1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle porte une jupe rose cla…

"Elle porte une jupe rose clair."

Translation:She is wearing a light pink skirt.

March 30, 2018

48 Comments


AronTrinidad

Why not « claire » if « jupe » is feminine? (Sorry if i ask a lot of question)


Ripcurlgirl

When you use more than one adjective to designate a single color (like "light blue," "dark green," "pale pink" etc.), neither of the adjectives changes according to the noun it modifies. For example:

Il a les yeux bleu clair et les cheveux brun foncé.
"He has light blue eyes and dark brown hair."


SeanMeaneyPL

That's cool! I just love exceptions to rules. Isn't language fun?


FrenchByte

@Ripcurlgirl

I thought is was because most colours are masculine and the adjectives were describing the colours (for example dark red boots is saying the red is dark, and the boots are red, not the boots are dark and red, though technically they mean the same thing). I could be wrong though, I'll have to search it up.


n6zs

When used as an adjective (as in "elle porte une jupe rose clair"), the color word is an adjective and it does not have a gender by itself. As it happens, the color "rose" (FR) is invariable in regard to gender anyway and when used as a compound color term (light pink = rose clair), there is no agreement at all with the noun to which it refers. If you use the color as a noun, then it has a gender, e.g., Some little girls love to wear pink = Certaines petites filles aiment porter du rose. (WordReference)


Chris425184

I'm confused by that too.


JeffreyD.

I was a little confused as well but I think that "rose"(pink) and 'clair' (light) stay the same because they are two adjectives describing one word and apparently when other feminine nouns are being described by two adjectives, they stay masculine like the examples that 'Ripcurlgirl' gave above, "bleu clair" and "brun foncé"!


Ripcurlgirl

Correct. Dual adjectives that designate a single colour always remain masculine and singular regardless of noun gender or plurality.
BTW, rose (the colour pink) is an invariable noun when it comes to gender but it does take the plural when used alone e.g. Les chaussures roses → The pink shoes.


excellence2018

This 2nd comment is clearer than your earlier one.

If I may re-state:

"The default is masculine singular for two or more adjectives used to describe a noun, regardless of the gender of the noun."


excellence2018

...and regardless of the nouns plurality


excellence2018

The last portion of this your 2nd comment is also duly noted:

A single adjective used with a noun, must agree with it in gender and number


CJ.Dennis

Just saw the answer on another thread. Compound colours (i.e. using more than one word) use masculine singular by default. So it will always be "rose clair" regardless of the gender or number.


RangerONE86

I'm cunfused too!


JorgLovoll

I made the same mistake. It seems as "rose clair" is regarded as concept of colour which is without gender


sycosquirl18

I'm no expert but some other comments were saying that if there are two adjectives together (rose, clare) then neither are modified, but remain in the singular masculine form


MaryEeg

Ok, I say it is light green pants and it "should' be pale green, so then I say pale pink skirt and am told it "should" be "light" green. this is not consistent, either should be correct.


Ripcurlgirl

Pay attention to the defining adjective, eg foncé (dark), pâle (pale), clair (light) etc.
In this sentence, the colour is "rose clair". The clair tells us the depth of the shade is "light" while rose is the shade pink. Therefore the colour is "light pink".


RobynVeive

I agree. What's the difference between light pink and pale pink.


GraemeSarg

Obviously you'll never get agreement on exactly where the boundary lies, but I would expect the reflectivity of a shade that was designated as a "pale pink" to be considerably higher than one that was designated as a "light pink", with a moderately high Delta E value.


scuddycat

While "light pink skirt" makes more sense, I just learned clair=clear. So I answered "She is wearing a clear pink skirt" and it was marked wrong. Can clair can mean both light and clear? How do you know when it means one or the other, and if both are correct, "clear" should not be marked wrong?


Ripcurlgirl

Clair(e) can mean light/bright, clear, transparent, or be a quality of clarity, such as "a clear explanation" → une explication claire. Whenever it is used in unison with another adjective to designate a single colour it always in the masculine singular - clair - and always means "light".


organell

So it's a "false friend"?. One would expect it to be clear pink which is different from light pink.


CSA_GW

I am coming back to redo the lesson in order to make it golden again. This exercise is new to me with compound adjectives for colors. I did not know this and now have learned it.

Thank you duo staffs and volunteers for your efforts!


NunoLopes96

'she wears a light rose skirt' shouldn't work also? >.<


Kypsi

Hello! I'm assuming that because the translation of "rose" from French to English is "pink", it probably thinks that you're using the French word "rose", instead of how "rose" can also mean "pink" in English, and it is expecting you to use "pink" when translating. If that makes sense?

If I'm wrong, someone please correct me :) Thanks!


Jenestcomp

"pale" and "light" in reference to "pink" mean the same in English. what is the difference in French?


DerekHarper

Just going to say, as a practical matter, distinguishing between "pale pink" and "light pink" is a distinction without a difference.


Charlotte279238

Easy peasy lemon sqeasy.


drjanety

Duo said that light=pale and not clair.


Daniel667416

Any reason it's <> and not <>?


Daniel667416

Ignore this, it's not letting me post French words for some reason....


Marie688129

I thought it would be claire because of la jupe. Does the clair only refer to 'rose'. Are all colours masculine?


drjanety

Are these all acceptable translations: light pink pale pink light rose pale rose Just trying to clarify (haha!)


Langerhan

I wrote pale pink and it was marked wrong, so I'm also interested in the answer to this question.


FrenchByte

Nope, rose is not accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Actually, in an earlier color lesson I was marked wrong for using pink; the correction was rose! rose = rose in that lesson.


FrenchByte

    Depends on what the lesson is about. If 'rose' is used in the context of colours, it is always pink. Perhaps your lesson was talking about the plant rose?


Caroline833109

    Why not "she wears"?


PranitaC

    Why does it not accept "She wears a pink skirt"?


doublelingot

    yep, she always wears a pink skirt on Saturdays but she's wearing it now too!


AilbeMille

    Wrote this correctly and it said wrong: pah!


FrenchByte

    We'll need a screenshot to check if you actually had any mistakes.


Joanpbg

    why was "she wears" incorrect? she ears a skirt on Sundays.


BEN9000

    Es de risa como hay palabras son correctas en unos ejercicios y en otros del mismo contexto son incorrectas...


b1kA7

    Mery Christmas to all of you


Kypsi

    Hi there! I was wondering why during word matches, it pairs "clair" with "obvious", but in sentences like "Elle porte a une jupe rose clair", it means "light"? Am I missing something? Thanks in advance!


Charlotte197027

    Pale pink and light pink are the same thing!!!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.