"Mon beau-frère lave ses chemises."

Translation:My brother-in-law is washing his shirts.

March 30, 2018

14 Comments


LeeBrownst1

I rejects "my brother-in-law is washing his shirts". Reported 29 March 2018.

March 30, 2018

n6zs
Mod

This is not the place to report an error nor for anyone to say "me too", "still not fixed", etc., ad infinitum. The "is washing" version was not entered originally but I just added it and sent out 167 e-mails to all the people who reported it correctly.

May 15, 2018

Twinkle_M

"chemise" and "chemises" sound the same

April 28, 2018

n6zs
Mod

But "ses" (plural) does not sound the same as "sa" (singular).

May 15, 2018

gallimaufrey

Duo won't accept "my step-brother is washing his shirts". I have reported this.

April 14, 2018

jhwjr

There may be three issues here. 1. My Webster's dictionary and Larousse say stepbrother has no hyphen. DL may not accept step-brother. Edit: But I've now found examples in Family where DL spells stepbrother both with and without a hyphen. 2. DL is apparently still not accepting "is washing." See multiple comments and reports. 3. Beau-frère = brother-in-law. Larousse says stepbrother = demi-frère. Can beau-frère also = stepbrother?

April 18, 2018

CherylFont1

I don't know about in French but in English you are related biologically to a half brother (shares one biological parent), whereas a step brother is unrelated to you by blood. So does half brother = demi-frére and step brother = beau frére or is there any distinction between the two in French.

April 29, 2018

n6zs
Mod

Brother-in-law = beau-frère. Stepbrother = demi-frère. "Demi-frère" is also used for half-brother so even the French argue about it.

May 15, 2018

TheAlex67

I have seen "beau frere" mean step brother before

February 17, 2019

keynan21

Dear site maintainers, there is a problem with this translation. Due to the ambiguous use of beau-frere to translate as either brother-in-law or step-brother depending on context, and the absence of said context in this sentence, the correct translation should be "brother by marriage". A this statement similarly does not imply whose marriage forms the relation.

May 13, 2018

n6zs
Mod

Dear keynan21. The problem is not in Duo on this. "Stepbrother" = demi-frère (the son of the new husband of your mother or the son of the new wife of your father). "Brother-in-law" = beau-frère (your sister's husband).

May 15, 2018

littlegoat4

Still not accepting "is washing".

May 23, 2018

JoeParenteau1

the last word sounds like "choses"

August 20, 2018

Taufiq803762

Anjing!

January 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.