1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I ask the waiter a question."

"I ask the waiter a question."

Translation:Yo le hago una pregunta al mesero.

March 29, 2018

88 Comments


lynnheff

a la mesera, is wrong?


Rashthedoctor

Same i wrote Yo le hago una pregunta a la mesera and its marked incorrect


RyagonIV

It shouldn't be. Some places are (still) regarding the term "waiter" as male-only, the female version would be "waitress" there. But in most cases "waiter" is unisex.


Rock5t4r

If it is unisex, we would use a neutral term, which in Spanish would be masculine as in "ellos" used for a mixed group of male and female people or when the gender is unknown. In that case it would still be al mesero. Remember masculine does't always mean male or female (el pastel, a male cake?).


RyagonIV

Rock, when you're using a masculine noun to refer to a single specific person, that person is going to be male, most likely. Also what about the term "waiter" is not neutral? English doesn't have gendered nouns.

It's mesero here. Maestro is a teacher.


Rock5t4r

I fixed the maestro, spell check... Thanks for catching that. I understand this. I was thinking along the lines of we technically don't know the gender and for groups of male/female we use the masculine. I was thinking the same might carry through for this instance since people look at this from an English perspective instead of a Latin American perspective. There was a similar discussion on another question and people were getting upset and calling Dúo sexist. I actually replied, "Maybe we're the sexist ones assuming the waiter is a female."


fushunpoon

Ran into this myself. "Le hago una pregunta a la mesera."


Rock5t4r

I did the exact same thing. It could be a cultural thing, or even a technical thing. Waiter is the male version, waitress is the female version. The masculine version is also neutral as in "ellos" for a group of male and female(or unknown) people. Since it says waiter, we are either neutral gender or male gender which we would use al maestro. Remember masculine does't always mean male or female (el pastel, a male cake?).


mgbryant

Yo hago el mesero una pregunta


RyagonIV

You need to say "al mesero". The preposition a is important for indirect objects.


Natalie684018

"Yo hago al mesero una pregunta" was still marked incorrect. Is this completely grammatically incorrect? Or is Duo just looking specifically for the "le hago" version?


RyagonIV

Natalie, your sentence is grammatically correct as it is, but it's a little weird. If you add the le, it'll prepare the listener for what's coming: there's a person receiving something. Otherwise you start with "Yo hago al mesero" and that sounds like "I am making the waiter", before the "una pregunta" clears up what you mean and you have to rethink your sentence.

Another good option would be putting pregunta close to hacer, since it's a fixed unit of "asking a question": "Yo hago una pregunta al mesero."


LiangtaoZh

'Hago una pregunta al mesero' marked wrong. 05.30.2020


Catharine499251

Yo hago una pregunta al mesero. Marked wrong 2021-05-02


Beverly880888

Your explanation makes sense. Thanks


dejoyf

Why wrong? Le pregunto una pregunta al mesero


ProfesorAntonnio

That's called redundancy. Subir para arriba, bajar para abajo, entrar para adentro... Preguntar una pregunta... Better say hacer una pregunta.


sri.kareti

"yo le hago el mesero una pregunta" - no good?


RyagonIV

No, the waiter still needs an a because he's the indirect object here. Also it's really uncommon to switch places of the direct object ("una pregunta") and the indirect object ("al mesero"). Spanish can't really do the same thing that English does.


ron.seymour

I do not find that this kind of translation comes naturally to me. I see the construction as subject I (yo), indirect object (le = him)referring to the waiter (el misero), make (hago), direct object (una pregunta = a question) to the waitor (al misero) to clarify 'el'.


Georgia814072

Hago una pregunta al mesero. Is this wrong? How?


RyagonIV

It is not wrong.


carmencita652544

I trust your judgement Ryagon, but my understanding is that Georgia’s “Hago uno pregunta al mesero.” is wrong because the redundant ‘Le’ (directional to him/her/it) is missing. I thought it was required. Please clarify again. Thanks.

btw, I’ve given you a couple of lingots on this page


RyagonIV

The indirect object pronoun le/les is usually preferred, but not required in most cases. Specifically it's only required if any of these is true:

  • the indirect object is a personal pronoun
  • the indirect object is placed in front of the verb
  • it's the object of a gustar-like verb or any other verb where the indirect object is not a "receiver" of some sorts (unless the object is a general quantifier, like todos or nadie)

None of these things apply to Gerorgia's sentence, so leaving out the le is fine here.

