"Y a-t-il du vent ?"

Translation:Is it windy?

March 30, 2018

39 Comments


Albertlr

What is the grammatical logic behind inverting "Il y a..." to "Y a-t-il..."?

March 31, 2018

Canard_Drake

It might be the case that there is a reasonable reasoning behind this rule; however, grammar is seldom logic, it is most of the time arbitrary rules invented by people who sometimes (not all of them and not at all times) believe to be the righteous defenders and owners of the language.

April 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

And they are called l’Académie française.

You can read about Y a-t-il here (it is in French, évidemment):

http://www.academie-francaise.fr/y-til

Bon courage !

April 5, 2018

NonSumJaponicus

I think what Albert meant was why would y be placed before the inversion, while in the indicative, it is placed before the verb. Your link is about apostrophe and elision.

I assume the inversion a-t-il counts as a verb phrase, and therefore, y is placed before it because pronouns are always placed before the verb?

E.g. Tu en as besoin becomes En as-tu besoin?

April 22, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

That is my understanding, yes, when the pronouns are y or en. But my lexical & grammatical knowledge of French in this area is not as strong as I would like.

April 22, 2018

cooney383

What is a verb phrase

January 10, 2019

Canard_Drake

thank you for the link, nothing better then a good reference!

April 10, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

De rien !

April 10, 2018

StefanPerr3

Its in French though

April 23, 2018

ShexyAF

ooh, dat sick bun!

June 24, 2018

srh1056

is there a difference in pronunciation between "Y a-t-il du vent" and "Y a-t-il du vin"?

June 5, 2018

Carlos988643

"Vent" Sounds more like "Von" While "Vin" sounds more like "Van"

June 16, 2018

sOluKWVs

I am not positive but I believe vent has a nasal a sound (IPA- vɑ̃) whereas vin has a nasal e sound like le pain (IPA- /vɛ̃/)

June 10, 2018

srh1056

Thanks. I will listen more carefully, I should have mentioned that on my computer speakers they both sound the same.

June 24, 2018

Jaded-Maritimer

Context seems especially important with French, but that could be said about most languages.

June 29, 2018

pickleknows

what does y-a-til mean? Is it both 'there are' and 'is it' because I thought is it was est-il

August 1, 2018

srh1056

"il y a" is an impersonal phrase meaning "there is" or "there are." In formal questions the "il y a" is inverted and the "il" is switched to the end. However, it is hard to pronounce "y-a-il" so French adds a "t" to better pronounce and understand it, thus becoming "y a-t-il...?" or "y-a-til...?" Translated into English this means "is there...?" or "are there...?"

August 2, 2018

pickleknows

This is so helpful, merci beaucoup!

August 5, 2018

JohnAschen2

Is it windy out? A common American English question was not accepted.

September 1, 2018

zoqfotpik

would it be normal for a fluent speaker to ask this as an intonation based question? i.e. Il y a du vent ?

May 1, 2018

krista189497

wouldn't you rather say est-ce venteux and not... y a-t-il du went

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Il y a du vent = "It is windy" therefore, Y a-t-il du vent ? = "Is it windy?"

March 30, 2018

krista189497

Ripcurlgirl is it wrong to say c'est venteux for it is windy

March 31, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes, I think so. I can find no reference to "C'est venteux". However the final link intimates that you can though I wouldn't phrase it that way.

https://www.rocketlanguages.com/french/lessons/weather-in-french
https://www.thoughtco.com/french-weather-vocabulary-le-temps-1371465
https://www.fluentu.com/blog/french/french-weather-vocabulary/

March 31, 2018

krista189497

Ripcurlgirl thank you for the links. before I knew about Duo I had paid for a French course on line... then I was introduced to Duo by one of my clients and I got hooked and addicted to Duo... and I am getting even more hooked since I found out about those terrific people like you I can ask and talk to. some moderators on this course are brilliant too

March 31, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

All the French mods are terrific. They are volunteers and work very hard to help learners.

April 1, 2018

ADRIANKLOS2

found for you on google Ripcurlgirl , "Est-ce venteux ?" for "is it windy ?". Hope this helps.

August 27, 2018

Dan796561

Was looking for that question, but now I'm even more confused lol. Can't you say "est-ce qu'il y a du vent?"

July 11, 2018

Davis462129

Which one is the correct ? Y a-t-il du vent ? Or Y a-t-l du vent ? Please comment...!!

April 8, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

The first one.

April 8, 2018

PilarCS2

Il y a t il is the right way.

April 10, 2018

Seattle_scott

Is there any wind? wasn't accepted

May 3, 2018

farzadepak

why it used "du" before the "vent"? does it mean "some"?

July 9, 2018

DanielGran889522

Is there a difference in pronunciation of vin (wine) and vent (wind)?

July 25, 2018

Foad761366

Is there a difference between pronouncing "Vin" and "Vent"?

If not, "Y a -t- il du vin?" Should be accepted too.

September 14, 2018

Iman757790

The only thing about duolingo os that they dont teach you words before they're in a sentance also they dont teach you past preasent and feture tenses and they dont teach you if a word is for a boy or girl. But no hate this is just my opinion also you would probobly be taking the language in school so your teavher would teach yo that. Besides that i love duolingo and try to use as much as possable

December 26, 2018

Wanda655505

So, how do you say, is there a wind?

January 29, 2019

Wanda655505

What I mean is how does one say, is there a wind outside, or is there a wind? Because it is common to ask is there wind, or is there a wind ? Windy, commonly means there is substantial wind blowing. There is a wind, means that there is mild, but noticeable wind blowing. There is a difference. Help me out here Americans.

January 29, 2019

Savanna_Samuels

I checked to see if there were any earlier comments regarding "est-ce qu'il y a du vent?" and there was one, but no one answer it. My french teacher taught us "est-ce qu'il y a" Is this also correct?

March 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.