"What is your name?"

Translation:お名前は何ですか?

11 months ago

54 Comments


Ktakn

Why SOMETIMES they use お

11 months ago

jennertals

In Japanese お can be added as an honorific. It is essentially to make things more polite. In the case of names you say お名前 when referring to someone else's name. It would be seen as strange to add an honorific for yourself so you dont add it. お名前何ですか。What is your name? 私の名前は... My name is

11 months ago

dxgraves

You are so helpful!

7 months ago

Bullbasaurr

Thank you!

7 months ago

ayamedori

It's a humble prefix, i.e. makes the noun more polite. The non-polite version of this sentence would be 名前は何?Though you wouldn't really use that since you have to use polite speech when talking to someone you don't know.

11 months ago

dxgraves

You are equally helpful. I love that they have these posts. Helps me so much!

7 months ago

DaniaKhali9

Thanks

1 month ago

MarekKozin

It's meant to be polite.

11 months ago

lotan260982

ןפפפ

6 months ago

Elbelleth

For everyone just beginning to learn japanese, this is how the sentence works; If you were to write it in full, it would look like this: あなたの名前は何ですか。  (あなたのなまえはなんですか。) But because we are asking a question, it is obvious that we are talking to them (also its a little impolite to use あなた(you)(の is used to show possesion by the way, so its their name)) so its condensed to just お名前は何ですか。 The お is used to show respect, and is an 'honourific'. This basically means that the sentence is more polite. 名前 means name. は (pronounced wa not ha because it is a particle) is used to show that you are talking about their name. I learnt it as 'speaking of X...'. In this case it would be 'speaking of your name...' Because their name is the topic. は is always used to mark the topic, and particles always come after the word they are related to. 何 means what. です is not strictly nessacary, but makes the sentence more polite (and if you are asking someone what their name is you obviously arent particularly close so politeness is advised.). です has no true translation i believe, it just makes the sentence more polite. か is the question particle and is used so that the listener knows that you were asking a question.

And if it helps, the order of the sentence basically is: Speaking of your name, what is it?

Hope this helps :) if you've got any questions just comment and I'll try awnser.

4 months ago

jennertals

Whilst a lot of what you said is correct I must point out that です should almost always be used in this case (especially for beginners). ですis known as the copula and it is the verb 'to be' and its usage does imply formality in some cases. There are certainly other occasions where you can drop this (if ending the sentence with an alternative verb, or conjugating adjective or in conversation with close friends and family members.) However, as you stated the implication of asking someone's name is that you are not familiar with them. I know (as a foreigner) you are excused from some aspects of the language and no-one would misunderstand you if you asked 'お名前は?' but if you are just starting out in Japanese then you should get in the habit of using です as it truly is ubiquitous in its usage. The Japanese language tends to hang on the ending of the sentence, for example the negative of ですis ではありません (deh(w)a arimasen). There are numerous occasions where I have seen someone pause in thought when I speak to them because I accidentally ommited the です. I will give you a basic example 'アメリカ人ですか?(Are you an American Person?' ’イギリス人…(British person...)’ Japanese is a very contextual language but many times you can visibly see the confusion on someones face when you do not include the ending because the setence could equally be 'イギリス人です (I AM a British person)' or ’イギリス人ではありません(I am NOT a British person)' or even 'イギリス人でした (I WAS a British person).' I hope my rambling is understandable, of course if anyone has more input or disagreements please reply and I will try and get back to you!

4 months ago

LeoS738658

Kimi no Na wa?

8 months ago

Rogat

Nani or nan?

7 months ago

ayamedori

Nan

7 months ago

rainbowchecker

"Nan" in this case, though 何 can be also pronunced "nani" in different context.

7 months ago

Noah658308

So お is honorific, 名前 is name, 何 is what, です is is, か means question right? What is the は for?

8 months ago

MahApplez

Instead of scaring you with a messy wikipedia page of various japanese particles, just know that は can be understood as topic marker and が is the subject marker. 私は猫が好きです=I like cats. I(私) am the topic and cats (猫) are the subject. Sometimes it not this clear but you'll begin to understand where and when to use these particles as you progress through lessons.

