1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are a girl and a boy."

"We are a girl and a boy."

Translation:Nous sommes une fille et un garçon.

March 30, 2018

22 Comments


DerGoldmann

Couldn't I say "On est une fille et un garçon"? Was marked wrong.


jdgamble555_new

Yes, it should be accepted.


oHYe5

On est is used as "one would" or "one is" not "we are". For example "In France, one would speak French" is "En France on parlerait francais"


Toby526381

What's the difference between somme and sont??


Alicia128704

They are both etre conjunctions. Somme is used for nous, whereas sont is used for ils and elles conjugations.


SweetCruz

Same im comfused


oHYe5

"Nous sommes" means "we are". "Ils sont" means "they are" or "Elles sont" means, also, "they are". :D


wwallell

I hope its not weird for me to ask, but how can you tell the difference between "une" and "un"? I thought it was the beginning vowel sound, but it said that was wrong, so I am confused.


ShellieGal1

Im not entirely sure what youre asking. If youre talking about the way they sound, une has a longer "u" sound and un has a shorter sound. Another difference between the two is the gender they represent. Une is for feminine words, and un is for masculine words. With fille, garcon, homme, and femme it is pretty easy to work out the correct gender. outside of these four, you just have to remember what gender a word is, as to wether to use une or un.


Ripcurlgirl

All nouns in French are gendered - either masculine or feminine, as are the articles they use → un for masculine nouns and une for feminine nouns. It is advisable to learn the article along with the noun and its meaning as you progress. You'll find life a lot easier if you do that.


Chris90809

The program is frustrating by not giving grammar rules when one makes mistakes


ConnorKnight

When do you use sont and sommes?


LilMaschino

Sont is for third person plural, sommes is for first person plural


cartwheelcool

how do you know if it is fem. or mas.


nyfvtfg

Please, Reply somebody the difference between Une and Un.


Ripcurlgirl

Read my post to WilliamEll15 above.


HunterJamesK

Une - feminine Un - masculine Look up the genders it makes a huge difference when you know those you're set:)


oHYe5

Une is feminine Un is masculine


Karen573969

Une is for girls or women un is for boys or men


HunterJamesK

The struggles of learning more than one language i got it right.. but in German! Didn't even realise i was practicing French


Bernadette533768

why can't we say 'vous êtes'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.