1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There are pink bananas."

"There are pink bananas."

Translation:Il existe des bananes roses.

March 30, 2018

15 Comments


cgottsch

"ce sont" vs "il existe"?


BizzLizz

"Il existe des bananes roses" and "Il y a des bananes roses" .. Do both these sentences mean "There are pink bananas." ? If so, how can I distinguish between them?


Sisi_rider

Il existe is more so when you want to make it clear that something ACTUALLY exists. If you want to say for example that 'there are 3 apples on the table', you would use il y a.


Anna180844

je ne suis pas d'accord. Vous ne connaissez pas le sens et l'intonation sans aucun contexte. "Il y a" est absolument OK.


DeannaBrooks

Wait is this true?


Andy353763

Musa velutina. They grow upside down, peel themselves when ripe, and are bright pink. They also have seeds that will break your teeth.


Markta338958

Why roseS quand l'adejcive rose vient de la fleur rose?


Adrian768998

Surely this should be ils existent des bananes roses, as bananas is plural. Does il existe not translate as it exists?


CommeuneTexane

Il existe is an impersonal expression in French, like il y a and il faut. It isn't conjugated for plural things.


Sandib67

Il y a rather than il exist...both should be accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.