"It is sunny and windy."

Translation:Il y a du soleil et du vent.

March 30, 2018

37 Comments


ChrisFarrell1

Sorry, don't understand this. I have always been taught, 'il fait' for weather. Il fait du soleil / Il fait du vent - and have had this marked right before.

March 30, 2018

nicholas_ashley

when talking about the weather in French there are a variety of constructs you can use. Typically the following guidelines apply:

il fait + non weather specific adjective (beau, mauvais, chaud, froid, humide, frais, sec, doux, etc.)

le temps est + weather specific adjective (nuageux, pluvieux, brumeux, etc.)

il y a + article + noun (brouillard, vent, soleil, nuages, averses, etc.) where the article depends on whether the noun is countable or uncountable

il + verb (pleurer, neiger, geler, etc)

April 21, 2018

cynabe

What do you mean by countable or uncountable?

June 10, 2018

ChrisFarrell1

Countable nouns are those things that can be counted, or have a plural e.g. man, cup, house etc. Uncountable nouns are those things, which generally don't have a plural e.g. milk, anger, rice, evidence etc.

June 11, 2018

KatherineP818831

when using "Il y a + article+noun, could you please explain which article works with countable or uncountable nouns?

June 10, 2018

nicholas_ashley

to refer to an unspecified quantity of something countable you use the following indefinite articles un(e) and des.

examples

il y a une tasse dans le placard. - there is a cup in the cupboard
il y a un homme dans ma maison. - There is a man in my house
Il y a des fraises dans le frigo. - There are some strawberries in the fridge

to refer to an unspecified quantity of something uncountable you use the following partitive articles:

du for masculine nouns
de la for feminine uncountable nouns
de l' for masculine and feminine nouns beginning with a vowel

examples

J'ai du buerre. - I have some butter. Il y a du buerre dans le frigo - There is some butter in the fridge
Voulez-vous de la bière? - Would you like some beer ?
Je dois boire de l'eau. - I need to drink some water.
Il y a de l'or. - There is some gold.

June 10, 2018

DianeWerker

That's the way I was taught as well!

April 10, 2018

PhillipStanley

That's the way I learned it. So is it now incorrect?

April 2, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I am not a French grammarian so I can't say. You can try reporting them as alternate translations and see il they are accepted.

April 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

From what I've found, Il fait du soleil is rather common, though idiomatic, but il fait du vent is very regional - it seems to be more common in the south of France.

https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/talking-about-the-weather-expressions-with-il-y-a
https://www.fluentu.com/blog/french/french-weather-vocabulary/

March 30, 2018

ChrisFarrell1

Thank you. I've looked at your links now. I think the 'age' thing is significant. Things will have changed since I first learned French. though I have heard 'Il fait' on my visits. Your help is very much appreciated!

April 1, 2018

GabeDC

I'm happy to see this discussion. My high school French textbook (from the 1990s) taught those phrases as il fait du soleil and il fait du vent. I'm happy to learn the more generally accepted versions, though, which I hadn't heard till I came here. Good times. Thanks to you both.

April 15, 2018

CoshJamp

Why is it "du vent" and not "de vent"? Hovering the cursor over "windy" gives me "de vent", so I'm confused.

March 30, 2018

AronTrinidad

Idk if my understanding is right, this works like the phrase « avoir peur de » (i.e: J'ai peur des chiens — literally: I have fear of dogs <I'm afraid of dogs>)

In the same analogy, if the weather is -y (or has a lot of mass noun) like sunny, windy, stormy, snowy, you have to use « il y a » (there is) to inidicate the presence of those elements in the weather.

March 30, 2018

MarkHolden8

I agree with ChrisFarrell1. The translation has always been "il fait" for weather associated comments. This is one of the things I remember right back to school.

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Actually, there are many ways to refer to the weather. See the links above.

March 30, 2018

ChrisFarrell1

So, if there are many ways, which I can accept, I would like to know why are 'Il fait du soleil' & 'Il fait du vent' marked wrong? Sorry, I can't see the links.

March 30, 2018

smatprabby

Why is it "il fait" when the weather is nice or cold but "il y a" when the weather is sunny or windy?

March 31, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

This was well explained by Sitesurf in this thread:
comment/26733352

In short:

"Il y a" states what you can sense: il y a du brouillard (fog), de la pluie (rain), de la neige (snow), de l'orage (storm)... These require the partitive articles "du, de la, de l'" because these nouns are uncountable.

"Il fait" is followed by an adjective: il fait chaud, froid, bon, doux, humide...

March 31, 2018

krista189497

Is ... il fait ensolleile wrong?

April 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes. It would need to be Le temps est ensoleillé.
I don't know if you could combine them in the same sentence:
Les temps est ensoleillé et venteux or whether it would be accepted as an answer.
I can't try it myself as I don't yet have the new tree.

April 1, 2018

krista189497

il fait ensolleile (adjective) et le temps est venteux (adjective) incorrect? I am still struggling what it is actually correct ( not regional) despite the good explanation of sitesurf

April 1, 2018

krista189497

I think Duo needs to work on the "weather" part. there are quite a few ways that you can express the weather and it still is wronged by Duo.... I looked up possibilities... for anyone who is confused with this part of Duo... go to sitesurf or ripcurlgirl and read their comments or look up more about weather on line there are quite a few links

April 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Very kind of you to place my knowledge in the same class as Sitesurf who is a native speaker from Paris. I would not even consider myself close to fluent but I research well. Sitesurf is the real go-to person for anything French and was a major contributor to this new tree.

April 1, 2018

krista189497

well, your research is fabulous and you are one of my heroes in French in this course

April 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Merci. Vous êtes trop gentille.

April 1, 2018

Tasi427996

why do you have to write "du vent"

April 11, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

vent is a mass noun therefore it requires a partitive article.

April 12, 2018

DoloresLaw

Why do you need to reference du twice isn't it optional " il y a du soleil et du vent". I said, " il y a soleil et du vent". To me it doesn't change the meaning.

April 12, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Because of the reference (given by someone earlier): https://www.thoughtco.com/french-weather-vocabulary-le-temps-1371465 I decided to try out "Il fait du soleil et du vent" but was marked incorrect! Thanks for all of the info below; I see that there are variances. As with others, my French is from 50 years ago. :-)

    April 19, 2018

Jubek_Phillip

    Could someone please explain to me why ( il y a du soleil et venteux ) is incorrect ?

    June 8, 2018

nicholas_ashley

    venteux is an adjective whereas vent is a masculine noun so you would say:

    le temps est venteux - It's windy
    Il y a du vent - It's windy

    June 10, 2018

anamariaan859148

    when to use vent and when venteux?

    July 12, 2018

Manivasaga8

    What is the use of 'du' and what does it mean ?

    October 10, 2018

CandiceKop1

    Why was my answer wrong - "Il fait soleil et du vent"

    January 23, 2019

nicholas_ashley

    soleil is a masculine noun and generally nouns require a determiner. However, even with a determiner your proposal would not be correct.

    To understand how to express phrases regarding the weather please see comments above.

    January 23, 2019

IsabellaCh394198

    What if you make a mistake and press continue

    April 6, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.