"You give them many things."

Translation:Tú les das muchas cosas.

7 months ago

8 Comments


ChristinaSuko
ChristinaSuko

My answer should be accepted IMHO "les das muchas cosas a ellos"

3 months ago

Graymon1

Yes, you are correct!! That is clarification and it makes it clear who exactly you are giving to as the pronoun 'les' is ambiguous.

2 months ago

Eric810050

I agree with with ChristinaSuko. The addition of "a ellos" on the end clarifies that "les"= to them, and not to you all (ustedes).

3 months ago

dejoyf

Why wrong? Tu les da muchas cosas

7 months ago

hhzhang
hhzhang

The verb conjugation "da" doesn't agree with the subject "Tú". To get them to agree, it should be either "Tú das" or "Usted da".

7 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

24 August 2018 - "Tú les das a ellos muchas cosas" was not accepted. Does "a ellos" have to go to the end of the sentence?

2 months ago

Zola-Magician

Why not 'cosas muchas'?

1 month ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Because adjectives of quantity (muchos, pocos, varios, menos, más, etc.) are always placed in front of the verb, not after.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.