1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Is it windy?"

"Is it windy?"

Translation:Est-ce qu'il y a du vent ?

March 30, 2018

54 Comments


LIVelnRi

pourquoi pas "fait-il du vent?" J'ai apprise il y a depuis longtemps que vous disez "il fait du vent" to mean "it is windy"...


Papy240067

Oui, nous disons souvent "Il fait du vent" en français .


geraldwake1

if "il neige " means is it snowing.Why cant we use "il vent " to mean is it windy.instead of that long-winded est-ce quil y a du vent


LaurynnSnow

I think it's because while «neiger/neige» and «pleuvoir/pleut» are verbs, «vent» is a noun. So imagine saying "it winds" in English. In English we have an adjective to say it's "windy," but I guess the French choose to say "There is some wind."


simianliner

Hi :) FYI: One of the drop down suggestions requires fixing. It reads : y a-t-l du vent ?


jhwjr

Did you report the error? I just did.


MarieThere226239

Wow! You all seem to have been doing this for a while but I just started.... Ready for an easy one? ---> why is the "du" in this sentence?


Jeffrey855877

du = de + le. Using de + [article] is often translated as "some", so il y a du vent means "there is some wind" - not a lot of wind, but more than a little wind -> "it is windy".

Using the "some" qualifier often helps you understand when de is needed in a sentence, like "she is eating bread" - elle mange du pain = "she is eating some bread."

When "she likes bread", then "she likes some bread" changes the gist of the sentence, so you wouldn't want to use de, and the correct translation is elle aime le pain.

French almost always has the article, sometimes adding de in front of it, and only drops both before names Elle aime Henri and some places elle adore Paris, but not countries *elle aime la France."


jesi575819

Jeffrey, ole matey ole pal - many many thanks for that succinct & so useful reasoning. Wish they'd incorporate it into the app.


jesi575819

Anyone notice how little teaching material is made available on this app.


AlexandraHett

"Est-ce qu'il fait du vent?" is marked as incorrect. I'm not sure why


Seattle_Scott

est-ce qu'il fait du vent - same here

got a notification. Accepted now.


Papy240067

"Est-ce qu'il fait du vent" ou " Fait-il du du vent" ou "Y a-t-il du vent" , those three sentences are correct for " Is it windy ".


El_Lutzo

Without the double "du" in the second sentence, of course.


AilbeMille

Fait-il du vent was rejected


Farhad1A

I wrote "Y a-t-il du vent?" and it was correct.

"Y a-t-il du vent?" and "Est-ce qu'il y a du vent ?" are both correct. Is there any difference between these two or they are similar?


jesi575819

Umm?? Obviously we haven't even been exposed to that level yet. Y a-t-ill... what now? Cool!!


herringshaw_632

Pourquoi pas "est-ce qu'il y a du vent?"


Jeffrey855877

Fait-il venteux not accepted.
Est-ce venteux accepted 23 June 2018


Arun4295

Why is it gone wrong -“ Fait il du vent


Farhad1A

I wrote "Vent-t-il?" and it was correct, it was accepted.


Pmm1L3hP

Est-ce venteux ? ou Fait-il du vent ? Les deux sont très utilisés en France


kloos366

y a-t-il du vent? can someone break down the y and the a and the t to me, il ya du vent, as I see others have pointed out, sounds simpler


InvertedGo

Since it's a question you can use the inversion method to state it. Just as you can say "voulez-vous danser?" instead of "vous voulez danser?" by inverting the subject and the verb, you can do the same for "y a-t-il du vent".

You take "il y a du vent" and switch the subject and the verb but the "y" has to go first. Then because french hates having vowel sounds from seperate words together, you stick in the "t" as a buffer between the "a" and "il". So you get "y a-t-il".


Sue667148

Brilliant clear explanation


Mahmood_

You would normally say "il y a du vent" which literally translates to there is wind. To use it as a question, you need to reverse the order of the subject and the verb, so you end up with " y a il du vent." The t comes in because of how you can't have "a il" as it sounds awkward to say, just like how you say "mon amie" instead of "ma amie." The t in this case has no meaning.


partita

I look at a sentence like this and I'm convinced I'l never learn this language... (why soooo many words????)


Trotwood72

Seems a very long sentence


Davis462129

I got o.k with " Est-ce qu'il y a du vent ? "


Davis462129

I got O.k with " Il y a du vent ? "


amharris1962

I was marked wrong.


Jeffrey855877

You had a mistake you missed then.


JaneWobbly

Est-ce qu’il fait du vent not accepted 28/6


Epicity

Typo recognition on DuoLingo needs work.

I typed Y t-il du vent and it let me through thinkin somehow a missing "a" and "a hypen" is a typo. Why?


Jana6174

Is it also ok to ask this way: Fait-il du vent?


Chris266434

I put "Est ce qui'il y a du vent" which was marked correct with a typo?


karen3388008

"Est ce du vent?" translates to "Is it windy?"

"Est-ce qu'il y a du vent ?" translates to "Is there wind?"


zheli11

Why is it 'il y a' and not 'il fait'. Doesn't il y a mean there is?


krista189497

why is est ce venteux wrong? why does it have to be est-il venteux


Jeffrey855877

Perhaps Fait-il venteux?


krista189497

I tried est-ce qu'il venteux... wrong... can some one explain why? est-il venteux had been previously suggested by Duo....


ongaku81

Because it's missing the verb être. It would be "Est-ce qu'il est venteux?"


Jeffrey855877

Est-ce venteux accepted 23 June 2018


MarieThere226239

hmm... I wonder why then it said that I was wrong...


Jeffrey855877

It's obvious. You made a mistake.


LavishGoya1

Why not "fait-il du vent" And what the hell is this "fait"


KellyLiulc

why i can't say "est-ce qu'il y a beaucoup de vent"


france570590

Fait il venteux ? N est ce pas bon


AnaBird2

"il y a beaucoup du vent?" was wrong? :(


JFrenchG

So it's "Il y a beaucoup DE vent" because beaucoup is always followed by "de." But here since we are not using beaucoup, we say "du vent." Correct?


Patricia679765

Missed the hyphen out and was marked wrong!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.