1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They have dresses."

"They have dresses."

Translation:Elles ont des robes.

March 30, 2018

25 Comments


FlashnDrive

I really appreciate those who leave clear and concise explanations. Merci


Darbledore

Can anyone explain why, in this instance, it is "Ils/Elles" instead of "Ce"? I thought I had it down, but I've confused myself.


Nova.Weirdness

Isn't the answer "Elles sont des robes."?


Ripcurlgirl

That means "They are dresses"

Avoir conjugated in the present:

j'ai = I have
tu as = You have (sing / inform)
il / elle a = he / she has
nous avons = we have
vous avez = you have (pl / formal)
ils / elles ont = they have


Atharie

no, "elles sont des robes" translates to they are dresses!


Suppremer

Doesn't "a" means have too ?


aandis

No. "a" means has.it is valid with singulars.


Capoorva

Why to use 'des' before robes. Can't we write Elles ont robes?


Dany650m

Bonjour! no, in French, we always put an article to define the names :) ps: except in this context: "to the dance, robes et jupons fly away" (literary or poetic style).


carolmbat

Elles = Eux = Ils = they. But how can i put the gender of the subject (if i want to specifically show it)?


Trofaste

"Elles" means a group composed exclusively of grammatically feminine people/things. "Ils" is exclusively masculine or a mixed group.


daisy535358

When do we use (des)?


Trofaste

Any time that you would use "un/une" in singular, you use "des" in plural.


jagdeepmann3011

I put "ils ont des robes" and it was wrong. But why?


Trofaste

That is also correct and accepted.


Maevey27

Why is they "elles", not another pronoun?


Trofaste

It could also be "ils", since we don't have context. "elles" is a group of grammatically feminine things/people. "ils" is a group of grammatically masculine things/people or a mixed group.


InvertedGo

The only context we could possibly have is that we're talking about dresses. Statistically it's more likely that women have them (but it depends on the demographic too).


Trofaste

Exactly. That's why we have "elles" as the main answer and "ils" as an accepted one.


EvaMoore4

however I wrote ils and it was marked wrong


addielizabeth_

I thought we had to use "ce" instead of "ils/elles" if there was a "des"? Please send help.


ArianaAult

i guess they never miss, huh?


Anikatkar

Isn't the answer "ils sont des robes

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.