1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il pleut ou il neige ?"

"Il pleut ou il neige ?"

Translation:Is it raining or snowing?

March 30, 2018

20 Comments


JeffreyD.

I answered "It rains, or snows?" and got it wrong


JBaer1

I also think that should be accepted. I have reported it.


hairyphil

Should be "it snows".


Wanda655505

It's raining or it's snowing? Is what I answered, which is the same question as the answer that DL put. It should be accepted.


Glyn868024

why does 'il' become is it - just because the sentence is a question?


MichaelWood7

'Il pleut' translates to 'It is raining.' If you want to translate word for word, 'Il' = 'It' and 'pleut' = 'is raining.' In French, there's no difference between 'It rains' and 'It is raining' because they're both in the present tense. The 'is' is part of the verb so to speak.

But yes, the reason the translation is 'is it' instead of 'it is' is because it's a question. They're both technically valid, it just depends on your intonation, whether you say 'It's raining.' or 'It's raining?'


krista189497

I wrote: it is raining r snowing with a question mark... marked wrong? why on earth!!!!!!!!!!!


ButteredCrumpets

I can see saying in disbelief one of the two: "It's snowing?!" or "It's raining?" but "It is raining or snowing?" would be a stretch for usual English.


drjanety

Agreed. "It is raining or snowing?" should be accepted.


Gordon626053

They are correct. Sadly I missed the question mark and rising intonation.


Archie933673

How is << ou il > pronounced


cricri811231

il pleut ou il neige ? , more natural, with an interrogative intonation !

pleut il ou neige t-il ? more formal but often uses for writting !


Fauxpas117

During the winter season in Canada it is sometimes both


Maria-Tita21

It is raining or it is snowing? Should have been accepted


JwCmv1te

This could mean it is either raining or snowing


Leonielei

I typed, it is raining or it is snowing? And was marked wrong


Aliona569407

It's raining or it's snowing right aswell!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.