"I ask the waiter a question."

Translation:Yo le hago una pregunta al mesero.

March 29, 2018

20 Comments


patricia327241

a la mesera, is wrong?

April 14, 2019

RyagonIV

It shouldn't be. Some places are (still) regarding the term "waiter" as male-only, the female version would be "waitress" there. But in most cases "waiter" is unisex.

April 14, 2019

Rashthedoctor

Same i wrote Yo le hago una pregunta a la mesera and its marked incorrect

May 15, 2019

mgbryant

Yo hago el mesero una pregunta

December 2, 2018

RyagonIV

You need to say "al mesero". The preposition a is important for indirect objects.

February 3, 2019

dejoyf

Why wrong? Le pregunto una pregunta al mesero

March 29, 2018

ProfesorAntonnio

That's called redundancy. Subir para arriba, bajar para abajo, entrar para adentro... Preguntar una pregunta... Better say hacer una pregunta.

March 30, 2018

ron.seymour

I do not find that this kind of translation comes naturally to me. I see the construction as subject I (yo), indirect object (le = him)referring to the waiter (el misero), make (hago), direct object (una pregunta = a question) to the waitor (al misero) to clarify 'el'.

September 6, 2018

WojtekHmm

Why not. ┬┐Le pregunto al masero?

April 4, 2019

RyagonIV

If you use preguntar, the person you are asking will be a direct object. So le doesn't fit in here.

April 5, 2019

sri.kareti

"yo le hago el mesero una pregunta" - no good?

September 13, 2019

RyagonIV

No, the waiter still needs an a because he's the indirect object here. Also it's really uncommon to switch places of the direct object ("una pregunta") and the indirect object ("al mesero"). Spanish can't really do the same thing that English does.

September 13, 2019

sri.kareti

"yo le pregunto una pregunta al mesero" what is wrong with this? When to use hago vs. pregunto?

September 13, 2019

RyagonIV

Either you "le preguntas al mesero" or you "le haces una pregunta al mesero", but you can't "preguntar una pregunta". That sounds doubly, like "I'm asking an ask".

September 13, 2019

JamesLefor1

Although I used the boxed formula provided by Duolingo, I much prefer the more direct "hago al camarero una pregunta".

September 14, 2019

RyagonIV

It's more indirect. Cause you're putting the indirect object first, geddit? :D

But seriously, the usual order of objects in Spanish is direct object first, then indirect object. Spanish doesn't do the same Germanic weirdnesses that English does with some verbs. Like, why do you say "Ask me something" but not "Explain me something"? Why does it have to be "Explain something to me" but usually not "Ask something to me"?

September 14, 2019

PatGosnell

I have seen several people talk about the box that Duolingo provides with suggestions and solutions but I don't know where that is. Is that available in the phone format or only on a laptop?

October 12, 2019

RyagonIV

James here was probably just saying that they used the usual word order that Duolingo communicates.

I'm not quite sure what box are you talking about. You can get translation hints when you tap on one of the words with a dotted underline when you have a translation task.

You can also tap on the lightbulb button that pops up when you select a lesson to get to a page that contains tips and help for the lesson at hand.

October 12, 2019

Georgia814072

Hago una pregunta al mesero. Is this wrong? How?

October 8, 2019

RyagonIV

It is not wrong.

October 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.