1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Y a-t-il du vent ?"

"Y a-t-il du vent ?"

Translation:Is it windy?

March 30, 2018

38 Comments


Albertlr

What is the grammatical logic behind inverting "Il y a..." to "Y a-t-il..."?


Canard_Drake

It might be the case that there is a reasonable reasoning behind this rule; however, grammar is seldom logic, it is most of the time arbitrary rules invented by people who sometimes (not all of them and not at all times) believe to be the righteous defenders and owners of the language.


Ripcurlgirl

And they are called l’Académie française.

You can read about Y a-t-il here (it is in French, évidemment):

http://www.academie-francaise.fr/y-til

Bon courage !


NonSumJaponicus

I think what Albert meant was why would y be placed before the inversion, while in the indicative, it is placed before the verb. Your link is about apostrophe and elision.

I assume the inversion a-t-il counts as a verb phrase, and therefore, y is placed before it because pronouns are always placed before the verb?

E.g. Tu en as besoin becomes En as-tu besoin?


Ripcurlgirl

That is my understanding, yes, when the pronouns are y or en. But my lexical & grammatical knowledge of French in this area is not as strong as I would like.


cooney383

What is a verb phrase


Canard_Drake

thank you for the link, nothing better then a good reference!


StefanPerr3

Its in French though


ShexyAF

ooh, dat sick bun!


srh1056

is there a difference in pronunciation between "Y a-t-il du vent" and "Y a-t-il du vin"?


Carlos988643

"Vent" Sounds more like "Von" While "Vin" sounds more like "Van"


Muss3lman

I am not positive but I believe vent has a nasal a sound (IPA- vɑ̃) whereas vin has a nasal e sound like le pain (IPA- /vɛ̃/)


srh1056

Thanks. I will listen more carefully, I should have mentioned that on my computer speakers they both sound the same.


Jaded-Maritimer

Context seems especially important with French, but that could be said about most languages.


pickleknows

what does y-a-til mean? Is it both 'there are' and 'is it' because I thought is it was est-il


srh1056

"il y a" is an impersonal phrase meaning "there is" or "there are." In formal questions the "il y a" is inverted and the "il" is switched to the end. However, it is hard to pronounce "y-a-il" so French adds a "t" to better pronounce and understand it, thus becoming "y a-t-il...?" or "y-a-til...?" Translated into English this means "is there...?" or "are there...?"


pickleknows

This is so helpful, merci beaucoup!


JohnAschen2

Is it windy out? A common American English question was not accepted.


zoqfotpik

would it be normal for a fluent speaker to ask this as an intonation based question? i.e. Il y a du vent ?


krista189497

wouldn't you rather say est-ce venteux and not... y a-t-il du went


Ripcurlgirl

Il y a du vent = "It is windy" therefore, Y a-t-il du vent ? = "Is it windy?"


krista189497

Ripcurlgirl is it wrong to say c'est venteux for it is windy


Ripcurlgirl

Yes, I think so. I can find no reference to "C'est venteux". However the final link intimates that you can though I wouldn't phrase it that way.

https://www.rocketlanguages.com/french/lessons/weather-in-french
https://www.thoughtco.com/french-weather-vocabulary-le-temps-1371465
https://www.fluentu.com/blog/french/french-weather-vocabulary/


krista189497

Ripcurlgirl thank you for the links. before I knew about Duo I had paid for a French course on line... then I was introduced to Duo by one of my clients and I got hooked and addicted to Duo... and I am getting even more hooked since I found out about those terrific people like you I can ask and talk to. some moderators on this course are brilliant too


Ripcurlgirl

All the French mods are terrific. They are volunteers and work very hard to help learners.


ADRIANKLOS2

found for you on google Ripcurlgirl , "Est-ce venteux ?" for "is it windy ?". Hope this helps.


Davis462129

Which one is the correct ? Y a-t-il du vent ? Or Y a-t-l du vent ? Please comment...!!


PilarCS2

Il y a t il is the right way.


Seattle_Scott

Is there any wind? wasn't accepted


farzadepak

why it used "du" before the "vent"? does it mean "some"?


DanielGran889522

Is there a difference in pronunciation of vin (wine) and vent (wind)?


Foad761366

Is there a difference between pronouncing "Vin" and "Vent"?

If not, "Y a -t- il du vin?" Should be accepted too.


Iman757790

The only thing about duolingo os that they dont teach you words before they're in a sentance also they dont teach you past preasent and feture tenses and they dont teach you if a word is for a boy or girl. But no hate this is just my opinion also you would probobly be taking the language in school so your teavher would teach yo that. Besides that i love duolingo and try to use as much as possable


Wanda655505

So, how do you say, is there a wind?


Wanda655505

What I mean is how does one say, is there a wind outside, or is there a wind? Because it is common to ask is there wind, or is there a wind ? Windy, commonly means there is substantial wind blowing. There is a wind, means that there is mild, but noticeable wind blowing. There is a difference. Help me out here Americans.


Savanna_Samuels

I checked to see if there were any earlier comments regarding "est-ce qu'il y a du vent?" and there was one, but no one answer it. My french teacher taught us "est-ce qu'il y a" Is this also correct?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.