"Elle porte une jupe rose clair."

Translation:She is wearing a light pink skirt.

March 30, 2018

47 Comments


AronTrinidad

Why not « claire » if « jupe » is feminine? (Sorry if i ask a lot of question)

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

When you use more than one adjective to designate a single color (like "light blue," "dark green," "pale pink" etc.), neither of the adjectives changes according to the noun it modifies. For example:

Il a les yeux bleu clair et les cheveux brun foncé.
"He has light blue eyes and dark brown hair."

March 30, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

That's cool! I just love exceptions to rules. Isn't language fun?

May 3, 2018

FrenchByte

@Ripcurlgirl

I thought is was because most colours are masculine and the adjectives were describing the colours (for example dark red boots is saying the red is dark, and the boots are red, not the boots are dark and red, though technically they mean the same thing). I could be wrong though, I'll have to search it up.

May 13, 2018

n6zs
Mod

When used as an adjective (as in "elle porte une jupe rose clair"), the color word is an adjective and it does not have a gender by itself. As it happens, the color "rose" (FR) is invariable in regard to gender anyway and when used as a compound color term (light pink = rose clair), there is no agreement at all with the noun to which it refers. If you use the color as a noun, then it has a gender, e.g., Some little girls love to wear pink = Certaines petites filles aiment porter du rose. (WordReference)

October 15, 2018

Chris425184

I'm confused by that too.

March 30, 2018

JeffreyD.

I was a little confused as well but I think that "rose"(pink) and 'clair' (light) stay the same because they are two adjectives describing one word and apparently when other feminine nouns are being described by two adjectives, they stay masculine like the examples that 'Ripcurlgirl' gave above, "bleu clair" and "brun foncé"!

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Correct. Dual adjectives that designate a single colour always remain masculine and singular regardless of noun gender or plurality.
BTW, rose (the colour pink) is an invariable noun when it comes to gender but it does take the plural when used alone e.g. Les chaussures roses → The pink shoes.

March 30, 2018

excellence2018

This 2nd comment is clearer than your earlier one.

If I may re-state:

"The default is masculine singular for two or more adjectives used to describe a noun, regardless of the gender of the noun."

March 19, 2019

excellence2018

...and regardless of the nouns plurality

March 19, 2019

excellence2018

The last portion of this your 2nd comment is also duly noted:

A single adjective used with a noun, must agree with it in gender and number

March 19, 2019

CJ.Dennis

Just saw the answer on another thread. Compound colours (i.e. using more than one word) use masculine singular by default. So it will always be "rose clair" regardless of the gender or number.

March 31, 2018

addhak

I'm cunfused too!

March 31, 2018

JorgLovoll

I made the same mistake. It seems as "rose clair" is regarded as concept of colour which is without gender

March 31, 2018

sycosquirl18

I'm no expert but some other comments were saying that if there are two adjectives together (rose, clare) then neither are modified, but remain in the singular masculine form

March 31, 2018

MaryEeg

Ok, I say it is light green pants and it "should' be pale green, so then I say pale pink skirt and am told it "should" be "light" green. this is not consistent, either should be correct.

March 31, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Pay attention to the defining adjective, eg foncé (dark), pâle (pale), clair (light) etc.
In this sentence, the colour is "rose clair". The clair tells us the depth of the shade is "light" while rose is the shade pink. Therefore the colour is "light pink".

April 1, 2018

RobynVeive

I agree. What's the difference between light pink and pale pink.

December 27, 2018

scuddycat

While "light pink skirt" makes more sense, I just learned clair=clear. So I answered "She is wearing a clear pink skirt" and it was marked wrong. Can clair can mean both light and clear? How do you know when it means one or the other, and if both are correct, "clear" should not be marked wrong?

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Clair(e) can mean light/bright, clear, transparent, or be a quality of clarity, such as "a clear explanation" → une explication claire. Whenever it is used in unison with another adjective to designate a single colour it always in the masculine singular - clair - and always means "light".

March 31, 2018

organell

So it's a "false friend"?. One would expect it to be clear pink which is different from light pink.

October 3, 2018

CSA_GW

I am coming back to redo the lesson in order to make it golden again. This exercise is new to me with compound adjectives for colors. I did not know this and now have learned it.

Thank you duo staffs and volunteers for your efforts!

April 5, 2018

NunoLopes96

'she wears a light rose skirt' shouldn't work also? >.<

March 30, 2018

Kypsi

Hello! I'm assuming that because the translation of "rose" from French to English is "pink", it probably thinks that you're using the French word "rose", instead of how "rose" can also mean "pink" in English, and it is expecting you to use "pink" when translating. If that makes sense?

If I'm wrong, someone please correct me :) Thanks!

March 14, 2019

Jenestcomp

"pale" and "light" in reference to "pink" mean the same in English. what is the difference in French?

July 4, 2018

DerekHarper

Just going to say, as a practical matter, distinguishing between "pale pink" and "light pink" is a distinction without a difference.

September 30, 2018

Charlotte279238

Easy peasy lemon sqeasy.

April 1, 2018

drjanety

Duo said that light=pale and not clair.

April 18, 2018

Daniel667416

Any reason it's <> and not <>?

May 12, 2018

Daniel667416

and not

May 12, 2018

Daniel667416

Ignore this, it's not letting me post French words for some reason....

May 12, 2018

Marie688129

I thought it would be claire because of la jupe. Does the clair only refer to 'rose'. Are all colours masculine?

May 13, 2018

drjanety

Are these all acceptable translations: light pink pale pink light rose pale rose Just trying to clarify (haha!)

May 13, 2018

LondonBiscuit

I wrote pale pink and it was marked wrong, so I'm also interested in the answer to this question.

May 29, 2018

FrenchByte

Nope, rose is not accepted.

May 28, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Actually, in an earlier color lesson I was marked wrong for using pink; the correction was rose! rose = rose in that lesson.

    May 30, 2018

FrenchByte

    Depends on what the lesson is about. If 'rose' is used in the context of colours, it is always pink. Perhaps your lesson was talking about the plant rose?

    July 9, 2018

Caroline833109

    Why not "she wears"?

    June 3, 2018

PranitaC

    Why does it not accept "She wears a pink skirt"?

    June 14, 2018

DoubleLingot

    yep, she always wears a pink skirt on Saturdays but she's wearing it now too!

    March 4, 2019

AilbeMille

    Wrote this correctly and it said wrong: pah!

    July 4, 2018

FrenchByte

    We'll need a screenshot to check if you actually had any mistakes.

    July 9, 2018

Joanpbg

    why was "she wears" incorrect? she ears a skirt on Sundays.

    July 6, 2018

BEN9000

    Es de risa como hay palabras son correctas en unos ejercicios y en otros del mismo contexto son incorrectas...

    July 10, 2018

b1kA7

    Mery Christmas to all of you

    December 26, 2018

Kypsi

    Hi there! I was wondering why during word matches, it pairs "clair" with "obvious", but in sentences like "Elle porte a une jupe rose clair", it means "light"? Am I missing something? Thanks in advance!

    March 14, 2019

Charlotte197027

    Pale pink and light pink are the same thing!!!

    March 20, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.