1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "They are buying something at…

"They are buying something at the supermarket."

Translation:他们在超市买东西。

March 30, 2018

12 Comments


badwolfnorth

“他们在超市在买东西”

Shouldn't it be 在买 to indicate this is an action in progress? I.e., buying


RobinThor

Same question. Is there a way to distinguish "They are buying something at the supermarket." and "They buy something at the supermarket."?


BobBowles1

I'm not sure. At first I thought like you it seemed correct, and maybe at some technical level it is. But then I thought, rather like in English when words are repeated, folk get lazy and the accepted usage doesn't bother with the extra words.

At least that's how my Chinese wife explained it...


JoeBot3D

Maybe, but I think what they really meant was "to buy something" rather than "buying something"


Bob490546

If it was 在买 then it would be "currently buying", because zai comes from 正在,to be doing the action at that moment.


Ynhockey

Is it possible to have the following word order? 他们买东西在超市


Ronios

Word order is critical in Chinese. Location always comes before the predicate.


PetulantVi

what's wrong with "他们在超市正在买东西"?


Rk5I3

Maybe 正 isn't correct? I don't know what it means here but at least I think it isn't needed. I think it should be correct without it (although a bit repetitive).


Bill496592

So this literally means they are at the supermarket, buying something as suggested by other ppl in different post


abcdefghdumbo

...I just realised that 超市 sounds similar to "grocery" which is... very good??


AndrKuczar

If I want to say "they are buying food", what's the most natural sounding word for "food"? Would 他们在买食物 be correct?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.