1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Combien de jupes as-tu ?"

"Combien de jupes as-tu ?"

Translation:How many skirts do you have?

March 30, 2018

14 Comments


bonnie_haley

Why is it not "Combien des jupes as-tu?"


Ripcurlgirl

Imprecise quantities are expressed using adverbs of quantity, which are usually followed by the preposition de.

Il a beaucoup de chiens. — He has a lot of dogs.
Il boit trop de bière. — He is drinking too much beer.
Combien de jupes as-tu ? — How many skirts do you have?

No matter whether the noun following de is plural or singular, de always remains de.

However, other articles can follow adverbs of quantity when the noun is specific.

Beaucoup des (de + les) amis de mon frère sont là. — Many of my brother’s friends are here.
Je veux plus du (de + le) même. — I want more of the same.

This latter case does not apply to this sentence as the speaker is asking about skirts in general - there is no specificity.


JamesPyrah

This really helped me but how is beaucoup des amis de mon frere specific? He could have very many friends.


blastus1

It there any differences in the pronunciation of these two sentences in French? - How many skirts do you have? How much juice do you have?


Pikachu025

Really minor and subtle difference, maybe French people speak more clearly than this synthetic voice...

By the way, let me add another sentence: "How many Jews do you have?", sounds just like them! xP


EricaDeAnn

Why do you not pronounce the s sound from "as" in this sentence?


Jubek_Phillip

In french any (s) at the end of any word is silence. Probably any last alphabet is silence. Hope this helps.


carloscids

Is it correct to say "combien de jupes est-ce que tu as?"


n6zs

No, you have combined two different question forms in the same sentence. You may say:

  • Combien de jupes as-tu ?
  • Combien de jupes tu as ?
  • ...in addition to the "vous avez/avez-vous" forms.
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.