"We are a girl and a boy."

Translation:Nous sommes une fille et un garçon.

March 30, 2018

22 Comments


DerGoldmann

Couldn't I say "On est une fille et un garçon"? Was marked wrong.

April 21, 2018

jdgamble555_new

Yes, it should be accepted.

April 26, 2018

oHYe5

On est is used as "one would" or "one is" not "we are". For example "In France, one would speak French" is "En France on parlerait francais"

February 12, 2019

Toby526381

What's the difference between somme and sont??

June 23, 2018

Alicia128704

They are both etre conjunctions. Somme is used for nous, whereas sont is used for ils and elles conjugations.

September 22, 2018

SweetCruz

Same im comfused

July 10, 2018

oHYe5

"Nous sommes" means "we are". "Ils sont" means "they are" or "Elles sont" means, also, "they are". :D

February 12, 2019

WilliamEll15

I hope its not weird for me to ask, but how can you tell the difference between "une" and "un"? I thought it was the beginning vowel sound, but it said that was wrong, so I am confused.

March 30, 2018

ShellieGal1

Im not entirely sure what youre asking. If youre talking about the way they sound, une has a longer "u" sound and un has a shorter sound. Another difference between the two is the gender they represent. Une is for feminine words, and un is for masculine words. With fille, garcon, homme, and femme it is pretty easy to work out the correct gender. outside of these four, you just have to remember what gender a word is, as to wether to use une or un.

March 31, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

All nouns in French are gendered - either masculine or feminine, as are the articles they use → un for masculine nouns and une for feminine nouns. It is advisable to learn the article along with the noun and its meaning as you progress. You'll find life a lot easier if you do that.

March 30, 2018

Chris90809

The program is frustrating by not giving grammar rules when one makes mistakes

June 6, 2018

ConnorKnight

When do you use sont and sommes?

August 8, 2018

leabenson17

Sont is for third person plural, sommes is for first person plural

November 10, 2018

cartwheelcool

how do you know if it is fem. or mas.

October 25, 2018

nyfvtfg

Please, Reply somebody the difference between Une and Un.

March 31, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Read my post to WilliamEll15 above.

March 31, 2018

Andersa8

Exactly

June 5, 2018

HunterJamesK

Une - feminine Un - masculine Look up the genders it makes a huge difference when you know those you're set:)

January 12, 2019

oHYe5

Une is feminine Un is masculine

February 12, 2019

Karen573969

Une is for girls or women un is for boys or men

June 9, 2018

HunterJamesK

The struggles of learning more than one language i got it right.. but in German! Didn't even realise i was practicing French

January 12, 2019

Bernadette533768

why can't we say 'vous êtes'?

March 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.