1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il existe des bananes roses."

"Il existe des bananes roses."

Translation:There are pink bananas.

March 30, 2018

48 Comments


Ripcurlgirl

They do actually exist. See
https://www.google.com.au/search?q=pink+banana&
and click on images.


Omeyernajjar

I don't trust google any more


cervido

Ces bananes roses sont vraiment jolies !


J.C.Fink

Not only that - Il existe des bananes rouges aussi.


jak202

Contain a full dose of vitamin p..


EmilyMMM2015

I learn something new with Duo every day!


itssarahgrace

Obviously, you learn languages.


AronTrinidad

« Il existe » ? Quoi ? Why not « il y a »?


CJ.Dennis

Il existe des bananes roses

  • Pink bananas exist
  • There are (such things as) pink bananas

Il y a des bananes roses

  • There are (some) pink bananas (over there)

SylvanniRae

Except it doesn't accept using the word "exist". It corrected me to "there are" which is not being indicated.


angus390025

I noticed that as well. "There exist pink bananas" should be accepted. I reported it.


SeanMeaneyPL

"There exist" is not frequent, and is perhaps more formal, but it is good English. Reported again today.


jorge.a.me1

It is indeed more formal.The only place where I've heard the formulation "there exists xyz" is in mathematical proofs. Alternative formulations (in order of formality):

"Pink bananas exist." "There is such a thing as pink bananas." "Pink bananas are a thing."

I don't know if Duo accepts these, but it should in my opinion.


coinaday

I didn't try it on this sentence but on another in this unit I did do the "(plural items) exist" form and it accepted it.


Kypsi

I just tried "Pink bananas exist." and it worked!


Cecilia203378

I think il y a is also correct


Gris_Sombre

I'm a bit worried to look up "Pink bananas" and click images...


Busolaher

There are some pink bananas - is it wrong?


Ripcurlgirl

Try Des bananes rose existe


Bouchka1

des bananes roses existent


itssarahgrace

I REALLY want to try a pink banana! (If they even exist?!)


KiwiCymraeg

I used to eat pink bananas when I lived in Darwin, Australia. They are really delicious!


EmilyMMM2015

Do they taste the same as normal bananas?


SeanMeaneyPL

If I wanted to stress the existence of such delights, I would be far more likely to say either "Pink bananas exist" or "There exist pink bananas" than "There are pink bananas". I can almost hear the exclamation mark after the first two sentences, but the last sentence suggests no more than "There are (some) pink bananas on the table. Would you like one?". Maybe it is because the existential "There are" always cries out for a locative in English, so you always want to finish it off with what looks like redundancy but isn't really (There are pink bananas there).


_Peachez_

He's not wrong....


Ciaran656947

There are pink bananas??¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¡?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿?¿?¿?¿?


AronTrinidad

¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿?¿?¿?¿?

I guess you don't want to take the Spanish tree, because in Spanish, a pair of inverted and a non-inverted is enough.


SylvanniRae

Often times on the internet people use multiple punctuation marks in order to bring emphasis to certain points for example if someone is very excited they might use multiple exclamation points or if someone is confused they might use multiple question marks.


Omeyernajjar

This will never happen


Cecilia203378

This was tricky... I heard bananes roses but thought that can't be .. pink bananas?


Andrew360008

is there any clue that this is plural from the audio that I am missing?


J.C.Fink

"Il existe des bananes roses." The clue is "des", which sounds like "day" and indicates the plural.


HASSAN_Ali123

il existe is the word for arimasu in Japanese.


Buka84327

Duolingo cracks me up haha


VincentQui16

why not il y a des roses bananes?


VincentQui16

ripcurlgirl do you work for duolingo?


mstfloty

What's the difference between il y a and il existe ?


Fecundate

You learn languages and facts XD


bwcoetzer

The sense of when to use "il existe" vs "il y a" does not come across in the exercises. Trying to apply 'physical possibility' vs 'availability' only works occasionally.


jak202

Exist indeed. Often stored bedside for ease of access

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.