1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon beau-frère lave ses chem…

"Mon beau-frère lave ses chemises."

Translation:My brother-in-law is washing his shirts.

March 30, 2018

14 Comments


LeeBrownst1

I rejects "my brother-in-law is washing his shirts". Reported 29 March 2018.


n6zs

This is not the place to report an error nor for anyone to say "me too", "still not fixed", etc., ad infinitum. The "is washing" version was not entered originally but I just added it and sent out 167 e-mails to all the people who reported it correctly.


Twinkle_M

"chemise" and "chemises" sound the same


n6zs

But "ses" (plural) does not sound the same as "sa" (singular).


gallimaufrey

Duo won't accept "my step-brother is washing his shirts". I have reported this.


jhwjr

There may be three issues here. 1. My Webster's dictionary and Larousse say stepbrother has no hyphen. DL may not accept step-brother. Edit: But I've now found examples in Family where DL spells stepbrother both with and without a hyphen. 2. DL is apparently still not accepting "is washing." See multiple comments and reports. 3. Beau-frère = brother-in-law. Larousse says stepbrother = demi-frère. Can beau-frère also = stepbrother?


CherylFont1

I don't know about in French but in English you are related biologically to a half brother (shares one biological parent), whereas a step brother is unrelated to you by blood. So does half brother = demi-frére and step brother = beau frére or is there any distinction between the two in French.


n6zs

Brother-in-law = beau-frère. Stepbrother = demi-frère. "Demi-frère" is also used for half-brother so even the French argue about it.


The_Laniakean

I have seen "beau frere" mean step brother before


keynan21

Dear site maintainers, there is a problem with this translation. Due to the ambiguous use of beau-frere to translate as either brother-in-law or step-brother depending on context, and the absence of said context in this sentence, the correct translation should be "brother by marriage". A this statement similarly does not imply whose marriage forms the relation.


n6zs

Dear keynan21. The problem is not in Duo on this. "Stepbrother" = demi-frère (the son of the new husband of your mother or the son of the new wife of your father). "Brother-in-law" = beau-frère (your sister's husband).


littlegoat4

Still not accepting "is washing".


JoeParenteau1

the last word sounds like "choses"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.