"Les pantalons sont vert pâle."

Translation:The pants are pale green.

March 30, 2018

38 Comments


werekitty

Why isn't "vert" or "pâle" pluralised?

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

When you use more than one adjective to designate a single color (like "light blue," "dark green," "pale pink" etc.), neither of the adjectives changes according to the noun it modifies. For example:

Il a les yeux bleu clair et les cheveux brun foncé.
"He has light blue eyes and dark brown hair."

March 30, 2018

marlene915485

Merci!

June 21, 2018

MugodaSimo

Ripcurlgirl, merci, but I thought the Fench word for brown is "Marron" according to DL, so which one is more correct

September 2, 2018

Rebekah812446

Does this include changes to account for masculine or feminine nouns? For example la chausette vert pâle, or la chausette verte pâle?

March 24, 2019

Dilshodster

I think composite color adjectives don't agree

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

If you mean agree with the noun, you are correct.

March 30, 2018

Jon975097

what about 'the trousers are light green'? I'm no fashion expert but light green and pale green are the same for me.

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

"Light green" → vert clair, while "pale green" → vert pâle.

March 30, 2018

krista189497

light green and pale green are the same for me too... so don't worry about Duo marking it wrong... I think in France you would understand it just the same

May 12, 2018

n6zs

We would have to say that "pale" is the best answer but if someone tells you that "pale" is not the same as "light", most people will say they are just splitting hairs.

May 12, 2018

Ariaflame

I wonder if pale is similar to pastel? I think of pastel green as different to light green, but so much of this is local culture.

June 18, 2018

MrHazard
April 22, 2018

Tilo_K

I tried “The pairs of trousers are pale green” because pantalons is given in plural, so I wanted to point out in English, that it's more than one item of garment. However it wasn't accepted. Am I right with my translation?

May 24, 2018

Jeffrey855877

In this particular context, using "pairs of" isn't good idiomatic English. "The pairs of pants/trousers are pale green" just sounds wrong. OTOH (On The Other Hand), "I have several pants that are pale green" doesn't sound as natural as "I have several pairs of pants that are pale green". But then "I have some pants that are pale green" is OK, except you can't tell from that whether you're talking about one pair or two+ pairs.

It's clear from the French that we talking about more than one item of clothing, but even if it were singular, I'd have the same thing to say.

June 2, 2018

Tilo_K

OK, I see it’s an issue with my English, not French. Would you be so kind and explain the rules when to say “pairs of” and when not? I don’t get it from your examples.

June 5, 2018

La_Mariette

Tilo, I gave the same answer and reported it. I don't think the issue should be with the most natural way of saying something in English - "pairs of trousers" is technically correct and emphasizes the fact that "les pantalons" refers to more than one. The exercise is meant to test our comprehension of the French sentence.

October 21, 2018

bicolingo

Moreover, the notes explicitly say that it's INCORRECT to translate "les pantalons" as "a pair of trousers" precisely because it means more than one pair of trousers. I too entered "the pairs of trousers", specifically to differentiate it from "un pantalon", and it was marked wrong.

March 12, 2019

Chris973043

Le pantalon est... Ou, les pantalons sont...

J'avais pensé que c'était le premier. Aidez moi

July 16, 2018

Tilo_K

The (pair of) pants/trousers = le pantalon

The (pairs of) pants/trousers = les pantalons

The singularity or plurality of garments is always clear in French, whereas in English, if it's not clear from context, then you may specify this information by adding “pair(s) of“. Just take care when translating, because in French you have to be specific.

July 16, 2018

LoriMay4

I put "pairs of pants" and got it wrong. Shouldn't it be correct since it is "les" pantalon?

October 10, 2018

Chris973043

Ah ! "La lumière s'allume," on pourrait (pouvait? ) dire ça, peut-être? Merci !

July 16, 2018

Tayo276006

"The pairs of trousers are pale green" was marked incorrect.

August 26, 2018

MmeMAS

Why is slacks not accepted.

April 4, 2018

n6zs

In general, "un pantalon" will be either "trousers" or "pants" (US). These are very general terms. "Slacks" is a specific subcategory of the genre "trousers".

May 12, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Right - "slacks" are not the lower part of a "suit", which consists of a coat and pants/trousers. "slacks" are comfortable pants which are not tailor-fit.

June 2, 2018

Douglas783072

I have not heard the word slacks in the UK, only in the US, Australia and New Zealand. In that case the word was synonymous with trousers; i.e. a pair-of-pants with a fly front and belt loops. I am guessing that pants is a more informal general term, so one could have track-suit pants but neither track-suit trousers nor tracksuit slacks would be accepted.

December 21, 2018

Ian327719

Presumably because slacks are a particular type of trousers?

May 7, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Yes.

June 2, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It should be accepted - please report it.

April 4, 2018

MmeMAS

I did report it. I hope that someone "reads" it.

April 4, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

There are over 1,000 new sentences and only 4 Moderators. Your report will be read however it may take time for the system (which they have no control over) to update it. Please give this post a read. Merci.

comment/26750687

April 5, 2018

Mnatseah

In English it's trousers

June 20, 2018

Tilo_K

British “trousers” = American “pants”

British “pants” = American “underpants”

This course suggests American English, but accepts both.

June 20, 2018

Ian86547

when they're blue it's pale. but they're green it's light. Do we get a lesson in English?

July 13, 2018

Tilo_K

Both blue and green can be light or pale, in English as well as in French. To my understanding, pale means less saturated like tending towards white. Light colours are full saturated, but tend to a neighbouring full colour or away from black (where there are dark colours).

For example take yellow. Pale yellow tends towards white. The paler it is the less distance is there to blank white. Light yellow on the other hand can be used to describe a more distance to orange. To speak in computer terms: take this RGB colour as a reference: ffdd00. It is a very light orange or dark yellow. In comparison, ffff00 can be called light yellow.

Note that the blue channel is completely zeroed. When at least one channel is 0, then the colour is not pale. Now let’s increase the blue in order to move the yellow towards white: ffffaa. This is a pale yellow.

Now for another instance take blue: 0000ff. I we add some green, we get a light blue: 00eeff. The red channel is still 0, so the colour is not pale. Now add 75% red: bfeeff. You see no channel is zero, so it is pale, in this case sky blue.

For green, light can mean farther from black. So taken 00c000 (medium green) as a reference, 00ff00 is farther from black 000000 and can therefore be called light green. Whereas pale greens take all 3 channels (get rid of zeroes): c0ffc0.

For anybody wondering what the hexadecimal numbers mean, see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_colors

July 13, 2018

MmeMAS

Regardless of the excellent explanation by Tilo, the bottom line is that pale is "pale," while light is "clair" (as stated by ripcurlgirl above). In a language exercise, the translation should be the correct word. The exercise is "vert pale," not "vert clair."

July 24, 2018

Douglas783072

In correct English this should read: "The pairs-of-pants are pale green." Duo doesn't like it! Rule for Duo; keep it simple.

December 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.