"Leurs filles sont sympas et drôles."

Translation:Their daughters are nice and funny.

March 29, 2018

33 Comments


Sokoerful

Sorry but why should it be wrong if i choose one of the two possible translations. The senetences makes sense with "girls" too!

April 11, 2018

DNDUO

i always refer to my friends daughters as 'the girls'. Is this not a French thing?

March 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Fille has 2 meanings in French - "girl" and "daughter" depending upon context (whereas they have 2 words for "boy" and "son", garçon and fils ).

As the French would use the word fille in both instances when referring to a girl or daughter, here, on DL, I think it is meant as a vocab exercise for us, the learners.

March 30, 2018

Seattle_scott

Personally I think the splitting of hairs with "daughter" and "girls" is unnecessary. We can understand the distinction and still realize that in English, both girl and daughter are acceptable to mean daughter. I think insistence on such rigidity in DL translation is unnecessary. The same goes with "belle" and "jolie". After a while it gets tiring.

May 14, 2018

krista189497

I agree completely with you Seattle.... we need to remember, that Duo is a free language course and pre programmed into a computer... and I think Duo is the best programmed unpaid course that I know. I have abandoned a paid language course in favour to Duo. sometimes it just takes a little more time of research, if an answer is marked incorrect and you think it is correct.

June 20, 2018

GraemeJeal

Have I missed something here? The hints give "sympas" as nice and "droles" as funny or amusing. Why then, when I put their daughters are nice and amusing (which I think is more of a compliment than "funny") am I corrected to "their daughters are kind and amusing"? Am I not allowed to mix and match? I have reported it! At a second attempt, "kind and funny" was accepted, so mix and match is O.K. - except for kind and amusing, Weird!

July 24, 2018

BuntyR

If someone tells me 'Their girls are delightful/nice/funny/amusing etc', I know it means their daughters. It's completely normal in English to say 'their girls' to mean 'their daughters' (even adult daughters). Interestingly, it is much less common to do this in the singular, except perhaps of people who have only one daughter but also sons.

September 14, 2018

Yuri353531

'Girls' would be used by anyone whose first language is English.

January 21, 2019

drjanety

Their girls are nice and funny is correct. Why does Duo not accept it?????

August 16, 2018

momologue12

It seems relatively common among families to speak of their daughters as their "girls."

January 24, 2019

kayra91680

i hear leurs fils not leurs filles. listened several time and it seems could be either?

June 27, 2018

RheaSamantha

I hear it that way too. I don't know what difference in pronunciation there would be if any though.

July 3, 2018

JohnAschen2

Their daughters are nice and amusing - should have been accepted.

September 11, 2018

Elena75121

"Girls" should be accepted, because "their girls" can also mean "their daughters"

December 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It seems like in both english and french "girls" and "daughters" can be interchangeable, depending on the context.

    If you don't provide any structure to the sentence that makes it clear you're referring to one or the other, then don't mark people wrong because you were too vague to specify.

    February 12, 2019

krista189497

    for us learners both, girls and daughters I think, Ripcurlgir,l should be accepted... but it does not confuse me because I know both translations are OK

    April 16, 2018

BizzLizz

    Sons must be in short supply in Duoland as they seldom get a mention!

    August 1, 2018

fraser498706

    i put their daughters are nice and amusing.It was marked wrong indicating nice should have been kind. please explain.

    August 3, 2018

Vern572928

    This time I gave Duo what I thought it wanted just to be able to move on, i.e, sympas = kind; however, it suggested an alternative, sympas = nice; which is what I was marked wrong on previously. So I am not certain that I have learned anything from this experience.

    October 6, 2018

rjjacob

    The obvious intent here is that the daughters are both nice and funny. But in colloquial American English, this would be taken to mean "really funny".

    November 8, 2018

Yuri353531

    Please fix this. No English speaker says 'daughters' in this context, except perhaps those who attended Oxford two generations ago.

    February 14, 2019

drjanety

    I don't know why Duo refuses to acknowledge that "leur filles" can be either their daughters or their girls. This is so annoying and problematic since BOTH are CORRECT. We who are learning need to know that BOTH are CORRECT or we are at risk for misunderstanding what French speakers might say to us.

    February 15, 2019

LucasDiniz22

    Is sympa related to simpático?

    May 21, 2018

P_V.

    Yes. Both ultimately come from the Ancient Greek word συμπάθεια (sumpátheia) meaning "having a fellow feeling, sympathy; affection, affinity".

    August 29, 2018

RosemarieIda

    that was my translation yesterday and this was marked wrong !

    June 25, 2018

Vern572928

    I responded, 'Their daughters are nice and amusing.' however, this was marked incorrect with 'sympas' translated as 'kind'

    October 6, 2018

penny776032

    does anyone have any tips to hear anything on the website. I can hear on the app

    January 12, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

    In English, certainly in the UK, the use of nice and x means very x or acceptably x, or comfortingly x as in "This tea is nice and hot". "My boss is nice and distant. He's in Paris, I'm in London. Perfect!"

    The way to keep nice in our target sentence is to insert a pause, marked by a comma, after nice: "Their daughters are nice, and funny". Or just choose another adjective: friendly, lovely, delightful, well-mannered.

    February 1, 2019

LigeiaNoire

    Filles are daughters and chiennes are dogs.... i mean... i am getting fed up with this duolingo crap. I might just go back to youtube lessons.

    March 5, 2019

paul959862

    Won't accept kind and amusing

    March 22, 2019

paul959862

    Won't accept nice and amusing

    March 22, 2019

paul959862

    Sympas rt drôles kind abd amusing

    March 23, 2019

Swansea2331

    Why is there a "s" on leur?

    March 24, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.