"Dès que je peux, je viens te voir."

Translation:As soon as I can, I am coming to see you.

March 30, 2018

3 Comments


Alex545843

The female voice on "des" is pretty rough. Sounds a lot like an "a" sound. Like "das que". Reported it, but not sure that really does anything.

Or is that how dès is pronounced? Because of the accent?

March 31, 2018

thoscorco

Much more natural in English to express future tense in the main clause...I will come. I think that is a natural translation of the French here.

February 14, 2019

MicheleWiFi

That would be "je viendrai"...

February 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.