"There are pink bananas."

Translation:Il existe des bananes roses.

March 30, 2018

13 Comments


cgottsch

"ce sont" vs "il existe"?

May 10, 2018

BizzLizz

"Il existe des bananes roses" and "Il y a des bananes roses" .. Do both these sentences mean "There are pink bananas." ? If so, how can I distinguish between them?

June 19, 2018

Sisi_rider

Il existe is more so when you want to make it clear that something ACTUALLY exists. If you want to say for example that 'there are 3 apples on the table', you would use il y a.

November 21, 2018

DeannaBrooks

Wait is this true?

March 31, 2018

Andy353763

Musa velutina. They grow upside down, peel themselves when ripe, and are bright pink. They also have seeds that will break your teeth.

April 1, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Apparently. Pink bananas

March 31, 2018

Adrian768998

Surely this should be ils existent des bananes roses, as bananas is plural. Does il existe not translate as it exists?

January 9, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Il existe is an impersonal expression in French, like il y a and il faut. It isn't conjugated for plural things.

January 28, 2019

Markta338958

Why roseS quand l'adejcive rose vient de la fleur rose?

June 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.