"When is the soccer game?"

Translation:¿Cuándo es el partido de fútbol?

9 months ago

15 Comments


ItisMoody

I answered with "es" knowing wholeheartedly that it's correct, but my brain doesn't fully get it... Why is it not està?

5 months ago

Lachy_yeet

I'm also wondering about this, I suspect it's because asking 'when' something is ... is very concrete?

For example, when asking "When is christmas?" the date doesn't change, so I presume we'd use es instead of está cause its not something that can change.

This was hard to put into words lol

3 months ago

JohnAltier

My thoughts are just like yours!

2 months ago

marlene517575
marlene517575

Can we put "es" at the end?

6 days ago

Heyjude71

here and often through the program when I make a small error the 'correct' answer given is not at all what the answer is here. for this one the suggested correct answer is "¿Cuándo es el juego futbolístico?"

9 months ago

glq17

Yes need

7 months ago

SomiNaji

What's the difference between es and estas?

5 months ago

Vivien779936

I thought futbol always had an accent on the u.

6 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Yes, it does.

6 months ago

MissMunch

'Soccer' and 'football' are both spelled as 'futbol' in Spanish. In English, they're two completely different words, but in Spanish it's the same. So, from my inference, the difference is the accented 'u'. I don't know which is which, accented or unaccented, but at least I could tell you why the word may be accented or not. I only commented now because it seems there was never an answer to this, even 6 months later :*

2 weeks ago

Judith58

Why partido de fútbol. Why game of soccer when that the question isn't worded that way?

4 months ago

Ant.H
Ant.H

Fútbol = football, much easier to remember...

3 months ago

Cecelia493597

There needs to be a way to undo placing a word...why isn't there? I knew I had a mistake but couldn't fix it.

3 months ago

moviegoer08

ARGHH!! help me........

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.