"They have dresses."

Translation:Elles ont des robes.

March 30, 2018

25 Comments


FlashnDrive

I really appreciate those who leave clear and concise explanations. Merci

April 15, 2018

Darbledore

Can anyone explain why, in this instance, it is "Ils/Elles" instead of "Ce"? I thought I had it down, but I've confused myself.

June 24, 2018

Nova.Weirdness

Isn't the answer "Elles sont des robes."?

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

That means "They are dresses"

Avoir conjugated in the present:

j'ai = I have
tu as = You have (sing / inform)
il / elle a = he / she has
nous avons = we have
vous avez = you have (pl / formal)
ils / elles ont = they have

March 30, 2018

Atharie

no, "elles sont des robes" translates to they are dresses!

February 15, 2019

Suppremer

Doesn't "a" means have too ?

May 7, 2018

aandis

No. "a" means has.it is valid with singulars.

July 8, 2018

Capoorva

Why to use 'des' before robes. Can't we write Elles ont robes?

June 17, 2018

Dany650m

Bonjour! no, in French, we always put an article to define the names :) ps: except in this context: "to the dance, robes et jupons fly away" (literary or poetic style).

June 17, 2018

Capoorva

Merci :)

June 17, 2018

carolmbat

Elles = Eux = Ils = they. But how can i put the gender of the subject (if i want to specifically show it)?

July 10, 2018

Trofaste

"Elles" means a group composed exclusively of grammatically feminine people/things. "Ils" is exclusively masculine or a mixed group.

November 11, 2018

daisy535358

When do we use (des)?

October 6, 2018

Trofaste

Any time that you would use "un/une" in singular, you use "des" in plural.

November 11, 2018

jagdeepmann3011

I put "ils ont des robes" and it was wrong. But why?

October 31, 2018

Trofaste

That is also correct and accepted.

November 11, 2018

Maevey27

Why is they "elles", not another pronoun?

November 28, 2018

Trofaste

It could also be "ils", since we don't have context. "elles" is a group of grammatically feminine things/people. "ils" is a group of grammatically masculine things/people or a mixed group.

November 29, 2018

InvertedGo

The only context we could possibly have is that we're talking about dresses. Statistically it's more likely that women have them (but it depends on the demographic too).

December 12, 2018

Trofaste

Exactly. That's why we have "elles" as the main answer and "ils" as an accepted one.

December 12, 2018

EvaMoore4

however I wrote ils and it was marked wrong

January 24, 2019

addielizabeth_

I thought we had to use "ce" instead of "ils/elles" if there was a "des"? Please send help.

January 31, 2019

Daouda113323

Hit or miss

February 5, 2019

ArianaAult

i guess they never miss, huh?

February 11, 2019

Anikatkar

Isn't the answer "ils sont des robes

March 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.