"J'attends les derniers enfants."

Translation:I am waiting for the last children.

March 29, 2018

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

ygoLin

Why awaiting? Shouldn't it be waiting?

June 11, 2018

CommeuneTexane

I wait for/am waiting for/await the last children are all correct. Await has a more formal tone.

Here is a good summary of wait vs. await.

June 11, 2018

Jim606185

"I am waiting for the last of the children" is more natural English. "Last children" sounds too apocalyptic

January 20, 2019

CommeuneTexane

The last of the children would be le dernier des enfants in French.

April 2, 2019

MarlaInMagnolia

So, why doesn't the word "final" work?

April 4, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Final and last are usually interchangeable, but final is the stronger (and somewhat more formal) word. Last is more common, but there are circumstances when one would prefer final - usually to express the absolute end, when there is no doubt that this will be the end of whatever is under discussion. "That is the last cake" does not mean that we will never again see a cake; "that is the final cake" could mean there will never be any more cake in the future (or it could be a parent telling a child in mock-seriousness "That's your lot!"); but, either way, it is the stronger expression.

Last and finalcan also refer to something that happened in the past. "During the last war, food was rationed in Britain" (past) "At the end of the the last war we will negotiate an abiding peace" (future)
"In the final conflict, nuclear weapons destroyed (or will destroy) mankind" (past or future, but in either case, definite and without doubt).

May 12, 2018

TessaRedLabs

why can't I say kids instead of children?

August 19, 2018

CommeuneTexane

kids → gamins
children → enfants

Just like in English there is a different register between the words, kids/gamins is more casual.

August 26, 2018

NicBaumann

"remaining" instead of "last" should also work in this case.

December 27, 2018

cynsanity

previous lessons allowed kids for enfants but now i'm being marked incorrect...

December 30, 2018

Johnmark85

I typed "waiting on" instead of "waiting for." This may be an English colloquialism, but would there be a difference if I wished to say "waiting on the last children" in French?

January 30, 2019

scenesfromahat

"I'm waiting on the last children" is the same in English as "I'm waiting for the last children" and should be accepted.

February 2, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

Waiting on is ok but ambiguous. You coukd be in a restaurant with a teatowel over your forearm.

February 2, 2019

L6qvO

I need to see what i wrote to COMPARE it to the correct one. You are covering up what i wrote! I need to see both..e.g did i put an s there? What exactly did i do wrong???

March 20, 2019

TripleJinx

This sentence does not sound natural in english. I would say "I am waiting for the last of the children."

March 21, 2019

victoriaa112

What type sensce does that make

March 29, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Imagine that you are a teacher waiting for the last of children to come in from recess, for example.

March 29, 2018

SeaBear211

So, wouldn't it be better translated as: I am waiting for the last set of children?

Or I am waiting for the rest of children (to come in from break -uk don't use recess-) It'd make more sense if it was the 'last child'

April 6, 2018

CJ.Dennis

There could be two individual children remaining who are not together. The only way I can think of saying that using "last" and without mentioning the number is "the last children".

July 16, 2018

SandraSlau1

Or the last child.

January 5, 2019

L6qvO

We dont say the last set unless they have been arraned in groups

March 20, 2019

GabeDC

And it made me think immediately of the end of A Canticle for Leibowitz, by Walter M. Miller Jr. Someone is waiting for the [last of the group of] children to board.

April 23, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Good book! :D

June 11, 2018

MaggieRenz

you often accept kids for children

September 5, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Since "gamins" has been added to the course, there's been an effort to teach that kids/gamins is more casual, and children/enfants is a higher register of speech. Indeed those are the best translations. If kids/children are both accepted for enfants, that distinction is lost.

September 6, 2018

travelgirl_ckp

if the children are all female, would "les derniers" change? if so, this is an answer that was wrong today (2018-1002)

October 2, 2018

Owen33990

Why does dernière not have an accent here?

December 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"Derniers" is the plural masculine form, derniers enfants.
"Dernières" is the plural feminine form, dernières filles.

The accent on dernière reflects the change in pronunciation. The two words do not sound the same. You can hear them here: dernier and dernière

December 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.