1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce sont mes premières chauss…

"Ce sont mes premières chaussures gris pâle."

Translation:These are my first pale gray shoes.

March 30, 2018

30 Comments


je_suis_jules

Why doesn't "light grey" work?

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

"Light grey" is gris clair.

March 30, 2018

patfinegan

Please explain the difference between "light gray" and "pale gray" to a native English speaker. Also, please include links to contrasting visual examples. I evidently wasn't listening in art class.

The French may indeed conceptualize gris clair and gris pâle differently, just as American wedding planners insist teal, turquoise and aqua are somehow fundamentally distinct. However, I respectfully submit there is no distinction in English between "pale" and "light" gray. They are fully synonymous and DL should accept both answers.

June 3, 2018

smatprabby

D'accord. Vous parlez bien. Merci.

July 25, 2018

JasonWylie

In earlier exercises it translates to light grey and pale grey is marked incorrect. I assume this is because pale grey isn't really a thing.

April 28, 2018

GraemeJeal

I would suggest that in English one would use light grey rather than pale grey to describe shoes. Just a question of nuance, but it sounds better (at least, it does in the U.K.)

July 17, 2018

JohnAschen2

I agree. In the u.s. we usually only use pale when referring to a person's color, e.g. you're looking a bit pale today.

September 6, 2018

patfinegan

"Usually" and "question of nuance" are insufficient grounds for marking "pale gray" wrong, just as spelling gray as "grey" is insufficient justification for marking "gray" wrong. There are literally thousands of Google-verifiable instances of "pale blue", "pale yellow" and pale you-name-it, many by accomplished authors. There should surely be a difference between marking something wrong and opining that something else is stylistically superior (this from a 59-year-old native speaker and U. Chicago lawyer). Perhaps DL should consult the Book of Revelations; it wasn't a light-colored horse that brought Death, it was a pale one, and there isn't a Christian alive who would insist on the former.

September 7, 2018

GraemeJeal

I was not suggesting that "pale" is wrong, just that "light" is a better word to use in this context.

November 6, 2018

AdCamp

Isn't it ces sont instead of ce sont?

July 21, 2018

HarryDeLano

I was wondering that too.

August 5, 2018

raimonda843655

Please, anybody explain why it is correct to say "ce sont mes premieres chaussures'. And not "ces sont...."?

October 10, 2018

harmlesslymad

Same question

November 12, 2018

Peter40802

I wonder this too...

January 14, 2019

Philip244849

I love these semantic disputes! I would suggest that grey in English is not a colour in the same sense as Yellow or Blue but a gradation on a White to Black scale. Accordingly, light, dark, lighter, darker, are its proper qualifiers.

October 17, 2018

cliviafreak

chaussures is feminine. Why is the masculine grey used?

April 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

When you use more than one adjective to designate a single color (like "light blue," "dark green," "pale pink" etc.), neither of the adjectives changes according to the noun it modifies. For example:

Il a les yeux bleu clair et les cheveux brun foncé.
"He has light blue eyes and dark brown hair."

April 5, 2018

cliviafreak

Thanks!

April 6, 2018

reephubb

I had no idea! Thank you!

September 12, 2018

arandaneri

There is an explanation for "Ces sont" or "Ce sont" on Duolingo's TIPS that I found on Google but I do not see any TIPS section on my Android :-( Where can I find the TIPS in my Duolingo's Android's App?

August 18, 2018

mdeshr1

The tip section is not displayed for Duolingo download apps on phones only on PC.

August 21, 2018

jedwa6

are colours never made plural?

August 13, 2018

ArnoldCohe1

agree with the others-one would never say pale gray shoes in American English, the adjective is light in this usage

August 17, 2018

Julie950985

'These are my first pair of pale gray shoes' was not accepted. Pourquoi?

September 3, 2018

UKLeafs

The word "pair" is not present in the French sentence and even if it were your answer is not correct. The demonstrative pronoun "this (is)" should be used not "these (are)" because it refers to "pair" which is singular and does not refer to "shoes"

September 19, 2018

BMTDumas1

There are a number of comments running into detail as to why pale gray and light gray may be different - however, if you mouse over the word pâle in the dialog - two translations are indicated - one is pale and the other light. I think light gray should work, as it does in earlier segments.

November 14, 2018

erin.viole

Why is it not ces sont?

December 23, 2018

Anna400442

The words "Gris and pale" describe the shoes, which are plural what is the reason that the words Gris and pale do not reflect this?

December 30, 2018

BfrUfHp7

These are my first pair of pale grey shoes. Is what I wrote. In English we almost always refer to shoes as a pair of shoes. I feel this should be accepted!

March 21, 2019

Arthur171694

I wrote, "Ce sont mes premières chaussures grises pâles." Why don't shoes (a plural) take plural adjectives?

March 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.