1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Bonjour ! Il fait frais."

"Bonjour ! Il fait frais."

Translation:Good morning! The weather is cool.

March 30, 2018

36 Comments


ChrisFarrell1

Why can't we say Hi! and why can't we say, - it's fresh? We do sometimes say that in the UK, though mostly it would be 'It's cold 'or 'freezing'.


Ripcurlgirl

I agree - it is fresh even it is chilly which is the translation given by WordRef:

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/il%20fait%20frais


ChrisFarrell1

Yes, I'd forgotten about 'chilly'. That would be most common when the weather changes from summer - when we actually get one - to autumn, when it starts to become cold. I think 'It's cool.' is less likely.


SylvanniRae

I know we're supposed to figure out the context, but "il fait" does not translate as "the weather".


Chassepowe

Came here to say that


David505111

It is quite acceptable in English to say the weather is fresh. DL should accept this. Reported.


Melanie625720

Why doesn't it accept cold?


ChrisFarrell1

Cold would be 'froid', when it's colder than chilly.


[deactivated user]

    How do you say: "The weather is cold"?


    [deactivated user]

      Our peut etre, il fait glacial.


      [deactivated user]

        Our même , il fait in froid de canard ou il fait in soleil de plomb. Les francais sont tres poetique n'est pas?


        [deactivated user]

          En angliterre nous disons " brass monkey weather" which is short for cold enough to freeze the balls of a brass monkey. This isn't as rude as it sounds, it's something to do with cannon balls having a prepensity to fall of their stand ( the monkey) in very cold weather.


Cachaji

          For the record: 'Angleterre'. So Englishmen are poetic too!


          [deactivated user]
            • Il fait un froid de canard.
            • Il fait un soleil de plomb.


SeaWolven

            I'm kind of confused on what to use before the different weather types. (e.g. il y a, du temps, and c'est) Is there some sort of pattern that could be followed?


Bear832452

            It should be hello, it is fresh


Jane821964

            Agree "good day" and "fresh"


Ray867684

            Morning it's chilly is just as good


JuanTheNeko

            The following translations should be accepted:

            1. Good Morning! It is fresh/chilly out.
            2. Good Morning! The weather is fresh/chilly
            3. Hello! It is fresh/chilly out
            4. Hello! It is cool (out)

Lisaskier

            Oh come on Duo, "Hello [Good morning/Good day] it is fresh out [the weather is fresh] " is NOT wrong!

            Please update your system to accept BritE as WELL as AmerE.


frudolf1

            why not hello and why not cold?


Ripcurlgirl

            Bonjour = "Good day, Good morning" but, I agree, also "Hello". However . frais = "cool, fresh, chilly" whereas froid = "cold".


ZvilleHL

            Mine worked and I put hello


Purple758730

            Can il fait frais also translate as "it is cold"?


TabiK4

            I know i might be crazy qnd that for others it is simple, but for some reason it is hard for me to pronounce "frais". Since i am not a native French speaker (obviously) im not even sure if the audio is correct. Does anyone have any tips for learning how to pronounce this? Is this audio even right?


Abat014

            Why can't I say: "Good morning! It is cold."?


Manivasaga8

            Why it is always 'weather' and not 'climate' ?


stevenAndr426278

            Not sure why it wouldn't accept "Hello it is cold out" To me adding the "out" it says the same thing.


knob700041

            Bonjour is Hello. It is a general daily greeting. It doesn't mean good morning


usagitsunami

            Do the french say <> as like that's neat?


Jenacg66

            The weather is cold? Why not?


Sal509708

            There was no "Bonjour" in the recording I heard!


tmaddox01

            I was marked wrong for saying: "Hello! It is cool weather." I don't think I was marked down for the weather part, but how can you tell they mean "Good morning" instead of "Hello?"

            Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.