"You give them many things."

Translation:Tú les das muchas cosas.

9 months ago

16 Comments


ChristinaSuko

My answer should be accepted IMHO "les das muchas cosas a ellos"

6 months ago

Graymon1

Yes, you are correct!! That is clarification and it makes it clear who exactly you are giving to as the pronoun 'les' is ambiguous.

4 months ago

purlines

I think that's like saying, "To them you give many things to them"

5 months ago

ChristinaSuko

In my case it is specific "to them (masculine)"

5 months ago

MaryLauraS1

Agree; they marked mine wrong too.

1 month ago

Eric810050

I agree with with ChristinaSuko. The addition of "a ellos" on the end clarifies that "les"= to them, and not to you all (ustedes).

5 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

24 August 2018 - "Tú les das a ellos muchas cosas" was not accepted. Does "a ellos" have to go to the end of the sentence?

4 months ago

AngieKing6

My response was "A ellos les das muchas cosas" and that was marked wrong too. Can someone please clarify whether "a ellos" has to be at the end of the sentence (and if so, why?) or if other placements of those words are just as valid and Duolingo just hasn't entered them into their database?

1 day ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Likely the latter. Duolingo can't predict all the various ways that some sentences can be translated.

20 hours ago

dejoyf

Why wrong? Tu les da muchas cosas

9 months ago

hhzhang
hhzhang

The verb conjugation "da" doesn't agree with the subject "Tú". To get them to agree, it should be either "Tú das" or "Usted da".

9 months ago

SamanthaCo685083

Because things is plural in the sentence.

6 months ago

RG531
RG531

I answered "Ustedes les dar muchas cosas" which was marked wrong. How do we know that the "you" part of the question refers to one person or a group of people as "all of you" when the questions are in Spanish it's apparent who is being referred to but not always apparent when posed in English, Tú and Ustedes are both " you" in English. Should not both be accepted? or am I missing something?

1 month ago

ChristinaSuko

You need to put your verb in the correct form to correspond to "ustedes", i.e. "ustedes les dan". Or you can say "tú", in which case you would need to say "tú les das". Translating sentences with "you" you can use both forms, Duolingo takes both of them.

1 month ago

Zola-Magician

Why not 'cosas muchas'?

4 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Because adjectives of quantity (muchos, pocos, varios, menos, más, etc.) are always placed in front of the verb, not after.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.