1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les comptables font ce trava…

"Les comptables font ce travail en janvier."

Translation:Accountants do this work in January.

March 30, 2018

27 Comments


Daniel589120

"Accountants are doing this work in January." is a reasonable translation, I hope it can be accepted as another answer for this question.


Ripcurlgirl

I agree. Report it if it comes up again. ☺


Seenoff

It seems it's a waste of time reporting this. Nothing changes


ALLintolearning3

This is a regular routine. This happens every January and as such the present tense is preferable. The present continuous works for something that is happening right now or is about to happen. That would be worded differently. The accountants are doing this work again. They do it every January. If they didn't say when, then you could use either form.

https://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/present-simple-and-present-continuous


krista189497

this is another one of those sentences, where one does not know why on earth it is marked wrong. 11 months gone past and it has been not corrected but reported. this is one of the reasons why I am reluctant to pay for Duo … It is the most fun course to do... I am hooked on it every day... but I do not think we get the support that is often needed to clarify things... particularly when one thinks why on earth is it wrong... and it is not wrong after all and then it is not changed... I often do get very valuable answers for my questioning in he discussion group. The above explanation makes some sense... but I still think from the language point of view the version ...accountants are doing this work in January should be accepted... because they do keep doing it during January.


Timi96160

Why isn't "the accountants" acceptable? The sentence could be referring to specific accountants or a department.


bagen

Accountants are doing this work in January is not accepted, why not?


ChrisFarrell1

I also wrote that the first time and it wasn't accepted. As 'font' means 'do' or 'are doing' I don't see why it isn't accepted.


[deactivated user]

    "the accountants are doing this work in January" is marked wrong.


TannerKimpel

    Why can I not say "the accountants are doing this work in January"?


DonnaMelto

    The accountants are doing this work in January should be an acceptable answer


norman903922

    lAlso acceptable should be " the accountants are doing this work in January


mendala

    I dislike duolingo's translation


John54715

    I translated "ce" as "that" and got it wrong. In another exercise I translated "ce" as "this" and got it wrong?


ALLintolearning3

    What was the rest of your sentence though? This could be reported if everything else is exactly correct according to the accepted answer above.


Riedlnf

    It also rejected my "accountants are doing"


musik102

    Still being marked as incorrect: "The accountants are doing this work in January"


wilma677697

    I put 'the accountants ' and marked wrong!! Why?


RQZ.Sash

    Hmmm any difference between ce and ses?


map4ss

    This scenerario.Two building material business partners talking. One says to the other "when and how do we get the sales numbers for the lumber sales? " The other partner says"The accountants do this work in January."Is this wrong?


JoyceGee1

    I put are doing this work in January. Why was it wrong?


Holmskjell

    "Les comptables" = "accountants": is there any rule of thumb for when the definite article means "the" and when it means "the entire category of"? Or is it entirely from context (which we don't get on Duo?)

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.