"What is your name?"

Translation:お名前は何ですか?

March 30, 2018

78 Comments


Elbelleth

For everyone just beginning to learn japanese, this is how the sentence works; If you were to write it in full, it would look like this: あなたの名前は何ですか。  (あなたのなまえはなんですか。) But because we are asking a question, it is obvious that we are talking to them (also its a little impolite to use あなた(you)(の is used to show possesion by the way, so its their name)) so its condensed to just お名前は何ですか。 The お is used to show respect, and is an 'honourific'. This basically means that the sentence is more polite. 名前 means name. は (pronounced wa not ha because it is a particle) is used to show that you are talking about their name. I learnt it as 'speaking of X...'. In this case it would be 'speaking of your name...' Because their name is the topic. は is always used to mark the topic, and particles always come after the word they are related to. 何 means what. です is not strictly nessacary, but makes the sentence more polite (and if you are asking someone what their name is you obviously arent particularly close so politeness is advised.). です has no true translation i believe, it just makes the sentence more polite. か is the question particle and is used so that the listener knows that you were asking a question.

And if it helps, the order of the sentence basically is: Speaking of your name, what is it?

Hope this helps :) if you've got any questions just comment and I'll try awnser.

October 24, 2018

jennertals

Whilst a lot of what you said is correct I must point out that です should almost always be used in this case (especially for beginners). ですis known as the copula and it is the verb 'to be' and its usage does imply formality in some cases. There are certainly other occasions where you can drop this (if ending the sentence with an alternative verb, or conjugating adjective or in conversation with close friends and family members.) However, as you stated the implication of asking someone's name is that you are not familiar with them. I know (as a foreigner) you are excused from some aspects of the language and no-one would misunderstand you if you asked 'お名前は?' but if you are just starting out in Japanese then you should get in the habit of using です as it truly is ubiquitous in its usage. The Japanese language tends to hang on the ending of the sentence, for example the negative of ですis ではありません (deh(w)a arimasen). There are numerous occasions where I have seen someone pause in thought when I speak to them because I accidentally ommited the です. I will give you a basic example 'アメリカ人ですか?(Are you an American Person?' ’イギリス人…(British person...)’ Japanese is a very contextual language but many times you can visibly see the confusion on someones face when you do not include the ending because the setence could equally be 'イギリス人です (I AM a British person)' or ’イギリス人ではありません(I am NOT a British person)' or even 'イギリス人でした (I WAS a British person).' I hope my rambling is understandable, of course if anyone has more input or disagreements please reply and I will try and get back to you!

October 25, 2018

OlivrPintr2

Are you a weeb too?

June 16, 2019

jennertals

Nope, just educated and happen to live in Japan.

June 17, 2019

Ktakn

Why SOMETIMES they use お

March 30, 2018

jennertals

In Japanese お can be added as an honorific. It is essentially to make things more polite. In the case of names you say お名前 when referring to someone else's name. It would be seen as strange to add an honorific for yourself so you dont add it. お名前何ですか。What is your name? 私の名前は... My name is

March 31, 2018

dxgraves

You are so helpful!

July 26, 2018

Bullbasaurr

Thank you!

August 7, 2018

ayamedori

It's a humble prefix, i.e. makes the noun more polite. The non-polite version of this sentence would be 名前は何?Though you wouldn't really use that since you have to use polite speech when talking to someone you don't know.

March 30, 2018

dxgraves

You are equally helpful. I love that they have these posts. Helps me so much!

July 26, 2018

DaniaKhali9

Thanks

January 30, 2019

llawrence.920

Yes! If you said "what's your name?" To someone without the "oh" beforehand, you would sound a bit gruff, or maybe like you're trying to get information out of them rather than politely ask

June 3, 2019

MarekKozin

It's meant to be polite.

April 3, 2018

muclutel

お prefix = formal

May 25, 2019

lotan260982

ןפפפ

September 5, 2018

LeoS738658

Kimi no Na wa?

July 13, 2018

CorgiCerberus

it's rude to address someone as «君» unless you are their superior in a work environment.

June 17, 2019

REECE820877

^-^

April 19, 2019

Rogat

Nani or nan?

