"Qu'aimes-tu ?"

Translation:What do you like?

March 29, 2018

19 Comments


Lukeknight13

Could this also be 'who' do you like?

April 18, 2018

n6zs
Mod

No, "qui" is never contracted.

May 14, 2018

Alan877822

So 'who do you?' like would be 'qui aimes-tu?'

October 21, 2018

CommeuneTexane

To ask about a person, you'd use "qui." Qui aimes-tu ? Qui aimez-vous ?

April 18, 2018

Lukeknight13

Does qui not contract to qu' here? Thus qu'aime tu could be either que or qui?

April 18, 2018

CommeuneTexane

qu'aimes-tu (what do you like?). Que always contracts to qu' next to a vowel, but qui never does.

April 18, 2018

CSA_GW

Do anyone hear "tiens tu"?

I repeated >5 times but could not hear "qu'aimes".

June 12, 2018

CSEMQf

I heard an "n" sound as well never (after many fast and slow replays) the "m" sound one would expect in "aimes" , so I passed by clicking 'Can't hear right now'.

July 9, 2018

DanielB2019

Same here - there isn't an "m" sound at all. Question to any native speaker: is this correct pronunciation?

December 15, 2018

mabelamy

I hear QUI aimes tu?

December 18, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The female recording that I heard is definitely not qui aimes tu, but I could not hear the male recording. However, you would hear a distinct long E sound between the two words if it were qui.

December 19, 2018

CarsonPaulWalker

Why is it Qu'aimes-tu not Qu'est-ce que tu aimes?

March 29, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Both are correct.

March 29, 2018

CarsonPaulWalker

Why? But they are different?

March 29, 2018

CommeuneTexane

They both mean the same thing. Qu'aimes tu and qu'est-ce que tu aimes both mean "what do you like?"

March 29, 2018

CarsonPaulWalker

Okay, thanks. Is one formal and informal?

March 29, 2018

CommeuneTexane

You bet! The inverted question (verb-pronoun) Qu'aimes-tu ? has a slightly more formal register.

From formal to more casual: Qu'aimes-tu ? → Qu'est-ce que tu aimes ? → Tu aimes quoi ?

March 29, 2018

Manivasaga8

For Qu'aimes the pronounciation. seems 'ken tu'. There is no inkling of the 'em' sound for 'aimes'. What is your comment ?

February 24, 2019

JwCmv1te

I also could't hear it clearly. No "m" sound at all.

March 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.