1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am drinking a beer and you…

"I am drinking a beer and you are eating an apple."

Translation:Je bois une bière et tu manges une pomme.

March 29, 2018

26 Comments


Kate_Joy

I wish just a few other foods and drinks could be introduced. This monotony is really bad for concentration.


Nige788085

I typed that and its still classed as incorrect


CommeuneTexane

If what you typed is exactly what is written as the answer, that means that answer is already in the system and you have encountered a bug. To file a bug report, please take a screenshot and go here to the bug report. Thanks!


Degoyi

I typed vous mangez as well and it was still marked incorrect.


Aquicha2

It is supposed to be manges


CommeuneTexane

Tu manges OR vous mangez are both correct translations for "you are eating."


Kade343

I typed Je suis bois une biere et tu manges une pomme. it was marked wrong???


CommeuneTexane

I am drinking. / I drink. → Je bois.

French does not use an auxiliary verb to express verbs in the present tense and there isn't a continuous present, per se. If it is really important to clarify that the action is occurring at this moment, you can write "Je suis en train de boire." This is essentially, I am in the middle of drinking. Most of the time though, the context is quite obvious to a francophone so they just say, je bois.


batman809184

Why is beer feminine!


CommeuneTexane

There is no particular reason why some nouns are feminine and others are masculine. It just is. If it helps, just think of it as two different grammar categories that have nothing to do with female or male characteristics.


Cat798466

Lots of French words are assigned a gender without there being an obvious one. Why shouldnt it be? I've heard that, as a general rule (but not always), words ending in a vowel are feminine.


CommeuneTexane

The general rule that words ending in a vowel are feminine has too many exceptions to be reliable. Your best bet is to memorize the article along with the noun. However, there are certain suffixes at the end of words which will give you a very good clue as to whether the word is masculine or feminine. This is page on noun genders in French will give you an excellent leg up.


Yuri353531

Boit and bois do not make sense to me.


sophia16072004

Me too. PLEASE LET ME KNOW WHAT IT MEANS.


CommeuneTexane

This is the verb "to drink" or "boire" conjugated:
je bois
tu bois
il/elle/on boit


Bbeeplaysbass

Think of the t in boit as "them". To refer to someone else drinking like, "Adrien drank tea" you would say "Adrien boit un thé". If I were to say "I drank coffee" or "You drank beer", In french I'd say "Je bois un café" or "Tu bois une bière".


UwaEdobor

I but the right answer like 9 time but still mark it bad


CommeuneTexane

What did you type precisely? If your answer matches the given answer exactly then you've encountered a bug. If you can post a screen shot here that will help.


Dattijo2

I typed vous manges une pomme. Is this not correct?


CommeuneTexane

No, the conjugation for vous is "vous mangez."


Dominic687786

So Vous Mangez and Tu Manges are both correct in this instance?


CommeuneTexane

Yes. Lacking further context, "you are eating" can be translated as either vous mangez or tu manges.


Maddie437403

What is the difference between "mange" and "manges"? I'm confused.


Bbeeplaysbass

Mange is when I eat. Manges is when you eat


chippynyc

I just wondered this: can you refer to yourself in the familiar and in the same sentence, like here, address the other in the formal. I tried it and was binged that I was wrong.


CommeuneTexane

I'm not sure that I understand the question. The personal pronouns are je/I, me/me.

What was your sentence?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.