1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ces objets religieux sont co…

"Ces objets religieux sont considérés comme sacrés."

Translation:These religious items are considered as sacred.

March 29, 2018

11 Comments


LisaBear78

Why is it considered as sacred? That's a weird translation.


CommeuneTexane

In French it is necessary to have the word "comme." In English, of course, we usually omit it. Here the translation that is used for the reverse translation keeps the "as" to help when it is time to create the French sentence. That said, "these religious items are considered sacred" without the "as" is also one of the accepted translations.


amputeeg

Nope. I wrote that and still got it wrong.


CommeuneTexane

You are right. They are still generating reports for the correct answer. I don't have an explanation as to why correct responses are still being rejected. This might be a problem for staff to resolve. :-( I'll flag this and get staff's attention.


CarteRouge

I don't find the "as" helpful in the English. It does sound weird. It is better to just realise the french verb needs "comme", like we use "seen as" in English.


revles

as well as 'considered sacred' and 'considered as sacred', 'considered to be sacred' should be considered to be a correct answer.


michaelheuton0

religious objects should also be accepted


CommeuneTexane

Yes, it should. I don't know why that answer is still being rejected, but I will try to find out.


cmoleman

arguably "religious artifacts" should also work


JoY0On

Too much repetition of the same phrases, over and over and over again!!


revles

The answer should simply be: These religious items are considered sacred.' We don't need additional words such as 'as' or 'to be'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.