"J'ai un seul jean."

Translation:I have just one pair of jeans.

March 29, 2018

31 Comments


littlegoat4

I only have one pair of jeans. What's wrong with that?

May 1, 2018

IvorBrent

nothing - it's totally correct in uk

July 28, 2018

DanielB2019

as in the US - it means the same thing as the "correct" answer and is far more natural.

December 18, 2018

Yuri353531

Absolute nothing. It's the most common usage in countries where the first language is English.

February 11, 2019

Ian327719

Why is " I only have one pair of jeans" not acceptable?

June 17, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"I have a single pair of jeans" not accepted 29 Mar 2018, Reported.

March 29, 2018

Jon609744

It was today on April15th 2018

April 15, 2018

Bastien_M

Do not listen to that omg. "Jean" is pronounced like a first name, but if you want to speak about jeans (i.e the pants), French people say it the English way.

I understood "gens" (like people) to be honest...

December 7, 2018

wales48

i totally misunderstood that word as well ..

February 1, 2019

mng22

mine said the correct answer was "I have a lone pair of jeans". Must be from Texas...

May 8, 2018

Dhahranlady

Did not like I have an only pair of jeans either :(

April 19, 2018

GabeDC

Or "I have one pair of jeans." Reporting that one also.

April 23, 2018

SpindaToni

I said "I have a solitary pair of jeans" and it was marked wrong.

May 6, 2018

WellenBarth

Omg Impossible to understand what she is speaking seriously

November 2, 2018

AmitVaid3

Duo NOT accepting 'I have a single jeans'!!!

April 19, 2018

StellaFrance

You would need to say a single PAIR of jeans to be correct English.

August 6, 2018

mendala

Why is, i just have one pair of jeans,incorrect?

May 12, 2018

AlpyGirl

I do not agree that it translated to "I own only one pair of jeans". I wrote I have only one pair of jeans!

May 18, 2018

BrianWalke595729

I only have one pair of jeans was marked incorrect, why?

June 4, 2018

Emilee579911

It accepted "i have only one.." it is the placement of 'only' and 'have'

June 19, 2018

Emilee579911

So how would you phrase "i only have a pair of jeans" ? (as in i have no other garments to put on). Thanks in advance

June 19, 2018

mystie

I wrote I have one pair of jeans, and I know I should have used "only" in there. However, the sample answer it gave me was terrible -> "I have 1 lone pair of jeans."

July 1, 2018

Jane54235

I wrote 'I only have one pair of jeans' the 'correction' was 'I own a lone pair of jeans'... not the best English

July 25, 2018

brian648024

Where is the word just, or how is it implied?

July 26, 2018

IvorBrent

lone pair of jeans is not used in England

July 28, 2018

IvorBrent

we are divided by a common language. I'll have to speak American to finish the course

July 29, 2018

kate805749

please moderator can you look at this and change the answer so I can write english and get a correct answer ?

August 16, 2018

evariste633391

We are more likely to say 'I only have one pair of jeans' so my translation is not only correct...but more correct

November 12, 2018

ADRIANKLOS2

why "jean" pronounced "jeanie" ??

December 28, 2018

DonaldAlas

Male voice pronounces jean like the name Jean. I got this in a Type what you hear exercise and was completely stumped.

January 2, 2019

Shuntacos

It sounds like "gheen" rather than "jean"

February 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.