1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Un chaton joue sur le canapé…

"Un chaton joue sur le canapé du salon."

Translation:A kitten is playing on the living room couch.

March 29, 2018

10 Comments


D3XT3RY0NuT

"A kitten plays on the couch of the living room." is wrong? I am not a native English speaker. :)


Rnbwsnsnshn

It's correct grammatically but doesn't sound as fluid.


Tracey467958

'A kitten is playing on the sitting room settee' should be an acceptable answer I'd have thought.


CommeuneTexane

"Settee" is a less common term than sofa or couch, but yes, that too is correct and now added.


Jamiespice

In british english we do not normal say lounge room it would just be the lounge.. i wrote ' a kitten plays on the sofa in the lounge' this should be right!!


CommeuneTexane

That alternative has been added.


MiladWaleed

why"a kitten is playing on the couch of the living room" not accepted


CommeuneTexane

It is a little strange to say "the couch of the living room" in English. Typically we take one noun and turn it into an adjective to describe the other noun. Instead of "the table of the kitchen" we say "the kitchen table." Likewise, "the living room couch" is much more natural in English.


D3XT3RY0NuT

Thank you for the explanation! I got it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.