"Nous proposons du vin rouge ou blanc."

Translation:We offer red or white wine.

March 30, 2018

27 Comments


Bees27

Why is "we offer red wine or white" wrong? Isn't it technically what the sentence says?

April 24, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Same here, I don't agree that it is wrong...

May 9, 2018

Dr_Mitta

We offer red wine or white is a perfectly acceptable translation in English, the error here is Duo's.

August 11, 2018

blueandwhite4

Agreed. I'll report it and see if they change it. They've changed two other ones that I have reported.

May 19, 2018

D9PyKDFm

I just tried it. Duolingo still doesn't accept that translation, which is quite a literal one.

July 28, 2018

GabeDC

I tried the same, though with "suggest" for the verb. Still wrong. I'm curious, too.

April 27, 2018

Carmen807459

Still marked wrong March 2019.

March 4, 2019

ThulzMadondo

We offer red wine or white is grammatically incorrect. The colours (red and white) serve as adjectives in this sentence, and describe the type of wine being offered. If you put white at the end of wine, it no longer serves as an adjective.

January 2, 2019

LouiseDesa

It's not grammatically incorrect, it just uses ellipsis, which is something we do all the time in speech. In English it's more unnatural to repeat the noun twice

April 11, 2019

ZhandaChen

"We propose red or white wine." Although "propose" doesn't really fit into context with this sentence, proposer's translation into English is "to propose".

March 30, 2018

AnaisWheel

I don't think as an English speaker that "we propose red wine or white" is incorrect. Maybe slightly awkward. But it marked that wrong.

April 12, 2018

John54715

I said "We are offering red wine or white" and got it wrong. Not sure why.

May 21, 2018

Seattle_scott

That audio is so horrible.

May 15, 2018

Isaac36925

I believe that because 《 rouge ou blanc 》isn't part of BANGS or BRANGS, you read it after 《du vin》but is translated so that it goes before it. The official translation would be "We offer red or white wine" rather than "We offer red wine or white" because the adjectives go together and the subject is on its own.

if you understood then well done i guess

August 5, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Yes, I think after some months I have changed my mind on this one. If you break down the sentence: we offer wine, we offer red wine, we offer red or white wine.. The two adjectives red or white, which go after the noun in French, go before the noun in English.

March 21, 2019

CherylFont1

proposer means to suggest or to offer, not to propose.

April 25, 2018

arandaneri

"Proppser" also means "to propose" according to every dictionary I've checked so far.

September 10, 2018

smatprabby

Whether in English of French, "propose" works just fine as a synonym for "suggest" or "offer."

September 16, 2018

VictorGonz286829

I agree with the audio being horrible. I can't understand them sometimes. They speak to fast and have a strong accent.

July 21, 2018

D9PyKDFm

I find the audio much better on my desktop computer with external speakers than on my iPad. That said, the female voice is often muffled, so I hear, for example, "les enfants" instead of "mes enfants"

July 28, 2018

karlgw

and when she say "singe" it cracks me up every time

August 12, 2018

AmandaWilliams13

That's what I wrote in French and it's marked wrong

September 18, 2018

Geranbaha

What's wrong with "recommend"?

November 24, 2018

IanLee0

Ditto! that owl can be so harsh!

January 3, 2019

YvonneMelc

Stupid LITERAL translation is ridiculous

March 21, 2019

pearl184092

whats the difference between ou and au?

March 22, 2019

ChrisFarrell1

Still not accepted. Red wine or white is perfectly acceptable English.

March 29, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.