July 30, 2018

rainbowchecker

"Nan" in this case, though 何 can be also pronunced "nani" in different context.

August 7, 2018

ayamedori

Nan

July 30, 2018

D.uckman

Nan I don't know why the speaker reads as "nani"

April 22, 2019

Noah658308

So お is honorific, 名前 is name, 何 is what, です is is, か means question right? What is the は for?

June 26, 2018

MahApplez

Instead of scaring you with a messy wikipedia page of various japanese particles, just know that は can be understood as topic marker and が is the subject marker. 私は猫が好きです=I like cats. I(私) am the topic and cats (猫) are the subject. Sometimes it not this clear but you'll begin to understand where and when to use these particles as you progress through lessons.

September 13, 2018

Cecil164832

Mwahahaha. Welcome to the world of Japanese particles https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_particles

June 26, 2018

alexalad

Can someone explain how my answer is still correct when I omitted [か] at the end?

May 7, 2018

ayamedori

か is a question particle; like a question mark, except you actually pronounce it. It's completely omittable, though.

May 7, 2018

lotan260982

ן

September 5, 2018

Tiziana842571

Careful guys as 何 in this context would be pronounced NAN, not NANI. :D

January 16, 2019

Cecil164832

Is there something wrong with "何が名前ですか?"

April 9, 2018

jennertals

That sentence sounds like you are saying " 'What' is your name? ". In the same way that if someone said their name was Greg and you were worried you had misheard so you clarified 'Greg" is your name? Also, remember お名前。That お is important whent alking about someone elses name!

April 10, 2018

AndyCardoso23

is it wrong to use が instead of は ?

April 17, 2018

ayamedori

I'm not a native speaker so take this with a grain of salt, but to me お名前が何ですか sounds like "Is your name 'What'?" As in, asking if the person you're talking to is called Mr./Ms. What. While it's grammatically correct (I think), it's not something you'd actually say.

April 24, 2018

Catraption

It shifts the emphasis from the name to the person/item's name, i believe. Could someone confirm whether this is true?

August 25, 2018

Dan_from_Che

こんにちは! Another option is acceptable: おなまえは. Please, correct me if I am wrong.

August 7, 2018

CorgiCerberus

Omitting the «何ですか» is fine, however it can cause unnecessary ambiguity in conversation. It would be good practice for new learners to say the whole phrase.

June 17, 2019

adri282261

I've just written 'Namae nani desu ka', and it's wright. Isn't there an error ? Or is it really possible to omit the 'o' and the 'ha' ?

September 3, 2018

ayamedori

Yes, that's possible, though slightly less polite. It's "nandesuka" however, not "nanidesuka".

September 3, 2018

Rafael113947

Why was the answer 何ですか instead of なんですか?

March 9, 2019

dtUyaD

クエストは何ですか?好きな色は何ですか?

April 5, 2018

Sleepingegg1

why is this not あなたはお名は何ですか?

May 24, 2018

AndyCardoso23

you can't use は two times in this phrase like that... if you want/need to use あなた then the phrase would be like this: あなたの名前は何ですか

in this case: あなたの名前 - your name は - topic mark 何ですか - what is

May 25, 2018

Catraption

Also because は is the wrong particle, and with の it makes sense.

August 25, 2018

Flysebby

why did it give me correct without は?

July 15, 2018

LamL15

It must be an error

August 1, 2018

BrandonEll12

Why not 何があなたの名前ですか?

August 17, 2018

ShiraMsClever

Can someone please explain the order of this sentence?

August 29, 2018

Tim613889

The topic comes first, followed by the question you're asking about it. Think of it as saying "regarding your name...what is it?".

March 20, 2019

Riddy9

could someone explain?

September 9, 2018

alonzo_flowers

An anime

September 19, 2018

AimeeHart4

Could I get away with simply saying 名前ですか?

September 26, 2018

Tim613889

No.

March 20, 2019

ekongrh

Why its use "NANI" not use "nan desuka?"

October 11, 2018

BombasticBagMann

I am having a bit of trouble here, and I think It is because I don't properly understand the grammar rules. Any help?

