"I am in a unique position."

Translation:Estoy en una posición única.

March 29, 2018

7 Comments


edward.aboagye

Why is 'Yo estoy en una posicion unica' wrong?

March 29, 2018

dcseain

Is not, but the nominative pronoun is usually dropped except for emphasis or disambiguation. Including yo here stresses I

May 24, 2018

kvalach

I wrote posicion rara, but got it wrong. I get away with using synonyms all the time in real life!

May 22, 2018

dcseain

Rara is strange connotation. Única is general connotation. Not all synonyms are equal.

May 24, 2018

Diane72505

I tried "unica posicion" and it was wrong. Duo wanted "posicion unica." I'm not clear why.

April 6, 2019

dcseain

Adjectives usually come after nouns. Therefore, posición única is correct. Único/única can come before to emphasize the uniqueness, but is much less common usage: Es la única posición que me permite alcanzarlo, emphasis on única, but that way is only used in limited circumstances.

April 7, 2019

Noah758422

Sometimes the position of the adjective can also change the meaning. In this case, "única posición" has a closer meaning to "ONLY position," whereas "posición única" means "unique position," meaning it is not the only position but it is still an outlier of sorts

September 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.