"Diese Äpfel sind für meine Eichhörnchen."

Translation:These apples are for my squirrels.

March 29, 2018

5 Comments


Alirezatbtb

Why do the "word to word pronunciation" and the "sentence pronunciation" differ? Different pronunciations in different parts of Germany?

March 29, 2018

az_p
Mod

Duolingo's pronunciation is generated by a computer program, which I don't personally fully understand. It might indeed pronounce words slightly differently in the flow of a sentence, compared to when you click on them individually. This might be intentional, but if anything more due to the fact that that's just what happens when speaking naturally, rather than any attempt to include different regional pronunciations in the same sentence (which would be weird).

I recommend using www.forvo.com to double-check any pronunciations you're sceptical of.

March 30, 2018

OlleLevin

Specifically it's the first vowel sound of Eichhörnchen thar differs - should it be more like "ey" or more like "aye"?

May 6, 2018

CyrilVereb

Is "Those apples..." incorrect?

April 7, 2018

Twinkle_M

Eichhornchen sounds really strange...

March 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.