1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Leurs filles sont sympas et …

"Leurs filles sont sympas et drôles."

Translation:Their daughters are nice and funny.

March 29, 2018

33 Comments


Sokoerful

Sorry but why should it be wrong if i choose one of the two possible translations. The senetences makes sense with "girls" too!


DNDUO

i always refer to my friends daughters as 'the girls'. Is this not a French thing?


Ripcurlgirl

Fille has 2 meanings in French - "girl" and "daughter" depending upon context (whereas they have 2 words for "boy" and "son", garçon and fils ).

As the French would use the word fille in both instances when referring to a girl or daughter, here, on DL, I think it is meant as a vocab exercise for us, the learners.


Seattle_Scott

Personally I think the splitting of hairs with "daughter" and "girls" is unnecessary. We can understand the distinction and still realize that in English, both girl and daughter are acceptable to mean daughter. I think insistence on such rigidity in DL translation is unnecessary. The same goes with "belle" and "jolie". After a while it gets tiring.


krista189497

I agree completely with you Seattle.... we need to remember, that Duo is a free language course and pre programmed into a computer... and I think Duo is the best programmed unpaid course that I know. I have abandoned a paid language course in favour to Duo. sometimes it just takes a little more time of research, if an answer is marked incorrect and you think it is correct.


GraemeJeal

Have I missed something here? The hints give "sympas" as nice and "droles" as funny or amusing. Why then, when I put their daughters are nice and amusing (which I think is more of a compliment than "funny") am I corrected to "their daughters are kind and amusing"? Am I not allowed to mix and match? I have reported it! At a second attempt, "kind and funny" was accepted, so mix and match is O.K. - except for kind and amusing, Weird!


BuntyR

If someone tells me 'Their girls are delightful/nice/funny/amusing etc', I know it means their daughters. It's completely normal in English to say 'their girls' to mean 'their daughters' (even adult daughters). Interestingly, it is much less common to do this in the singular, except perhaps of people who have only one daughter but also sons.


Yuri353531

'Girls' would be used by anyone whose first language is English.


drjanety

Their girls are nice and funny is correct. Why does Duo not accept it?????


momologue12

It seems relatively common among families to speak of their daughters as their "girls."


kayra91680

i hear leurs fils not leurs filles. listened several time and it seems could be either?


RheaSamantha

I hear it that way too. I don't know what difference in pronunciation there would be if any though.


JohnAschen2

Their daughters are nice and amusing - should have been accepted.


Elena75121

"Girls" should be accepted, because "their girls" can also mean "their daughters"


[deactivated user]

    It seems like in both english and french "girls" and "daughters" can be interchangeable, depending on the context.

    If you don't provide any structure to the sentence that makes it clear you're referring to one or the other, then don't mark people wrong because you were too vague to specify.


krista189497

    for us learners both, girls and daughters I think, Ripcurlgir,l should be accepted... but it does not confuse me because I know both translations are OK


BizzLizz

    Sons must be in short supply in Duoland as they seldom get a mention!


fraser498706

    i put their daughters are nice and amusing.It was marked wrong indicating nice should have been kind. please explain.


Vern572928

    This time I gave Duo what I thought it wanted just to be able to move on, i.e, sympas = kind; however, it suggested an alternative, sympas = nice; which is what I was marked wrong on previously. So I am not certain that I have learned anything from this experience.


rjjacob

    The obvious intent here is that the daughters are both nice and funny. But in colloquial American English, this would be taken to mean "really funny".


Yuri353531

    Please fix this. No English speaker says 'daughters' in this context, except perhaps those who attended Oxford two generations ago.


drjanety

    I don't know why Duo refuses to acknowledge that "leur filles" can be either their daughters or their girls. This is so annoying and problematic since BOTH are CORRECT. We who are learning need to know that BOTH are CORRECT or we are at risk for misunderstanding what French speakers might say to us.


LucasDiniz22

    Is sympa related to simpático?


P_V.

    Yes. Both ultimately come from the Ancient Greek word συμπάθεια (sumpátheia) meaning "having a fellow feeling, sympathy; affection, affinity".


RosemarieIda

    that was my translation yesterday and this was marked wrong !


Vern572928

    I responded, 'Their daughters are nice and amusing.' however, this was marked incorrect with 'sympas' translated as 'kind'


penny776032

    does anyone have any tips to hear anything on the website. I can hear on the app


SeanMeaneyPL

    In English, certainly in the UK, the use of nice and x means very x or acceptably x, or comfortingly x as in "This tea is nice and hot". "My boss is nice and distant. He's in Paris, I'm in London. Perfect!"

    The way to keep nice in our target sentence is to insert a pause, marked by a comma, after nice: "Their daughters are nice, and funny". Or just choose another adjective: friendly, lovely, delightful, well-mannered.


LigeiaNoire

    Filles are daughters and chiennes are dogs.... i mean... i am getting fed up with this duolingo crap. I might just go back to youtube lessons.


paul959862

    Won't accept kind and amusing


paul959862

    Won't accept nice and amusing


paul959862

    Sympas rt drôles kind abd amusing


Swansea2331

    Why is there a "s" on leur?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.