"Combien de jupes as-tu ?"

Translation:How many skirts do you have?

March 30, 2018

13 Comments


bonnie_haley

Why is it not "Combien des jupes as-tu?"

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Imprecise quantities are expressed using adverbs of quantity, which are usually followed by the preposition de.

Il a beaucoup de chiens. — He has a lot of dogs.
Il boit trop de bière. — He is drinking too much beer.
Combien de jupes as-tu ? — How many skirts do you have?

No matter whether the noun following de is plural or singular, de always remains de.

However, other articles can follow adverbs of quantity when the noun is specific.

Beaucoup des (de + les) amis de mon frère sont là. — Many of my brother’s friends are here.
Je veux plus du (de + le) même. — I want more of the same.

This latter case does not apply to this sentence as the speaker is asking about skirts in general - there is no specificity.

March 30, 2018

blastus1

It there any differences in the pronunciation of these two sentences in French? - How many skirts do you have? How much juice do you have?

December 16, 2018

Pikachu025

Really minor and subtle difference, maybe French people speak more clearly than this synthetic voice...

By the way, let me add another sentence: "How many Jews do you have?", sounds just like them! xP

March 9, 2019

EricaDeAnn

Why do you not pronounce the s sound from "as" in this sentence?

April 12, 2018

Jubek_Phillip

In french any (s) at the end of any word is silence. Probably any last alphabet is silence. Hope this helps.

June 24, 2018

carloscids

Is it correct to say "combien de jupes est-ce que tu as?"

May 1, 2018

n6zs
Mod

No, you have combined two different question forms in the same sentence. You may say:

  • Combien de jupes as-tu ?
  • Combien de jupes tu as ?
  • ...in addition to the "vous avez/avez-vous" forms.
May 14, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.