1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo elijo este vestido porque…

"Yo elijo este vestido porque es barato."

Translation:I'm choosing this dress because it's cheap.

March 30, 2018

17 Comments


David.MNZ

Why not "I chose this dress because it is cheap" ?


Bill941333

David.MNZ, "chose" would mean past tense, but "eligo" is present tense.


Bill941333

Sorry about the spelling, "elijo"


KeithProud

"I choose this dress because it is cheap" should be accepted.


chuckdumas

'I choose this dress because it is cheap'. accepted 19 Mar 2019


Beto330368

I'm choosing this dress because it's inexpensive. Just a hint Duo, cheap (in this context) is virtually synonymous with inexpensive.


Helen208222

This bloke is about to get dumped.


Donald919821

I suspect he is pointing out that "cheap" generally means "low quality" while "inexpensive" means "lower cost" and is a better choice for the English translation., Maybe a little rudely haha!


djr24

My boss & host in Peru always asked vendors prices before buying. He would say, "cuánto está," after picking up an item. So I've learned that prices vary, and like locations, talking about items' current prices, we use the verb "estar." Why is "es" used here?


nnejyp

I wrote, I chose this dress because it is cheap. Can anyone tell me why that is wrong please?


Beto330368

I Chose is past tense and corresponds to Yo Elegí (Preterite).


10oZENwy

How come there is no "a" after elijo?


aly.vidal11

1._Yo elijo "un" vestido = I choose "a" dress.

2._Yo elijo "este" vestido. = I choose "this" dress.


smtapia53

You didn't give me elijo as a word to put in


LonzCat

We are fellow learners here, not Duo staff. If you are having a technical problem, you might try the Report button, or following the Discuss option (top of the page) to file a troubleshooting report.


dbdagaaaa

I put ' I choose this dress because it is cheap' does anyone know why they marked it wrong...?


LonzCat

According to chuckdumas this answer is accepted. Perhaps you had an error you didn't notice.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.