1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Qu'aimes-tu ?"

"Qu'aimes-tu ?"

Translation:What do you like?

March 29, 2018

20 Comments


Lukeknight13

Could this also be 'who' do you like?


n6zs

No, "qui" is never contracted.


Alan877822

So 'who do you?' like would be 'qui aimes-tu?'


nicholas_ashley

not quite.

aimer means to like when referring to material things or objects or concepts and ideas

aimer means to love when referring to romantic love or family love (parents, siblings, children), or animals or towns and countries

aimer bien means to like when referring to people or animals

aimer beaucoup means to like a lot when referring to people or animals

So we have

Qui aimes-tu bien ? - Who do you like ?


CommeuneTexane

To ask about a person, you'd use "qui." Qui aimes-tu ? Qui aimez-vous ?


Lukeknight13

Does qui not contract to qu' here? Thus qu'aime tu could be either que or qui?


CommeuneTexane

qu'aimes-tu (what do you like?). Que always contracts to qu' next to a vowel, but qui never does.


CSA_GW

Do anyone hear "tiens tu"?

I repeated >5 times but could not hear "qu'aimes".


CSEMQf

I heard an "n" sound as well never (after many fast and slow replays) the "m" sound one would expect in "aimes" , so I passed by clicking 'Can't hear right now'.


DanielB2019

Same here - there isn't an "m" sound at all. Question to any native speaker: is this correct pronunciation?


mabelamy

I hear QUI aimes tu?


CommeuneTexane

The female recording that I heard is definitely not qui aimes tu, but I could not hear the male recording. However, you would hear a distinct long E sound between the two words if it were qui.


CarsonPaulWalker

Why is it Qu'aimes-tu not Qu'est-ce que tu aimes?


CommeuneTexane

Both are correct.


CarsonPaulWalker

Why? But they are different?


CommeuneTexane

They both mean the same thing. Qu'aimes tu and qu'est-ce que tu aimes both mean "what do you like?"


CarsonPaulWalker

Okay, thanks. Is one formal and informal?


CommeuneTexane

You bet! The inverted question (verb-pronoun) Qu'aimes-tu ? has a slightly more formal register.

From formal to more casual: Qu'aimes-tu ? → Qu'est-ce que tu aimes ? → Tu aimes quoi ?


Manivasaga8

For Qu'aimes the pronounciation. seems 'ken tu'. There is no inkling of the 'em' sound for 'aimes'. What is your comment ?


JwCmv1te

I also could't hear it clearly. No "m" sound at all.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.