1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Diese Äpfel sind für meine E…

"Diese Äpfel sind für meine Eichhörnchen."

Translation:These apples are for my squirrels.

March 29, 2018

12 Comments


AdnanGaleeb

Whats the singular?


AdamKean

Das Eichhörnchen.


MaorioM

What is the singular form os Eichhörnchen?


-Copernicus-

The singular and plural forms are the same: "Eichhörnchen." (This goes for any noun ending in the "-chen" suffix: the plural form is the same as the singular.)


Alirezatbtb

Why do the "word to word pronunciation" and the "sentence pronunciation" differ? Different pronunciations in different parts of Germany?


az_p
Mod

    Duolingo's pronunciation is generated by a computer program, which I don't personally fully understand. It might indeed pronounce words slightly differently in the flow of a sentence, compared to when you click on them individually. This might be intentional, but if anything more due to the fact that that's just what happens when speaking naturally, rather than any attempt to include different regional pronunciations in the same sentence (which would be weird).

    I recommend using www.forvo.com to double-check any pronunciations you're sceptical of.


OlleLevin

    Specifically it's the first vowel sound of Eichhörnchen thar differs - should it be more like "ey" or more like "aye"?


CyrilVereb

    Is "Those apples..." incorrect?


Twinkle_M

    Eichhornchen sounds really strange...


JojiMonma

    Isn't Eichhörnchen a neutral gender noun, as other nouns that end with "chen"? If so, "für mein" seems the correct answer, not "für meine".


AdamKean

    Isn't Eichhörnchen a neutral gender noun, as other nouns that end with "chen"?

    It is indeed.

    If so, "für mein" seems the correct answer, not "für meine".

    If the speaker was talking about one squirrel that would be the case. As the speaker is talking about multiple squirrels, "für meine" is the way to go.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.