1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu bois une bière."

"Tu bois une bière."

Translation:You are drinking a beer.

March 29, 2018

10 Comments


berrysarabear3

How do you know when to use "bois" and "boit"? I don't really understand it. Thanks!


hhzhang

"Bois" is used for "je" and "tu", while "boit" is used for "il", "elle", and "on". It's similar to English: we use "drink" for "I" and "you", but we use "drinks" for "he" and "she".

More generally, just like in English, French verbs have conjugations, meaning they have different forms depending on what the subject is. You have to conjugate verbs correctly for the sentence to be correct. Again, to compare with English: "You drinks a beer" would be incorrect, you have to use "drink" instead of "drinks".


n6zs

Open this link in your browser to see how conjugation works: https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-verbs-1371059


[deactivated user]

    I wrote the answer as " You drink a beer". But I am wondering how can we assume " You are drinking a beer", cant it be " You were drinking a beer". How can we figure out the tense in sentences like this? Thank you.


hhzhang

    You should generally be able to figure out tense based on the verb conjugation. In this sentence, the verb is conjugated in the present tense. There are other lessons that go over other tenses, which use different conjugations. For instance:

    Tu bois = "You drink" or "You are drinking" (present tense)

    Tu as bu = "You drank" or "You have drunk" (passé composé)

    Tu buvais = "You were drinking" or "You used to drink" (imperfect)

    Tu boiras = "You will drink" (future)


FreindofOofles

    then it would be you drank a beer


NienkeMarjolein

    Is there supposed to be enchaînement here also? Here on duolingo she says 'tu boi une bière', but would it be 'tu boi zune bière' in naturally spoken French?


arpan_007

    Men and women pronounce the word "beer" a little differently in french, or its just my phone's sound system is bad??


FreindofOofles

    biere means beer but it also means coffin or casket it makes sense because you drink beer and then you will need a casket

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.