"Tous les gamins s'amusent ici !"

Translation:All kids have fun here!

March 30, 2018

16 Comments


Asimmons1941

Would it not also be correct to say: All the kids amuse themselves here? Meaning is the same and flows well in English.

May 2, 2018

Sarah60452

What is the difference between gamins and enfants? Is it like kids versus children?

March 30, 2018

LavenderLover

Yes, pretty much. I could be wrong, but I believe that gamins is informal to enfants as kids is informal to children

April 1, 2018

CJ.Dennis

You are correct.

  • Formal: enfant(e)s = children
  • Informal: gamin(e)s = kids
May 23, 2018

Agonisti

Would "enjoy themselves" also be a valid translation?

April 16, 2018

La_Mariette

Google Translate seems to think so.

July 11, 2018

Mija438073

What is the difference between 'enjoy themselves' and 'have fun'? Former not accepted.

September 25, 2018

JohnMarrio1

Would this ever translate to "all the kids" instead of "all kids"?

May 2, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Yes, it can be either.

May 23, 2018

Wanda655505

Well, I put all of the kids have fun here. So this should be accepted.

November 22, 2018

landmers

I said the same and was marked incorrect. I reported

November 26, 2018

JoyceGee1

I put enjoying themselves. Why was it wrong??

February 3, 2019

Geeke_Janine

How is "all children are having fun here" wrong?

August 16, 2018

La_Mariette

Formal: enfant(e)s = children, Informal: gamin(e)s = kids

August 16, 2018

DolevFreun

Is "gamins" the plural of "fils"?

November 14, 2018

La_Mariette

No, "gamins" means "kids". The plural of "le fils" is "les fils".

January 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.