"Il pleut ou il neige ?"

Translation:Is it raining or snowing?

March 30, 2018

20 Comments


JeffreyD.

I answered "It rains, or snows?" and got it wrong

March 31, 2018

JBaer1

I also think that should be accepted. I have reported it.

April 14, 2018

hairyphil

Should be "it snows".

September 20, 2018

Wanda655505

It's raining or it's snowing? Is what I answered, which is the same question as the answer that DL put. It should be accepted.

April 30, 2018

Glyn868024

why does 'il' become is it - just because the sentence is a question?

June 30, 2018

Elder_Wood

'Il pleut' translates to 'It is raining.' If you want to translate word for word, 'Il' = 'It' and 'pleut' = 'is raining.' In French, there's no difference between 'It rains' and 'It is raining' because they're both in the present tense. The 'is' is part of the verb so to speak.

But yes, the reason the translation is 'is it' instead of 'it is' is because it's a question. They're both technically valid, it just depends on your intonation, whether you say 'It's raining.' or 'It's raining?'

October 20, 2018

krista189497

I wrote: it is raining r snowing with a question mark... marked wrong? why on earth!!!!!!!!!!!

March 30, 2018

ButteredCrumpets

I can see saying in disbelief one of the two: "It's snowing?!" or "It's raining?" but "It is raining or snowing?" would be a stretch for usual English.

May 13, 2018

Wanda655505

Think about it.

April 30, 2018

drjanety

Agreed. "It is raining or snowing?" should be accepted.

June 21, 2018

Gordon626053

They are correct. Sadly I missed the question mark and rising intonation.

July 2, 2018

Archie933673

How is << ou il >> pronounced

August 30, 2018

cricri811231

il pleut ou il neige ? , more natural, with an interrogative intonation !

pleut il ou neige t-il ? more formal but often uses for writting !

September 16, 2018

Fauxpas117

During the winter season in Canada it is sometimes both

September 10, 2018

Maria-Tita21

It is raining or it is snowing? Should have been accepted

January 21, 2019

JwCmv1te

This could mean it is either raining or snowing

February 2, 2019

Leonielei

I typed, it is raining or it is snowing? And was marked wrong

February 10, 2019

Aliona569407

It's raining or it's snowing right aswell!!!

February 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.