"When is the soccer game?"

Translation:¿Cuándo es el partido de fútbol?

March 29, 2018

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

ItisMoody

I answered with "es" knowing wholeheartedly that it's correct, but my brain doesn't fully get it... Why is it not està?

August 13, 2018

Lachy_yeet

I'm also wondering about this, I suspect it's because asking 'when' something is ... is very concrete?

For example, when asking "When is christmas?" the date doesn't change, so I presume we'd use es instead of está cause its not something that can change.

This was hard to put into words lol


marlene517575

Can we put "es" at the end?


GinoDudley

Está is used for temporary things like "Ella está feliz" (She is happy). Emotions are temporary. "El nombre es José" (His name is Jose) is forever. Correct me if i'm wrong.


eesan2

But the date of a soccer game can be changed can't it?


JohnAltier

My thoughts are just like yours!


SomiNaji

What's the difference between es and estas?


Jocelynn2005

Estas is a temporary state for being, such as an emotion. Es is a permanent or semi-permanent state of being. This is why "Tù estas feliz" and "Ella es una niña"


Heyjude71

here and often through the program when I make a small error the 'correct' answer given is not at all what the answer is here. for this one the suggested correct answer is "¿Cuándo es el juego futbolístico?"


Vivien779936

I thought futbol always had an accent on the u.


tessbee

Yes, it does.


Ant.H

Fútbol = football, much easier to remember...


raknet

What exactly is a "soccer game"? Isn't it better to use football? I know soccer is how Americans call football but I've never seen it written as "soccer game"


nyixie

Soccer game = football match


theediot

It's only because duo uses American terms rather than British. (Civilized countries use football, centimeters, celsius and km/h.)


AliciaWyno

Why use ser in this (cuando es el partido), but estar in "cuando estas ocupada, Julia?"


Grace749284

See is used for dates. I use DOCTOR to remember when to use SER (date, occupation, characteristics, time, origin, relationships).


tessbee

Grace 749284 has given you an answer for why ser is used in el partido sentence. In your second one, Julia's (anticipated?) busyness is a state, and we use estar for temporary state or condition.


shauna953926

I forget the " de" all the time. You wouldn't say in english.. Whrn is the game of soccor


Bandanaman3

Can somebody please be so kind as to explain when to use accents in both cuando and tu? Either I really missed it or am hoping to get to it soon. I like the intuitive nature of Duolingo but I guess sometimes I inadvertently overlook some of these. Thank you. AND DUOLINGO, I would love the word processor option to add accents in these discussions. Very grateful for what you have done!


Cecelia493597

There needs to be a way to undo placing a word...why isn't there? I knew I had a mistake but couldn't fix it.


Williammoo18

Jusy click it again


Jackson673731

Ser (soy, eres, es...) is used for things that are more or less permenant, like the date, what time something is going to be, saying some one is tall or short, ethnicity, profession and other more lasting descriptions.

Estar(estoy, estas, esta...) is used for temporary things like actions such as reading a book or running, and other descriptions such as emotions or temporary locations


Judith58

Why partido de fútbol. Why game of soccer when that the question isn't worded that way?


moviegoer08

ARGHH!! help me........

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.