But also since these requirements are a lot to consider, it might be easier to just always include the pronoun. :´)

For a general, definitive overview, you can read section 5.2 a) in this document.


Marta23035

Why not "Yo le hago una pregunta a la mesera"?


Marta23035

Also "a la camarera" not accepted.


WojtekHmm

Why not. ¿Le pregunto al masero?


RyagonIV

If you use preguntar, the person you are asking will be a direct object. So le doesn't fit in here.


nestarees

Can anyone say which of camarero/mesero would be most common in Spain?


RyagonIV

Camarero is the term used in Spain.


nestarees

Thank you for a quick response. Best wishes.


Terry863255

al versus del. Two choices, and I get it wrong 50% of the time. Grrr on me!


pQpQrOPY

al is "to the...", del is "from the ..."


Monika232613

Is cameraro wrong?


RyagonIV

Monika, yes, that's wrong. The word needs to be spelt camarero, the 'e' after both 'a'.


sri.kareti

"yo le pregunto una pregunta al mesero" what is wrong with this? When to use hago vs. pregunto?


RyagonIV

Either you "le preguntas al mesero" or you "le haces una pregunta al mesero", but you can't "preguntar una pregunta". That sounds doubly, like "I'm asking an ask".


JamesLefor1

Although I used the boxed formula provided by Duolingo, I much prefer the more direct "hago al camarero una pregunta".


RyagonIV

It's more indirect. Cause you're putting the indirect object first, geddit? :D

But seriously, the usual order of objects in Spanish is direct object first, then indirect object. Spanish doesn't do the same Germanic weirdnesses that English does with some verbs. Like, why do you say "Ask me something" but not "Explain me something"? Why does it have to be "Explain something to me" but usually not "Ask something to me"?


PatGosnell

I have seen several people talk about the box that Duolingo provides with suggestions and solutions but I don't know where that is. Is that available in the phone format or only on a laptop?


RyagonIV

James here was probably just saying that they used the usual word order that Duolingo communicates.

I'm not quite sure what box are you talking about. You can get translation hints when you tap on one of the words with a dotted underline when you have a translation task.

You can also tap on the lightbulb button that pops up when you select a lesson to get to a page that contains tips and help for the lesson at hand.


BearsPaw

le hago una pregunta a la mesera - not accepted


Rock5t4r

It could be a cultural thing, or even a technical thing. Waiter is the male version, waitress is the female version. The masculine version is also neutral as in "ellos" for a group of male and female(or unknown) people. Since it says waiter, we are either neutral gender or male gender which we would use al maestro.


Ellie385055

Le pido al camarero una pregunta, should have been accepted. Reported


RyagonIV

Ellie, pedir doesn't mean "to ask", but "to ask for". Not gathering information, but making a request. Your sentence basically says that you're "asking the waiter to ask you a question."


rlamborn

Ryagon - you absolutely own this page. Great answers; great knowledge; thanks for all your help. Have some lingots.


xiaoshe4

why pido or pregunto are not correct


RyagonIV

Xiao, pedir is used to make requests, asking for objects or asking someone to do something. That word won't work here.

Using preguntar when you also have pregunta in your sentence is a bit weird. It sounds doubled, like "to ask an ask". "Hacer una pregunta" is the standard expression.


ktrez

how about le pido a el mesero una pregunta


RyagonIV

Ktrez, there are two issues with the sentence. One, whenever you would have "a el" in your sentence, you must contract it to al. (Just like "de el" must always be contracted to del.)

