"Les comptables font ce travail en janvier."

Translation:Accountants do this work in January.

March 30, 2018

27 Comments


Daniel589120

"Accountants are doing this work in January." is a reasonable translation, I hope it can be accepted as another answer for this question.

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I agree. Report it if it comes up again. ☺

March 30, 2018

jhwjr

Reported

April 5, 2018

jimi1283

Ditto.

April 15, 2018

Rehannah

Reported also

April 18, 2018

Seenoff

It seems it's a waste of time reporting this. Nothing changes

April 6, 2019

ALLintolearning3

This is a regular routine. This happens every January and as such the present tense is preferable. The present continuous works for something that is happening right now or is about to happen. That would be worded differently. The accountants are doing this work again. They do it every January. If they didn't say when, then you could use either form.

https://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/present-simple-and-present-continuous

May 17, 2018

krista189497

this is another one of those sentences, where one does not know why on earth it is marked wrong. 11 months gone past and it has been not corrected but reported. this is one of the reasons why I am reluctant to pay for Duo … It is the most fun course to do... I am hooked on it every day... but I do not think we get the support that is often needed to clarify things... particularly when one thinks why on earth is it wrong... and it is not wrong after all and then it is not changed... I often do get very valuable answers for my questioning in he discussion group. The above explanation makes some sense... but I still think from the language point of view the version ...accountants are doing this work in January should be accepted... because they do keep doing it during January.

March 25, 2019

Timi96160

Why isn't "the accountants" acceptable? The sentence could be referring to specific accountants or a department.

April 3, 2018

bagen

Accountants are doing this work in January is not accepted, why not?

March 30, 2018

ChrisFarrell1

I also wrote that the first time and it wasn't accepted. As 'font' means 'do' or 'are doing' I don't see why it isn't accepted.

April 5, 2018

jhwjr

Report it!

April 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "the accountants are doing this work in January" is marked wrong.

    April 16, 2018

TannerKimpel

    Why can I not say "the accountants are doing this work in January"?

    April 30, 2018

DonnaMelto

    The accountants are doing this work in January should be an acceptable answer

    May 6, 2018

norman903922

    lAlso acceptable should be " the accountants are doing this work in January

    May 6, 2018

mendala

    I dislike duolingo's translation

    July 22, 2018

John54715

    I translated "ce" as "that" and got it wrong. In another exercise I translated "ce" as "this" and got it wrong?

    May 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    What was the rest of your sentence though? This could be reported if everything else is exactly correct according to the accepted answer above.

    May 17, 2018

Riedlnf

    It also rejected my "accountants are doing"

    May 9, 2018

musik102

    Still being marked as incorrect: "The accountants are doing this work in January"

    December 7, 2018

wilma677697

    I put 'the accountants ' and marked wrong!! Why?

    December 14, 2018

Mega-Slowking

    Hmmm any difference between ce and ses?

    January 3, 2019

map4ss

    This scenerario.Two building material business partners talking. One says to the other "when and how do we get the sales numbers for the lumber sales? " The other partner says"The accountants do this work in January."Is this wrong?

    January 16, 2019

JoyceGee1

    I put are doing this work in January. Why was it wrong?

    February 8, 2019

Holmskjell

    "Les comptables" = "accountants": is there any rule of thumb for when the definite article means "the" and when it means "the entire category of"? Or is it entirely from context (which we don't get on Duo?)

    March 10, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.