1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "When is the soccer game?"

"When is the soccer game?"

Translation:¿Cuándo es el partido de fútbol?

March 29, 2018

47 Comments


ItisMoody

I answered with "es" knowing wholeheartedly that it's correct, but my brain doesn't fully get it... Why is it not està?


Grace180646

If you need help remembering when to use ser, think doctor. Description Origin Characteristics Time Occupation Relationships


downtothefelt

Good mnemonic... thank you. One bright shiny lingot coming your way.


Lachy_yeet

I'm also wondering about this, I suspect it's because asking 'when' something is ... is very concrete?

For example, when asking "When is christmas?" the date doesn't change, so I presume we'd use es instead of está cause its not something that can change.

This was hard to put into words lol


Helen647782

I get this but still confused. Surely es means the football game is always the same day?


[deactivated user]

    Está is used for temporary things like "Ella está feliz" (She is happy). Emotions are temporary. "El nombre es José" (His name is Jose) is forever. Correct me if i'm wrong.


eesan2

    But the date of a soccer game can be changed can't it?


marlene517575

    Can we put "es" at the end?


    [deactivated user]

      No you never can do that in spanish


JohnAltier

      My thoughts are just like yours!


SomiNaji

      What's the difference between es and estas?


Jocelynn2005

      Estas is a temporary state for being, such as an emotion. Es is a permanent or semi-permanent state of being. This is why "Tù estas feliz" and "Ella es una niña"


apenzoon

      While the idea that "estar" is for temporary states and "ser" is for permanent characteristics is correct in many cases, don't take it too seriously. Memorize it as a rule of thumb, but be prepared to throw it away if necessary.

      A good example of this 'rule' going wrong is when talking about the location of something. "Estar" is used for locations of physical things, whether temporary or permanent. "La casa está en la ciudad", even if the house isn't going anywhere. In contrast, "ser" is used for the location of events, even if the event only lasts one evening: "el concierto es en la ciudad".

      Likewise for this sentence. "Ser" is used for the time of an event, even though you might argue that one could change the time of the event.


Helen647782

      Ah, very helpful, thank you


didi371371

      Very helpful, thank you


raknet

      What exactly is a "soccer game"? Isn't it better to use football? I know soccer is how Americans call football but I've never seen it written as "soccer game"


nyixie

      Soccer game = football match


theediot

      It's only because duo uses American terms rather than British. (Civilized countries use football, centimeters, celsius and km/h.)


Tygrys_kotem

      Really? Soccer came from an originally British abbreviation of "association football" so who made who? But yes, i will agree with you on the metric system (SI)


cw3theophilus

      Not American and we use soccer instead of football because there is too much confusion over what type of football you are referring to (British version, American, Australian, etc.). With soccer everybody's on the same page and knowns which sport you are referring to. I agree though that America needs to join the rest of the world by going metric (it's more scientific, more accurate, and easier to calculate).


Ant.H

      Fútbol = football, much easier to remember...


Vivien779936

      I thought futbol always had an accent on the u.


tessbee

      Yes, it does.


shauna953926

      I forget the " de" all the time. You wouldn't say in english.. Whrn is the game of soccor


Bandanaman3

      Can somebody please be so kind as to explain when to use accents in both cuando and tu? Either I really missed it or am hoping to get to it soon. I like the intuitive nature of Duolingo but I guess sometimes I inadvertently overlook some of these. Thank you. AND DUOLINGO, I would love the word processor option to add accents in these discussions. Very grateful for what you have done!


Grace180646

      I'm pretty sure in cuando it has an anccent only when it is used in a question.

      Tú has an accent when you are saying you, but it lacks an accent when you are saying your.


Alex__urbina

      You are right, the words like cuándo, dónde or cómo have an accent when they are in a question. If there isn't a question you haven't to put the accent. Be careful because can be "preguntas indirectas" (I do not know if they exist in English) and these questions are normal phrases (without the symbol "?") but they are still doing a question, so you have to put the accent too


Heyjude71

      here and often through the program when I make a small error the 'correct' answer given is not at all what the answer is here. for this one the suggested correct answer is "¿Cuándo es el juego futbolístico?"


Alex__urbina

      El juego futbolístico isn't used in Spain, we just say partido de fútbol. Perhaps is how they say it in Latinoamerican countries


Jackson673731

      Ser (soy, eres, es...) is used for things that are more or less permenant, like the date, what time something is going to be, saying some one is tall or short, ethnicity, profession and other more lasting descriptions.

      Estar(estoy, estas, esta...) is used for temporary things like actions such as reading a book or running, and other descriptions such as emotions or temporary locations


Mott86

      Could we also use "juego de fútbol"?


Alex__urbina

      Here in Spain we would not say it, but maybe (I do not know) in Latinoamerican countries you can use it (bit if you come to Spain and you say this it sounds really strange)


Maria449770

      I keep doing spanglish for no good reason.


Garry.61

      The heart sustem needs to go or I will


AliciaWyno

      Why use ser in this (cuando es el partido), but estar in "cuando estas ocupada, Julia?"


tessbee

      Grace 749284 has given you an answer for why ser is used in el partido sentence. In your second one, Julia's (anticipated?) busyness is a state, and we use estar for temporary state or condition.


Grace749284

      See is used for dates. I use DOCTOR to remember when to use SER (date, occupation, characteristics, time, origin, relationships).


mr.memesec

      soccer is not football for the fricken last time


KinseyPhil3

      I got it right , but it was flagged as wrong.


_.-Username-._

      I'm always so bad at placing the de in english to spanish translations.


Amanda286969

      Can someone plz explain to me how to puncuate en espanol por favor?


CordeliaKa

      i was like whaaaaaaaaaaaaaaat on that one


Pat_Antoine

      My answer is correct i have a typeo error

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.