"You give them many things."

Translation:Tú les das muchas cosas.

March 29, 2018

12 Comments


ChristinaSuko

My answer should be accepted IMHO "les das muchas cosas a ellos"

July 18, 2018

Graymon1

Yes, you are correct!! That is clarification and it makes it clear who exactly you are giving to as the pronoun 'les' is ambiguous.

August 26, 2018

PandaPro1123

Ellos is not neccesary ma'am

September 14, 2019

Eric810050

I agree with with ChristinaSuko. The addition of "a ellos" on the end clarifies that "les"= to them, and not to you all (ustedes).

July 24, 2018

Moley0603

24 August 2018 - "Tú les das a ellos muchas cosas" was not accepted. Does "a ellos" have to go to the end of the sentence?

August 24, 2018

AngieKing6

My response was "A ellos les das muchas cosas" and that was marked wrong too. Can someone please clarify whether "a ellos" has to be at the end of the sentence (and if so, why?) or if other placements of those words are just as valid and Duolingo just hasn't entered them into their database?

January 16, 2019

Bishop6

Likely the latter. Duolingo can't predict all the various ways that some sentences can be translated.

January 17, 2019

PandaPro1123

Once again you DON'T NEED ELLOS!!!!!

September 14, 2019

AlNSPq

"Les das muchas cosas" rejected 20190831. Reported. The "Tu" is redundant (rebundancia).

August 31, 2019

Marias248

I used regalas instead of das. I always use regalar. Is it incorrect for giving?

September 2, 2019

Bishop6

Regalar is more like "gifting". The verb dar is more common for just giving something to someone.

September 3, 2019

Ariadna864530

Soy española y nunca diría (Tu le das muchas cosas) sino "Les das muchas cosas"

September 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.