"Tu lis des lettres ? Lesquelles ?"

Translation:You read letters? Which ones?

March 30, 2018

26 Comments


fran726408

do you read letters ? which ones?

is it wrong?

March 30, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Now accepted, thank you.

May 9, 2018

MatheusPcard

No, but they don't accept

January 7, 2019

AmitVaid3

Are you reading letters? Which ones? Why is this not accepted?

April 10, 2018

smatprabby

At the faster speed the voice is definitely saying "les" not "des."

June 25, 2018

CommeuneTexane

I can only hear the woman's voice, and not the man's, but at least for that voice the "des" seems clear to me.

June 26, 2018

Linda4406

Another vote for "are you reading letters? Which ones?" This seems a pretty basic acceptable alternative, as well as the one below in another post: "do you read letters? Which ones?"

April 26, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Now accepted, thank you.

May 9, 2018

elebaron

"You are reading letters? Which ones?" Should also be acceptable.

October 27, 2018

David332970

It is accepted.

April 18, 2019

venkatkiran91

cant make out the difference between des and les , this voice is very hard to follow in most cases.

April 17, 2018

Maggie805349

I thought the voice said 'les' too at spoken speed, I could only hear des at the slow speed. Should I have known that anyway as a numerical reference?

April 30, 2018

YanCarvalh2

When you hear the sentence, how can you tell it is singular (i.e., de lettre) or plural (i.e., des lettres)

April 5, 2018

JorWat

De and des are pronounced differently. De is like 'duh' and des is like 'day'. Or more precisely, de is \dÉ™\, des is \de\

April 5, 2018

MicheleWiFi

I wrote word for word what I heard despite the sentence confused me. That is the lesson. The DUO 'robo' fortunately does not recognize punctuation marks... yet. I omitted all punctuation and it was marked correct.

June 26, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Unfortunately punctuation is not a priority for the program at this time. Sometimes it doesn't matter much, but sometimes it does...

June 26, 2018

po___

Why isnt :lis-tu des lettres?

July 31, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Lis-tu des lettres ? Lesquelles ? is also correct.

August 1, 2018

Carol629294

So can we say (Est- ce que tu lis des lettres?) ?

December 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Yes, that's also correct.

December 24, 2018

maxandsarah

I have also heard les. Also I have put lequelles how is lesquelles different if anybody had a good explanation merci

January 7, 2019

CommeuneTexane

It's lesquelles, plural feminine. Lesquels is a homophone, but it is plural masculine, so you know that won't work for a feminine word like lettres.

February 11, 2019

Jim606185

Written English can be ambiguous at times. Read could be present or past tense. The French phrase has no such ambiguity.

February 10, 2019

fleursmortes

"You are reading letters, which ones?" why is this not acceptable? As a listening comprehension exercise it was impossible to know this was two separate sentences and I think my single one is correct grammatically.

February 14, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Duo doesn't count punctuation against you, so the problem must lie elsewhere. If it was a dictation exercise, those are supposed to be written in French.

February 14, 2019

Soren_Veneratio

Am i the only who has a problem with understanding the accent? She said lis but it sound entirely like ree and im over here confused what to put in plave for that

May 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.