"Un chaton joue sur le canapé du salon."

Translation:A kitten is playing on the living room couch.

March 29, 2018

10 Comments


D3XT3RY0NuT

"A kitten plays on the couch of the living room." is wrong? I am not a native English speaker. :)

August 11, 2018

Rnbwsnsnshn

It's correct grammatically but doesn't sound as fluid.

March 6, 2019

Tracey467958

'A kitten is playing on the sitting room settee' should be an acceptable answer I'd have thought.

July 23, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"Settee" is a less common term than sofa or couch, but yes, that too is correct and now added.

July 31, 2018

Jamiespice

In british english we do not normal say lounge room it would just be the lounge.. i wrote ' a kitten plays on the sofa in the lounge' this should be right!!

June 27, 2018

CommeuneTexane

That alternative has been added.

June 27, 2018

MiladWaleed

why"a kitten is playing on the couch of the living room" not accepted

September 4, 2018

CommeuneTexane

It is a little strange to say "the couch of the living room" in English. Typically we take one noun and turn it into an adjective to describe the other noun. Instead of "the table of the kitchen" we say "the kitchen table." Likewise, "the living room couch" is much more natural in English.

September 6, 2018

D3XT3RY0NuT

Thank you for the explanation! I got it.

September 6, 2018

CommeuneTexane

You are welcome!

September 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.