1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je viens d'apprendre quelque…

"Je viens d'apprendre quelque chose de nouveau."

Translation:I have just learned something new.

March 30, 2018

21 Comments


stripedkitty

Why is there a DE before 'nouveau'?

May 17, 2018

Doggydoodo1

Sitesurf help please I'd also like to understand this.


GraceAlice1

Ok, so about "quelque chose de nouveau"... Is nouveau at the end like that because there is no practical way to use it before chose? Is quelque chose a fixed phrase?


Super_Duo_Lingo

I was just wondering if 'de nouveau' could also mean 'again'?


AigleBleu512

Me too, as "de nuevo" in Spanish


GabeDC

I've had this question several times and had no trouble with it, but it just occurred to me that it would sound very similar to "Je viens de prendre quelque chose de nouveau." Next time it comes up, I'm going to try that to see what happens.


Cliff982202

And I hear "de prendre" each time and get it wrong each time.... I would much rather take something new than just learn about it! :-)


Peter724589

quelque chose (feminine) de nouvelle (feminine), why nouveau (m)?


RakeshSing237024

"Quelque chose" (indefinite pronoun) is always masculine even though une chose is feminine


ac931274

I have just learned of a new thing?


Jeffinot

Can someone explain the most common usage of "quelque chose"? What does this translate to literally?


IanPlophead

Quelque chose equates to something


Flor775080

Why is "I just learned something once again" wrong?Also, in previous questions the French "je viens d'ecrire" was always translated as "I just wrote". Can someone illuminate?


Hokrollo

Why is it viens instead of vient? Isn't s endings usually reserved for tu?


Roshni171

Knowing the conjugations for venir would help you. In -er verbs, s ending goes for tu. But in - ir verbs and - re verbs, je and tu both get s endings.


Steef544718

I am going to learn something new. Why is this wrong


IanPlophead

“Je vais apprendre”: l am going to learn. “Je viens d’apprendre”: l just learnt. The notes help.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.