1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a des pommes de terre."

"Il y a des pommes de terre."

Translation:There are potatoes.

March 29, 2018

8 Comments

Sorted by top thread

DeletedAccount40

When I first saw this I translated it into my head as "Apples of the earth" and I put that down. Then I realized its potatoes. I think I might have to blame Latin for this one lol

August 19, 2018

dielsonsales

So a potato in French means "apple from earth"?


Learpholla

Or "earthapple". cf Dutch "aardapel".
Apparently, the term "earthapple" has been used in English to refer to the potato.

Compare also such terms as "groundnut", "Erdnuss" (German) for "peanut" and "Erdbeere" (German") for "strawberry".


DanielBugel

Dutch aardappel with double-P, FWiW


SeanMeaneyPL

I can understand There are potatoes in answer to a question -"What's left for dinner?""There are potatoes" or as a fragment - "Let's see, there is butter, there are potatoes - we'll make mash!" but not in isolation. English looks for something to round off the sentence (especially with indefinite nouns) such as: "There are potatoes there.""There is a car (over) there""There is a cloud up there/in the sky/across the moon etc


dyllandry

Why is "There is some potatoes" incorrect, but "There are potatoes" correct? "Des" is translated as "some".


CommeuneTexane

"There are some potatoes" is another correct interpretation. Keep in mind that "des" does not necessarily translate to "some". Des is the plural indefinite article that doesn't exist in English. It is the plural of un/une. At times we can translate it as "some" but usually we just say the plural word in English without any article.

une pomme de terre = a potato
des pommes de terre = potatoes


SeanMeaneyPL

There is (some) salt, there is (some) water, there are (some) potatoes, there are (some) packages. With or without "some", plural nouns take "there are".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.