"When is the soccer game?"

Translation:¿Cuándo es el partido de fútbol?

7 months ago

12 Comments


ItisMoody

I answered with "es" knowing wholeheartedly that it's correct, but my brain doesn't fully get it... Why is it not està?

3 months ago

Lachy_yeet

I'm also wondering about this, I suspect it's because asking 'when' something is ... is very concrete?

For example, when asking "When is christmas?" the date doesn't change, so I presume we'd use es instead of está cause its not something that can change.

This was hard to put into words lol

1 month ago

JohnAltier

My thoughts are just like yours!

2 days ago

Heyjude71

here and often through the program when I make a small error the 'correct' answer given is not at all what the answer is here. for this one the suggested correct answer is "¿Cuándo es el juego futbolístico?"

7 months ago

glq17

Yes need

5 months ago

Vivien779936

I thought futbol always had an accent on the u.

4 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Yes, it does.

4 months ago

SomiNaji

What's the difference between es and estas?

3 months ago

Judith58

Why partido de fútbol. Why game of soccer when that the question isn't worded that way?

2 months ago

AntHenson
AntHenson

Fútbol = football, much easier to remember...

1 month ago

Cecelia493597

There needs to be a way to undo placing a word...why isn't there? I knew I had a mistake but couldn't fix it.

1 month ago

moviegoer08

ARGHH!! help me........

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.