"Il existe des bananes roses."

Translation:There are pink bananas.

March 30, 2018

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ripcurlgirl

They do actually exist. See
https://www.google.com.au/search?q=pink+banana&
and click on images.


Omeyernajjar

I don't trust google any more


cervido

Ces bananes roses sont vraiment jolies !


[deactivated user]

    Not only that - Il existe des bananes rouges aussi.


jak202

    Contain a full dose of vitamin p..


EmilyMMM2015

    I learn something new with Duo every day!


ayosarahgrace

    Obviously, you learn languages.


AronTrinidad

    « Il existe » ? Quoi ? Why not « il y a »?


CJ.Dennis

    Il existe des bananes roses

    • Pink bananas exist
    • There are (such things as) pink bananas

    Il y a des bananes roses

    • There are (some) pink bananas (over there)

SylvanniRae

    Except it doesn't accept using the word "exist". It corrected me to "there are" which is not being indicated.


angus390025

    I noticed that as well. "There exist pink bananas" should be accepted. I reported it.


SeanMeaneyPL

    "There exist" is not frequent, and is perhaps more formal, but it is good English. Reported again today.


jorge.a.me1

    It is indeed more formal.The only place where I've heard the formulation "there exists xyz" is in mathematical proofs. Alternative formulations (in order of formality):

    "Pink bananas exist." "There is such a thing as pink bananas." "Pink bananas are a thing."

    I don't know if Duo accepts these, but it should in my opinion.


coinaday

    I didn't try it on this sentence but on another in this unit I did do the "(plural items) exist" form and it accepted it.


Kippy.Kitten

    I just tried "Pink bananas exist." and it worked!


Cecilia203378

    I think il y a is also correct


Gris_Sombre

    I'm a bit worried to look up "Pink bananas" and click images...


Busolaher

    There are some pink bananas - is it wrong?


Ripcurlgirl

    Try Des bananes rose existe


Bouchka1

    des bananes roses existent


ayosarahgrace

    I REALLY want to try a pink banana! (If they even exist?!)


KiwiCymraeg

    I used to eat pink bananas when I lived in Darwin, Australia. They are really delicious!


EmilyMMM2015

    Do they taste the same as normal bananas?


Ciaran656947

    There are pink bananas??¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¡?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿?¿?¿?¿?


AronTrinidad

    ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿?¿?¿?¿?

    I guess you don't want to take the Spanish tree, because in Spanish, a pair of inverted and a non-inverted is enough.


SylvanniRae

    Often times on the internet people use multiple punctuation marks in order to bring emphasis to certain points for example if someone is very excited they might use multiple exclamation points or if someone is confused they might use multiple question marks.


SeanMeaneyPL

    If I wanted to stress the existence of such delights, I would be far more likely to say either "Pink bananas exist" or "There exist pink bananas" than "There are pink bananas". I can almost hear the exclamation mark after the first two sentences, but the last sentence suggests no more than "There are (some) pink bananas on the table. Would you like one?". Maybe it is because the existential "There are" always cries out for a locative in English, so you always want to finish it off with what looks like redundancy but isn't really (There are pink bananas there).


_Peachez_

    He's not wrong....


Omeyernajjar

    This will never happen


Cecilia203378

    This was tricky... I heard bananes roses but thought that can't be .. pink bananas?


Andrew360008

    is there any clue that this is plural from the audio that I am missing?


    [deactivated user]

      "Il existe des bananes roses." The clue is "des", which sounds like "day" and indicates the plural.


HASSAN_Ali123

      il existe is the word for arimasu in Japanese.


Buka84327

      Duolingo cracks me up haha


VincentQui16

      why not il y a des roses bananes?


VincentQui16

      ripcurlgirl do you work for duolingo?


Morgan64010

      All so phallic...


mstfloty

      What's the difference between il y a and il existe ?


Fecundate

      You learn languages and facts XD


bwcoetzer

      The sense of when to use "il existe" vs "il y a" does not come across in the exercises. Trying to apply 'physical possibility' vs 'availability' only works occasionally.


jak202

      Exist indeed. Often stored bedside for ease of access

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.