"I ask the waiter a question."

Translation:Yo le hago una pregunta al mesero.

7 months ago

3 Comments


dejoyf

Why wrong? Le pregunto una pregunta al mesero

7 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

That's called redundancy. Subir para arriba, bajar para abajo, entrar para adentro... Preguntar una pregunta... Better say hacer una pregunta.

7 months ago

ron.seymour

I do not find that this kind of translation comes naturally to me. I see the construction as subject I (yo), indirect object (le = him)referring to the waiter (el misero), make (hago), direct object (una pregunta = a question) to the waitor (al misero) to clarify 'el'.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.