"I am in a unique position."

Translation:Estoy en una posición única.

6 months ago

4 Comments


edward.aboagye

Why is 'Yo estoy en una posicion unica' wrong?

6 months ago

dcseain
dcseain

Is not, but the nominative pronoun is usually dropped except for emphasis or disambiguation. Including yo here stresses I

4 months ago

kvalach

I wrote posicion rara, but got it wrong. I get away with using synonyms all the time in real life!

4 months ago

dcseain
dcseain

Rara is strange connotation. Única is general connotation. Not all synonyms are equal.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.