1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'attends les derniers enfan…

"J'attends les derniers enfants."

Translation:I am waiting for the last children.

March 29, 2018

32 Comments


ygoLin

Why awaiting? Shouldn't it be waiting?


CommeuneTexane

I wait for/am waiting for/await the last children are all correct. Await has a more formal tone.

Here is a good summary of wait vs. await.


Jim606185

"I am waiting for the last of the children" is more natural English. "Last children" sounds too apocalyptic


CommeuneTexane

The last of the children would be le dernier des enfants in French.


MarlaInMagnolia

So, why doesn't the word "final" work?


SeanMeaneyPL

Final and last are usually interchangeable, but final is the stronger (and somewhat more formal) word. Last is more common, but there are circumstances when one would prefer final - usually to express the absolute end, when there is no doubt that this will be the end of whatever is under discussion. "That is the last cake" does not mean that we will never again see a cake; "that is the final cake" could mean there will never be any more cake in the future (or it could be a parent telling a child in mock-seriousness "That's your lot!"); but, either way, it is the stronger expression.

Last and finalcan also refer to something that happened in the past. "During the last war, food was rationed in Britain" (past) "At the end of the the last war we will negotiate an abiding peace" (future)
"In the final conflict, nuclear weapons destroyed (or will destroy) mankind" (past or future, but in either case, definite and without doubt).


TessaRedLabs

why can't I say kids instead of children?


CommeuneTexane

kids → gamins
children → enfants

Just like in English there is a different register between the words, kids/gamins is more casual.


NicBaumann

"remaining" instead of "last" should also work in this case.


cynsanity

previous lessons allowed kids for enfants but now i'm being marked incorrect...


Johnmark85

I typed "waiting on" instead of "waiting for." This may be an English colloquialism, but would there be a difference if I wished to say "waiting on the last children" in French?


scenesfromahat

"I'm waiting on the last children" is the same in English as "I'm waiting for the last children" and should be accepted.


SeanMeaneyPL

Waiting on is ok but ambiguous. You coukd be in a restaurant with a teatowel over your forearm.


L6qvO

I need to see what i wrote to COMPARE it to the correct one. You are covering up what i wrote! I need to see both..e.g did i put an s there? What exactly did i do wrong???


TripleJinx

This sentence does not sound natural in english. I would say "I am waiting for the last of the children."


victoriaa112

What type sensce does that make


CommeuneTexane

Imagine that you are a teacher waiting for the last of children to come in from recess, for example.


SeaBear211

So, wouldn't it be better translated as: I am waiting for the last set of children?

Or I am waiting for the rest of children (to come in from break -uk don't use recess-) It'd make more sense if it was the 'last child'


CJ.Dennis

There could be two individual children remaining who are not together. The only way I can think of saying that using "last" and without mentioning the number is "the last children".


SandraSlau1

Or the last child.


L6qvO

We dont say the last set unless they have been arraned in groups


GabeDC

And it made me think immediately of the end of A Canticle for Leibowitz, by Walter M. Miller Jr. Someone is waiting for the [last of the group of] children to board.


MaggieRenz

you often accept kids for children


CommeuneTexane

Since "gamins" has been added to the course, there's been an effort to teach that kids/gamins is more casual, and children/enfants is a higher register of speech. Indeed those are the best translations. If kids/children are both accepted for enfants, that distinction is lost.


travelgirl_ckp

if the children are all female, would "les derniers" change? if so, this is an answer that was wrong today (2018-1002)


Owen33990

Why does dernière not have an accent here?


CommeuneTexane

"Derniers" is the plural masculine form, derniers enfants.
"Dernières" is the plural feminine form, dernières filles.

The accent on dernière reflects the change in pronunciation. The two words do not sound the same. You can hear them here: dernier and dernière

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.