1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo elijo este vestido porque…

"Yo elijo este vestido porque es barato."

Translation:I'm choosing this dress because it's cheap.

March 30, 2018

13 Comments


Beto330368

I'm choosing this dress because it's inexpensive. Just a hint Duo, cheap (in this context) is virtually synonymous with inexpensive.

March 30, 2018

Helen208222

This bloke is about to get dumped.

September 18, 2018

Donald919821

I suspect he is pointing out that "cheap" generally means "low quality" while "inexpensive" means "lower cost" and is a better choice for the English translation., Maybe a little rudely haha!

January 20, 2019

David.MNZ

Why not "I chose this dress because it is cheap" ?

April 26, 2019

KeithProud

"I choose this dress because it is cheap" should be accepted.

February 11, 2019

ScubaDi

Not today March 14 2019

March 14, 2019

chuckdumas

'I choose this dress because it is cheap'. accepted 19 Mar 2019

March 19, 2019

nnejyp

I wrote, I chose this dress because it is cheap. Can anyone tell me why that is wrong please?

March 22, 2019

Beto330368

I Chose is past tense and corresponds to Yo Elegí (Preterite).

March 22, 2019

joe645018

Because it is cheaper seems like it should be acceptable

March 25, 2019

DoubleLingot

no, es más barato

July 25, 2019

10oZENwy

How come there is no "a" after elijo?

April 7, 2019

aly.vidal11

1._Yo elijo "un" vestido = I choose "a" dress.

2._Yo elijo "este" vestido. = I choose "this" dress.

September 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.