1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am in a unique position."

"I am in a unique position."

Translation:Estoy en una posición única.

March 29, 2018

8 Comments


edward.aboagye

Why is 'Yo estoy en una posicion unica' wrong?


dcseain

Is not, but the nominative pronoun is usually dropped except for emphasis or disambiguation. Including yo here stresses I


Diane72505

I tried "unica posicion" and it was wrong. Duo wanted "posicion unica." I'm not clear why.


Soy_Guerito

Sometimes the position of the adjective can also change the meaning. In this case, "única posición" has a closer meaning to "ONLY position," whereas "posición única" means "unique position," meaning it is not the only position but it is still an outlier of sorts


doublelingot

Thanks blondie!


dcseain

Adjectives usually come after nouns. Therefore, posición única is correct. Único/única can come before to emphasize the uniqueness, but is much less common usage: Es la única posición que me permite alcanzarlo, emphasis on única, but that way is only used in limited circumstances.


Tiger_shark21

Can some explain why "Estoy en un posición unico" is wrong?

I thought it would be acceptable if you're male?


Laurie392857

"Unico"describes "posicion," not the person in the position.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.