"Is it windy?"

Translation:Est-ce qu'il y a du vent ?

March 30, 2018

40 Comments

Sorted by top post

LIVelnRi

pourquoi pas "fait-il du vent?" J'ai apprise il y a depuis longtemps que vous disez "il fait du vent" to mean "it is windy"...

May 13, 2018

Papy240067

Oui, nous disons souvent "Il fait du vent" en français .

May 14, 2018

simianliner

Hi :) FYI: One of the drop down suggestions requires fixing. It reads : y a-t-l du vent ?

March 30, 2018

jhwjr

Did you report the error? I just did.

March 31, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Me, too

June 23, 2018

AlexandraHett

"Est-ce qu'il fait du vent?" is marked as incorrect. I'm not sure why

April 30, 2018

Seattle_Scott

est-ce qu'il fait du vent - same here

got a notification. Accepted now.

May 4, 2018

Papy240067

"Est-ce qu'il fait du vent" ou " Fait-il du du vent" ou "Y a-t-il du vent" , those three sentences are correct for " Is it windy ".

May 6, 2018

El_Lutzo

Without the double "du" in the second sentence, of course.

May 14, 2018

AilbeMille

Fait-il du vent was rejected

August 1, 2018

Farhad1A

I wrote "Y a-t-il du vent?" and it was correct.

"Y a-t-il du vent?" and "Est-ce qu'il y a du vent ?" are both correct. Is there any difference between these two or they are similar?

January 5, 2019

herringshaw_632

Pourquoi pas "est-ce qu'il y a du vent?"

August 2, 2019

geraldwake1

if "il neige " means is it snowing.Why cant we use "il vent " to mean is it windy.instead of that long-winded est-ce quil y a du vent

January 26, 2019

LaurynnSnow

I think it's because while «neiger/neige» and «pleuvoir/pleut» are verbs, «vent» is a noun. So imagine saying "it winds" in English. In English we have an adjective to say it's "windy," but I guess the French choose to say "There is some wind."

June 11, 2019

Farhad1A

I wrote "Vent-t-il?" and it was correct, it was accepted.

February 12, 2019

MarieThere226239

Wow! You all seem to have been doing this for a while but I just started.... Ready for an easy one? ---> why is the "du" in this sentence?

April 20, 2018

Jeffrey855877

du = de + le. Using de + [article] is often translated as "some", so il y a du vent means "there is some wind" - not a lot of wind, but more than a little wind -> "it is windy".

Using the "some" qualifier often helps you understand when de is needed in a sentence, like "she is eating bread" - elle mange du pain = "she is eating some bread."

When "she likes bread", then "she likes some bread" changes the gist of the sentence, so you wouldn't want to use de, and the correct translation is elle aime le pain.

French almost always has the article, sometimes adding de in front of it, and only drops both before names Elle aime Henri and some places elle adore Paris, but not countries *elle aime la France."

June 23, 2018

Davis462129

I got O.k with " Il y a du vent ? "

April 20, 2018

amharris1962

I was marked wrong.

May 14, 2018

Jeffrey855877

You had a mistake you missed then.

June 23, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Fait-il venteux not accepted.
Est-ce venteux accepted 23 June 2018

June 23, 2018

Arun4295

Why is it gone wrong -“ Fait il du vent

July 25, 2018

kloos366

y a-t-il du vent? can someone break down the y and the a and the t to me, il ya du vent, as I see others have pointed out, sounds simpler

October 17, 2018

InvertedGo

Since it's a question you can use the inversion method to state it. Just as you can say "voulez-vous danser?" instead of "vous voulez danser?" by inverting the subject and the verb, you can do the same for "y a-t-il du vent".

You take "il y a du vent" and switch the subject and the verb but the "y" has to go first. Then because french hates having vowel sounds from seperate words together, you stick in the "t" as a buffer between the "a" and "il". So you get "y a-t-il".

December 3, 2018

Mahmood_

You would normally say "il y a du vent" which literally translates to there is wind. To use it as a question, you need to reverse the order of the subject and the verb, so you end up with " y a il du vent." The t comes in because of how you can't have "a il" as it sounds awkward to say, just like how you say "mon amie" instead of "ma amie." The t in this case has no meaning.

December 6, 2018

krista189497

why is est ce venteux wrong? why does it have to be est-il venteux

March 30, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Perhaps Fait-il venteux?

June 23, 2018

krista189497

I tried est-ce qu'il venteux... wrong... can some one explain why? est-il venteux had been previously suggested by Duo....

March 30, 2018

ongaku81

Because it's missing the verb être. It would be "Est-ce qu'il est venteux?"

April 15, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Est-ce venteux accepted 23 June 2018

June 23, 2018

Davis462129

I got o.k with " Est-ce qu'il y a du vent ? "

April 8, 2018

JaneWobbly

Est-ce qu’il fait du vent not accepted 28/6

June 28, 2018

Epicity

Typo recognition on DuoLingo needs work.

I typed Y t-il du vent and it let me through thinkin somehow a missing "a" and "a hypen" is a typo. Why?

July 16, 2018

Jana6174

Is it also ok to ask this way: Fait-il du vent?

October 13, 2018

Chris266434

I put "Est ce qui'il y a du vent" which was marked correct with a typo?

October 20, 2018

karen3388008

"Est ce du vent?" translates to "Is it windy?"

"Est-ce qu'il y a du vent ?" translates to "Is there wind?"

May 22, 2019

MarieThere226239

hmm... I wonder why then it said that I was wrong...

May 7, 2018

Jeffrey855877

It's obvious. You made a mistake.

June 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.