"I am drinking a beer and you are eating an apple."

Translation:Je bois une bière et tu manges une pomme.

March 29, 2018

26 Comments


Kate_Joy

I wish just a few other foods and drinks could be introduced. This monotony is really bad for concentration.

May 23, 2018

Nige788085

I typed that and its still classed as incorrect

April 2, 2018

CommeuneTexane

If what you typed is exactly what is written as the answer, that means that answer is already in the system and you have encountered a bug. To file a bug report, please take a screenshot and go here to the bug report. Thanks!

April 4, 2018

Degoyi

I typed vous mangez as well and it was still marked incorrect.

May 2, 2018

Aquicha2

It is supposed to be manges

September 4, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Tu manges OR vous mangez are both correct translations for "you are eating."

September 6, 2018

Kade343

I typed Je suis bois une biere et tu manges une pomme. it was marked wrong???

May 22, 2018

CommeuneTexane

I am drinking. / I drink. → Je bois.

French does not use an auxiliary verb to express verbs in the present tense and there isn't a continuous present, per se. If it is really important to clarify that the action is occurring at this moment, you can write "Je suis en train de boire." This is essentially, I am in the middle of drinking. Most of the time though, the context is quite obvious to a francophone so they just say, je bois.

May 22, 2018

batman809184

Why is beer feminine!

July 19, 2018

CommeuneTexane

There is no particular reason why some nouns are feminine and others are masculine. It just is. If it helps, just think of it as two different grammar categories that have nothing to do with female or male characteristics.

July 30, 2018

Cat798466

Lots of French words are assigned a gender without there being an obvious one. Why shouldnt it be? I've heard that, as a general rule (but not always), words ending in a vowel are feminine.

September 2, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The general rule that words ending in a vowel are feminine has too many exceptions to be reliable. Your best bet is to memorize the article along with the noun. However, there are certain suffixes at the end of words which will give you a very good clue as to whether the word is masculine or feminine. This is page on noun genders in French will give you an excellent leg up.

September 3, 2018

Yuri353531

Boit and bois do not make sense to me.

July 23, 2018

sophia16072004

Me too. PLEASE LET ME KNOW WHAT IT MEANS.

July 28, 2018

CommeuneTexane

This is the verb "to drink" or "boire" conjugated:
je bois
tu bois
il/elle/on boit

July 30, 2018

LeQuibbs

Think of the t in boit as "them". To refer to someone else drinking like, "Adrien drank tea" you would say "Adrien boit un thé". If I were to say "I drank coffee" or "You drank beer", In french I'd say "Je bois un café" or "Tu bois une bière".

February 3, 2019

UwaEdobor

I but the right answer like 9 time but still mark it bad

August 4, 2018

CommeuneTexane

What did you type precisely? If your answer matches the given answer exactly then you've encountered a bug. If you can post a screen shot here that will help.

August 5, 2018

Dattijo2

I typed vous manges une pomme. Is this not correct?

August 5, 2018

CommeuneTexane

No, the conjugation for vous is "vous mangez."

August 5, 2018

Dominic687786

So Vous Mangez and Tu Manges are both correct in this instance?

January 27, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Yes. Lacking further context, "you are eating" can be translated as either vous mangez or tu manges.

January 27, 2019

Maddie437403

What is the difference between "mange" and "manges"? I'm confused.

February 3, 2019

LeQuibbs

Mange is when I eat. Manges is when you eat

February 3, 2019

chippynyc

I just wondered this: can you refer to yourself in the familiar and in the same sentence, like here, address the other in the formal. I tried it and was binged that I was wrong.

February 10, 2019

CommeuneTexane

I'm not sure that I understand the question. The personal pronouns are je/I, me/me.

What was your sentence?

February 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.