"This man has hair on his chest."

Translation:Cet homme a du poil sur la poitrine.

March 29, 2018

22 Comments


SquirlRat

Why is 'Cet homme a des poils sur la poitrine.' not accepted here when 'Elle avait des poils sur les bras' is the preferred translation for 'She had hair on her arms'?

May 23, 2018

hojohanson

I had the same question so I asked this over on another discussion and the reply was that they are interchangeable. Doesn't explain why des poils is not accepted so hopefully, we get more clarification or a fix. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27811359

August 24, 2018

EspressoKitty

Could someone translate this more literally?

March 29, 2018

Victoire77

Doesn't mean his chest "sa poitrine"?

April 4, 2018

glaceon953

You are right to point out that ''sa poitrine'' means literally his chest, but this is one of those instances in which French and English express the same idea differently, in French you don't use possessives like his or her if the context is rather obvious, an example is: ''he has a tattoo in his arm'', in French this would be said as: ''il a un tatouage sur le bras" it is understood by context that it is his arm and not someone else's. I hope this clarifies some things, have a nice one!

July 26, 2018

Saturngirl

"Cet homme a les cheveux sur sa poitrine" should be acceptable. It does not say 'some' hair on 'the' chest.

April 12, 2018

Johann449570

Actually no "Cheveux" and "Poils" are completely different. Cheveux grow on your head and only your head. Poils are the things on your body you wanna get rid of.

April 25, 2018

Sitesurf

With body parts, as soon as the owner of the body part is known, the body part will not need a possessive, but a definite article.

Since the sentence starts with "this man has", there is no doubt that the chest is his, hence "sur la poitrine".

September 12, 2018

iroced

Cet homme a des poils sur les poitrine est correct!

May 25, 2018

Sitesurf

"Les poitrine" cannot be correct, because "poitrine" is in the singular: la poitrine.

September 12, 2018

anais67mb

Like SquirlRat and iroced, I'm looking for an answer to why one example uses "des poils" and the other "du poil". Does "du poil" refer to a coat or a general mat of hair, and "des poils" to a few scattered hairs -- in which case it would not really describe the hair on a woman's arm...? Some help here, please!

August 21, 2018

Sitesurf

Both "du poil" and "des poils" are accepted, but the rest of the sentence has to be correct as well.

September 12, 2018

MiladWaleed

does "un poil" means only ONE piece of hair ?

September 16, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, "un poil" (body) or "un cheveu" (skull) or "un cil" (= eyelash) is one piece of hair.

September 16, 2018

grossegoo

google translate even disagrees with duolingo

September 12, 2018

Sitesurf

It's a good sign that Duo should be right and GT wrong.

September 12, 2018

RichardSpe847262

Isn't "Cet homme a une poitrine poilue" a possible translation?

December 21, 2018

Bastien_M

I guess 'torse' should be accepted. Speaking of a man you would rather say that than poitrine which is more for a girl.

December 22, 2018

RonBlissett

Why is a la poitrine unacceptable ?Doesn't that mean on the chest ?

January 12, 2019

Sitesurf

"Sur la poitrine" is better.

January 12, 2019

SBBMichele

It says "HIS chest" so why is the translation "LA poitrine"? That would assume the english is THE chest.

June 5, 2018

La_Mariette

With body parts, apparently, the definite article is used, even for possession.

December 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.