"They are buying something at the supermarket."

Translation:他们在超市买东西。

March 30, 2018

12 Comments


badwolfnorth

“他们在超市在买东西”

Shouldn't it be 在买 to indicate this is an action in progress? I.e., buying

March 30, 2018

ProfLampenschirm

Maybe, but I think what they really meant was "to buy something" rather than "buying something"

April 13, 2018

BobBowles1

I'm not sure. At first I thought like you it seemed correct, and maybe at some technical level it is. But then I thought, rather like in English when words are repeated, folk get lazy and the accepted usage doesn't bother with the extra words.

At least that's how my Chinese wife explained it...

April 9, 2018

RobinThor

Same question. Is there a way to distinguish "They are buying something at the supermarket." and "They buy something at the supermarket."?

November 12, 2018

Bob490546

If it was 在买 then it would be "currently buying", because zai comes from 正在,to be doing the action at that moment.

March 14, 2019

ProfLampenschirm

The English should have been, "They are at the supermarket to buy something"

April 13, 2018

BobBowles1

Remember location comes before action in Chinese, so the sentence is about buying, not being at a place.

April 13, 2018

Ynhockey

Is it possible to have the following word order? 他们买东西在超市

December 24, 2018

Ronios

Word order is critical in Chinese. Location always comes before the predicate.

May 5, 2019

PetulantVi

what's wrong with "他们在超市正在买东西"?

February 27, 2019

Bill496592

So this literally means they are at the supermarket, buying something as suggested by other ppl in different post

May 8, 2019

weirdnerdykid123

i iz confuzzled :|

July 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.