"Bonjour ! Il fait frais."

Translation:Good morning! The weather is cool.

March 30, 2018

37 Comments


ChrisFarrell1

Why can't we say Hi! and why can't we say, - it's fresh? We do sometimes say that in the UK, though mostly it would be 'It's cold 'or 'freezing'.

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I agree - it is fresh even it is chilly which is the translation given by WordRef:

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/il%20fait%20frais

March 30, 2018

ChrisFarrell1

Yes, I'd forgotten about 'chilly'. That would be most common when the weather changes from summer - when we actually get one - to autumn, when it starts to become cold. I think 'It's cool.' is less likely.

March 30, 2018

SylvanniRae

I know we're supposed to figure out the context, but "il fait" does not translate as "the weather".

April 20, 2018

Chassepowe

Came here to say that

May 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    How do you say: "The weather is cold"?

    May 9, 2018

ChrisFarrell1

    Il fait froid.

    May 9, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Our peut etre, il fait glacial.

      May 9, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Our même , il fait in froid de canard ou il fait in soleil de plomb. Les francais sont tres poetique n'est pas?

        May 9, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          En angliterre nous disons " brass monkey weather" which is short for cold enough to freeze the balls of a brass monkey. This isn't as rude as it sounds, it's something to do with cannon balls having a prepensity to fall of their stand ( the monkey) in very cold weather.

          May 9, 2018

Cachaji

          For the record: 'Angleterre'. So Englishmen are poetic too!

          May 1, 2019

01LearnFrench01
          • Il fait un froid de canard.
          • Il fait un soleil de plomb.

          May 4, 2019

Poppycorn101

          Funny

          June 2, 2018

Melanie625720

          Why doesn't it accept cold?

          March 31, 2018

ChrisFarrell1

          Cold would be 'froid', when it's colder than chilly.

          March 31, 2018

David505111

          It is quite acceptable in English to say the weather is fresh. DL should accept this. Reported.

          March 30, 2018

frudolf1

          why not hello and why not cold?

          April 2, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

          Bonjour = "Good day, Good morning" but, I agree, also "Hello". However . frais = "cool, fresh, chilly" whereas froid = "cold".

          April 2, 2018

ZvilleHL

          Mine worked and I put hello

          April 28, 2018

SeaWolven

          I'm kind of confused on what to use before the different weather types. (e.g. il y a, du temps, and c'est) Is there some sort of pattern that could be followed?

          April 19, 2018

Purple758730

          Can il fait frais also translate as "it is cold"?

          April 29, 2018

Abat014

          Why can't I say: "Good morning! It is cold."?

          September 9, 2018

Jenacg66

          The weather is cold? Why not?

          February 20, 2019

Izzy308171

          is it the same as mild in english

          April 8, 2018

ChrisFarrell1

          No, sorry, it's not the same as mild. 'Mild would be warmer than 'fresh/chilly'. ( Unless you're comparing cold temperatures, e.g. " At least it's milder than yesterday." when yesterday was freezing and today is just cold. But that's just complicating things.)

          April 9, 2018

Cheesybingo

          Is there a reason I got this wrong for saying "hi" instead of "hello"?

          April 23, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

          Salut = hi. Bonjour is more formal and = good day, good morning, hello.

          April 23, 2018

TabiK4

          I know i might be crazy qnd that for others it is simple, but for some reason it is hard for me to pronounce "frais". Since i am not a native French speaker (obviously) im not even sure if the audio is correct. Does anyone have any tips for learning how to pronounce this? Is this audio even right?

          July 1, 2018

Bear832452

          It should be hello, it is fresh

          July 9, 2018

Manivasaga8

          Why it is always 'weather' and not 'climate' ?

          October 14, 2018

Jane821964

          Agree "good day" and "fresh"

          November 4, 2018

stevenAndr426278

          Not sure why it wouldn't accept "Hello it is cold out" To me adding the "out" it says the same thing.

          December 1, 2018

Ray867684

          Morning it's chilly is just as good

          December 5, 2018

knob700041

          Bonjour is Hello. It is a general daily greeting. It doesn't mean good morning

          January 4, 2019

thelastmonacorn

          Do the french say <> as like that's neat?

          January 15, 2019

Katiatam

          Hello

          February 12, 2019

Sal509708

          There was no "Bonjour" in the recording I heard!

          February 26, 2019
          Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.