Two, pedir is only used for making requests, not for asking questions. Your sentence basically means that you're asking the waiter to ask you something.


pQpQrOPY

How is it that you have a "22" and can answer questions from "25's"??? Excelente!! aquí, tiene un lingot!


tbone714739

I put in yo hago el camarero una pregunta, and was marked wrong, yet the correct answer if I am reading this correct in english ,is translated---- I ask a question of the waiter


RyagonIV

Tbone, your camarero is lacking an a to mark him as the indirect object.

Trying to match the sentence to English is a bit more difficult, since hacer does not mean "to ask". The Spanish sentence is more akin to "I'm putting a question to the waiter", which makes it clearer that the waiter is a normal indriect object.


Jason207131

What's wrong with "Pregunto el camarero una pregunta"?


RyagonIV

Jason, two issues. One, the waiter needs a preposition a in front since he's the indirect object in this sentence. (He's the receiver of the question.) Two, you don't say "preguntar una pregunta" in Spanish. That sounds dumb. You either just use the verb preguntar, or you use the phrase "hacer una pregunta".


don109818

Why not le digo?


don109818

I'm not making or doing a question, I am ASKING one...


usmanx86

Why can't it be "yo le pregunto a la mesera?"


Adan800734

"Pido el mesero una pregunta." was marked wrong, can anyone answer why?


rlamborn

RyagonIV has answered this question in the thread above. "Pedir" means "to ask for" something, as in "to order" something, like a dish in a restaurant. It doesn't mean "to ask" a question.


RayeNell1

Why is Yo le hago una pregunta al camarero wrong? Like mesero camarero also means waiter.


sneepre

'al camarero' accepted 12/26/2020.


Jane825936

I cannot find the word "hago" meaning to ask anywhere in a spanish dictionary


Sandra336171

What's wrong with: Yo pido una pregunta al camerero.


Sandra336171

Sorry ... it was actually.... Yo le pido una pregunta al camerero.


Jane825936

where is hago coming from. I never learned it.


LaLarissaFox

Why is le needed?


pQpQrOPY

Can this also be stated as: "Yo le hago al mesero una pregunta"? Why, or, why not?


RobbiLaBelle

Why is "le pido al mesero" marked wrong?


Dawn729202

I dont understand the structure here, clues please


Susan276183

Al camerero is also correct, no??


sneepre

Yes. These are the currently accepted patterns for this exercise:

  • Yo le [hago / realizo] una [consulta / pregunta] al [camarero. / garzón. / mesero. / mesonero. / mozo. / salonero.]
  • Yo le [hago / realizo] al [camarero / garzón / mesero / mesonero / mozo / salonero] una [consulta. / pregunta.]
  • le [hago / realizo] una [consulta / pregunta] al [camarero. / garzón. / mesero. / mesonero. / mozo. / salonero.]
  • le [hago / realizo] al [camarero / garzón / mesero / mesonero / mozo / salonero] una [consulta. / pregunta.]

If you were marked wrong, you may have had a mistake somewhere else in the sentence (or maybe it didn't recognize your 'camerero' as 'camarero'. ¯_(ツ)_/¯


sneepre

it's an idiomatic expression.. https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/hacer%20una%20pregunta

This is how you say "to ask a question" in Spanish. hacer una pregunta. hago is the first person singular conjugated form of hacer.


JennaC2K

In restaurants in the northeast (U.S.), they are called "servers." Simplifies the whole gender thing.


Ela207822

Al camarero... Por que no es correcto?


sneepre

al camarero is in the accepted solutions list. You must've had a mistake somewhere else in your sentence that you didn't notice.


Rick780678

I said, "Yo le digo el mesero una pregunta" and translate Spanish to English indicated it was correct


ShandyVerdyoz

Are camarero and mesero the same and interchangeable?


sneepre

Yes, but different regions use different words for 'waiter'.

In Mexico they use mesero, in Spain they use camarero, in Chile they use garzón, in Venezuela they use mesonero, in Columbia they use mozo, in Ecuador they use salonero.

This exercise accepts all of those.


kamanziAnn

Why is camarero wrong


sneepre

It's not. It's accepted. You had a mistake somewhere else in your sentence if you were marked wrong.


bonnie914

My only confusion is why the sentence was marked incorrect when it was like the correct sentence

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.