5 months ago

Cecil164832

Mwahahaha. Welcome to the world of Japanese particles https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_particles

8 months ago

alexalad

Can someone explain how my answer is still correct when I omitted [か] at the end?

10 months ago

ayamedori

か is a question particle; like a question mark, except you actually pronounce it. It's completely omittable, though.

10 months ago

lotan260982

ן

6 months ago

Cecil164832

Is there something wrong with "何が名前ですか?"

11 months ago

jennertals

That sentence sounds like you are saying " 'What' is your name? ". In the same way that if someone said their name was Greg and you were worried you had misheard so you clarified 'Greg" is your name? Also, remember お名前。That お is important whent alking about someone elses name!

11 months ago

AndyCardoso23

is it wrong to use が instead of は ?

10 months ago

ayamedori

I'm not a native speaker so take this with a grain of salt, but to me お名前が何ですか sounds like "Is your name 'What'?" As in, asking if the person you're talking to is called Mr./Ms. What. While it's grammatically correct (I think), it's not something you'd actually say.

10 months ago

Catraption

It shifts the emphasis from the name to the person/item's name, i believe. Could someone confirm whether this is true?

6 months ago

Dan_from_Che

こんにちは! Another option is acceptable: おなまえは. Please, correct me if I am wrong.

7 months ago

adri282261

I've just written 'Namae nani desu ka', and it's wright. Isn't there an error ? Or is it really possible to omit the 'o' and the 'ha' ?

6 months ago

ayamedori

Yes, that's possible, though slightly less polite. It's "nandesuka" however, not "nanidesuka".

6 months ago

Tiziana842571

Careful guys as 何 in this context would be pronounced NAN, not NANI. :D

1 month ago

dtUyaD

クエストは何ですか?好きな色は何ですか?

11 months ago

Sleepingegg1

why is this not あなたはお名は何ですか?

9 months ago

AndyCardoso23

you can't use は two times in this phrase like that... if you want/need to use あなた then the phrase would be like this: あなたの名前は何ですか

in this case: あなたの名前 - your name は - topic mark 何ですか - what is

9 months ago

Catraption

Also because は is the wrong particle, and with の it makes sense.

6 months ago

Flysebby

why did it give me correct without は?

7 months ago

LamL15

It must be an error

7 months ago

Riddy9

could someone explain?

6 months ago

alonzo_flowers

An anime

5 months ago

AimeeHart4

Could I get away with simply saying 名前ですか?

5 months ago

EKONUGROHO9

Why its use "NANI" not use "nan desuka?"

5 months ago

EthanPurse1

I am having a bit of trouble here, and I think It is because I don't properly understand the grammar rules. Any help?

4 months ago

LBngGiang1

Onamai wa? is approved

2 months ago

Vl7lsC

Well. I just entered 君の名前は。because I forgot of お名前は何ですか。and it sad that this is correct also.

1 month ago

igor951775

Omae wa mou shideriou.....nani???

1 month ago

Rafael113947

Why was the answer 何ですか instead of なんですか?

5 days ago

BrandonEll12

Why not 何があなたの名前ですか?

6 months ago

ShiraMsClever

Can someone please explain the order of this sentence?

6 months ago

Dragonchixx

I put お名前はですか It claims that is incorrect but I know it's right from other learning sources. :(

10 months ago

ayamedori

Yeah, your other sources are wrong. While in (casual) speech you could get away with お名前は with a raise in tone to indicate a question, you need to use 何 if you want to use ですか.

10 months ago

MattBush2

Ok, this is special: I came to these comments from the Chinese course, not Japanese, asking the same question.

9 months ago

MattBush2

The answer being: 你叫什么名字?

9 months ago

Cecil164832

Actually, just like in Japanese, there are many ways you could do this. 你是谁?你叫什么?你的名字是什么阿?Oi! 你!名字叫什么?【In English- Who are you? What are you called? Your name... what is it? Hey you! What's your name?]

9 months ago

MattBush2

And you get to learn every single form at once during the Name section of the Chinese course. :D

9 months ago

LamL15

Pretty hard

7 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.