Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I liked your presentation."

Translation:Me gustó tu presentación.

4 months ago

4 Comments


Beto330368

Me gustó tu presentación. Me gustó su presentación. So what clue should I have picked up on, to differentiate between familiar or formal?

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

None. Both should have been accepted.

4 months ago

Ursulias
Ursulias

"tu presentacion me gusto" was rejected. Is that wrong - or just not literally translated?

6 days ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It's not wrong apart from accents, but it may have been the lack of accent on gustó, (because gusto is 1st person singular present as opposed to 3rd person singular past). I don't know though. It might just not have been added yet.

6 days ago