1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tous les gamins s'amusent ic…

"Tous les gamins s'amusent ici !"

Translation:All kids have fun here!

March 30, 2018

19 Comments


Asimmons1941

Would it not also be correct to say: All the kids amuse themselves here? Meaning is the same and flows well in English.


CJ.Dennis

"amuse themselves" suggests that they're not supervised. I'm imagining a situation like a fun park where the children are supervised, so your sentence wouldn't work for that, but "have fun" does.


Brianary

I'm not sure it's fair to expect us to know what someone has imagined, particularly if starting from an assumption that supervision cannot be from a distance.


Sarah60452

What is the difference between gamins and enfants? Is it like kids versus children?


LavenderLover

Yes, pretty much. I could be wrong, but I believe that gamins is informal to enfants as kids is informal to children


CJ.Dennis

You are correct.

  • Formal: enfant(e)s = children
  • Informal: gamin(e)s = kids

Agonisti

Would "enjoy themselves" also be a valid translation?


La_Mariette

Google Translate seems to think so.


Mija438073

What is the difference between 'enjoy themselves' and 'have fun'? Former not accepted.


JohnMarrio1

Would this ever translate to "all the kids" instead of "all kids"?


CJ.Dennis

Yes, it can be either.


Wanda655505

Well, I put all of the kids have fun here. So this should be accepted.


landmers

I said the same and was marked incorrect. I reported


JoyceGee1

I put enjoying themselves. Why was it wrong??


Nine___

How is "all children are having fun here" wrong?


La_Mariette

Formal: enfant(e)s = children, Informal: gamin(e)s = kids


DollyFr

Is "gamins" the plural of "fils"?


La_Mariette

No, "gamins" means "kids". The plural of "le fils" is "les fils".


molot0v

"All of the kids are having fun here" was not accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.