1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Carrots and beans are vegeta…

"Carrots and beans are vegetables."

Translation:Les carottes et les haricots sont des légumes.

March 29, 2018

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

BretBubba

Why are the carrots and beans not preceded by "des" instead of "les".

March 29, 2018

CommeuneTexane

When you are making a generalization about things or people, use les. Here is an excellent link: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3683850/Les-or-Des

March 30, 2018

PAUL836497

The use of 'Les carottes" and 'les haricots' is little confusing, since there is no 'The carrots' and 'the beans'. But this might be the language exceptions, and a little learning clarifies the issue that, while making a generalization, we should use the French article "Les" before noun, even if there is no "The" article before the noun in English.

June 8, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Exactly! French requires an article almost all the time, whereas you wouldn't use an article when referring to things in general in English.

Les chats sont des animaux. = Cats are animals.

June 13, 2018

kath604053

Till now they would ask me to put "the" when I see some "le/la/les" and out of blue they come with this phrase omitting the article in the English translation. I'm so confused.

June 13, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Hello, sometimes we do not use an article in English. When referring to things in general, it is not necessary to use an article. Indeed it "sounds" a bit strange. Here in this sentence we are not talking about particular carrots and beans or certain types of carrots and beans, but carrots and beans in general.

This link may help you understand when not to use an article. http://www.englishteachermelanie.com/grammar-when-not-to-use-the-definite-article/

June 13, 2018

technicalities

Why not "Les carottes et haricots sont des légumes"?

May 2, 2018

Sitesurf

Not only are French article numerous, but they are everywhere, and repeated in a short series. Even when you list 3 items and more, you may repeat the articles, and you must do it if they change from one item to the other:

  • les carottes, les haricots et les épinards sont des légumes.
  • les carottes, (les) haricots, (les) épinards, (les) choux et (les) petits pois sont des légumes.
  • la carotte, le haricot, le chou et l'endive sont des légumes
August 23, 2018

StephenDep

Why is the les needed at all here when it is not asking for "the carrots" but just carrots?

May 10, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Most of the time you must have an article with nouns in French. Here it is referring to carrots in general so you'd use les.

May 10, 2018

Jan99035

Why is it des legumes instead of les legumes?

August 18, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Les carottes et les haricots make up a part of "legumes," but vegetables encompass more than just beans and carrots so here instead of the general "les" legumes you'd write "des" legumes (some) vegetables.

In other words ALL carrots and ALL beans are vegetables (use the general les) but NOT ALL vegetables are carrots and beans, just some of them, des.

August 19, 2018

Liam299257

And the "...sont DES légumes" means "are OF vegetables" rather than "are SOME vegetables"?

August 31, 2018

Sitesurf

Not quite:

  • la carotte est un légume
  • le haricot est un légume
  • les carottes sont des légumes
  • les haricots sont des légumes
  • les carottes et les haricots sont des légumes.

"Des" is the plural indefinite article that English does not have.

  • "Des" is the plural of "un" or "une".
  • "Des" does not have a direct translation (there is no plural version of "a/an") and does not need one, even "some".
  • "Des" means "more than one"
August 31, 2018

JosephJohn90380

very picky with les and des and then they are not here

November 13, 2018

Sitesurf

This sentence is a typical generality, hence the definite articles "les" to introduce the two categories "carottes" and "haricots".

November 13, 2018

AlexandreP272134

The suggestion Duolingo gives has it as "des haricots", while the right one is "les".

March 6, 2019

Sitesurf

"Beans" can translate to "des haricots" or "les haricots", depending on the context. When you are talking about "all beans" as a category, you must use "les".

March 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.