1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'eau est claire."

"L'eau est claire."

Translation:The water is clear.

March 29, 2018

8 Comments


Albertlr

Shouldn't "Water is clear" be an accepted solution as well, if you interpret the article as referring to something general ?


CommeuneTexane

Accepted now, thanks!


Red_Panda666

why is the water is light wrong?


CommeuneTexane

I'm afraid that "light" makes little sense here. A French person who said l'eau est claire would be referring to the water's clarity and not that it was a light color.


FrenchByte

How should I decide whether to use 'claire' or 'clair'? Isn't water masculine? Or is 'claire' determined by something else?


CommeuneTexane

"Eau" looks like a masculine word as most words ending with "eau" are masculine. However, it is actually feminine.


FrenchByte

Never-mind, I just noticed. The 'clear' is describing 'pink', which is masculine.


dcklingensmith

Voici l'eau claire.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.