October 29, 2018

LBngGiang1

Onamai wa? is approved

January 9, 2019

Vl7lsC

Well. I just entered 君の名前は。because I forgot of お名前は何ですか。and it sad that this is correct also.

January 15, 2019

Tim613889

That's correct, but very informal. 君 is a very familiar word for 'you'.

March 20, 2019

igor951775

Omae wa mou shideriou.....nani???

February 10, 2019

Saki294890

Il me semble que la phrase quelle est votre nom en japonaise devrais être Onamae wa nan desu ka? Et non tel que spécifier dans l'application Onamae wa nani desu ka?

March 31, 2019

AndyCardoso23

tout les deux sont vrai. on ne prononce pas le "i" de 何 dans cet cas, mais on peut l'écrire come ça.

April 3, 2019

SayuMihoko

Heads up, its actually rude to say this since its sounds cold and distant. It would be better to say お名前は...? Because this way the tone is softer and seems less harsh. Its somewhat like saying "Your name is..." and they just fill the blank. That is the end of my TED talk, thank you.

April 22, 2019

John168073

Why "nani" instead of "nan"?

May 5, 2019

Jack770379

I forgot the か at the end of the sentence but it marked it right, does that mean the question particle is optional?

May 9, 2019

CorgiCerberus

Just a reminder: when «何» is next to «ですか» (among other things), it sounds like nan instead of nani.

June 2, 2019

monkeyleg1

What is the difference between "お名前は何ですか” and "お名前何ですか” . Duo accepted both, but why is the participle not needed here?

June 3, 2019

gabchan

お前の名前は何ですか

June 6, 2019

DwightAlle4

From what I learned in my classes, the "nani" of this sentence is technically not even needed. Whether it be formal or not...it feels like you threw in an extra word for no reason according to my teacher born and raised there.

June 13, 2019

jennertals

I would check you understanding with said teacher. If the meaning was that you could say 'お名前は?' then that's fine but there is certainly a need on a technical level for the 何 (Read as 'nan' in this case, not 'nani'. Otherwise you have an incomplete sentence 'お名前ですか?’ which would be like saying 'is your name?' in English. お名前は is accepted as colloquial usage, it is starting a sentence expecting the second party to answer. Kind of like saying 'Your name is...' and waiting for someone to reply. Interestingly enough this is also how we have the word こんにちは with the は pronounced as 'wa' as it really is a particle but now the word itself has become common usage. こんいち means 'this day'. It is the equivalent of saying 'This day is...' and waiting for someone to reply by saying it is sunny, or sad or whatever. But the word now just has the accepted usage as an equivalent of 'hello/ good afternoon'. So technically 何 is need, colloquially it is not.

June 13, 2019

Diego629760

I know it doesn't make much sense, but how would you say "whats is my name?"

June 18, 2019

jennertals

This would be 私の名前は何ですか。(わたしのなまえはなんですか. The particle の denotes possession. So 名前は indicates that you are about to talk about a name (it is the subject of the sentence). The 私の modulates this to show that it's not just any name but my own name. 私=I 私の=Mine あなた=You あなたの=Yours

June 18, 2019

monkeyleg1

I believe that it would be "私は何名前ですか"

Could be used for a child?

June 18, 2019

MattBush2

Ok, this is special: I came to these comments from the Chinese course, not Japanese, asking the same question.

June 5, 2018

MattBush2

The answer being: 你叫什么名字?

June 5, 2018

Cecil164832

Actually, just like in Japanese, there are many ways you could do this. 你是谁?你叫什么?你的名字是什么阿?Oi! 你!名字叫什么?【In English- Who are you? What are you called? Your name... what is it? Hey you! What's your name?]

June 5, 2018

MattBush2

And you get to learn every single form at once during the Name section of the Chinese course. :D

June 5, 2018

Dragonchixx

I put お名前はですか It claims that is incorrect but I know it's right from other learning sources. :(

April 24, 2018

ayamedori

Yeah, your other sources are wrong. While in (casual) speech you could get away with お名前は with a raise in tone to indicate a question, you need to use 何 if you want to use ですか.

April 24, 2018

LamL15

Pretty hard

August 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.