1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There are large scarves."

"There are large scarves."

Translation:Il y a de grandes écharpes.

March 30, 2018

22 Comments


hk.nasergm

Why in this example they used "de" instead of "des" for plural?


Lyn576698

When a plural noun is preceded(!) by an adjective, "des" becomes "de."


Floozie

Thanks, that simple explanation really helps.


josinalvo

Thank you very much!

Do you happen to know what lesson teaches this?

I must have missed some of the theory!


alex.sunch

And why the word "grandes" goes before "écharpes"?


SteelDialga

Look up BAGS. Beauty, Age, "Goodness", Size


BlackRabbit3

It is BANGS. You forgot n for number or rank.


damnweirdo

Why not, "il existe de grandes echarpes"?


MarisCuneo1

I can't get it into my head which words are masculine/feminine.


zohreh_z.h

Is it wrong to use "Ce sont" instead of " il y a"?


Lyn576698

"Ce sont" = these are, whereas "il y a" = there are.


ChrisMurph600203

And today I was refused Il y a des écharpes grandes. Why?


Minnox

Why not "il y a de grands foulards"?


Camilla-danesa

I agree. that should be accepted.


Suchita859714

I have the same question, why de and not ce sont?


littlegoat4

Why is "grandes" wrong? Surely it is a better translation of "big" than "longues" in this case?


StefanTelv

So when entering freeform text, "Il y a de écharpes grandes" is wrong. However, the "correct" form is given as:

You used the wrong word. Il y a des écharpes larges.

This is impossible to enter as a correct answer, as the word bank does not contain either "des" (just de) or "larges" (just "grande" and "grandes")


buzzyburrows

It's: "Il y a de grandes écharpes"


eric861717

the answer to question stated echarpes larges - why not grandes


FrenchByte

I wrote "Il y a des grandes echarpes.", which of course was incorrect, but it corrected it as "Il y a des echarpes larges". Why not give me the correction that was closer to what I typed?


SeanMeaneyPL

As an alternative to il y a I tried il se trouve which got dinged. I'm not really sure why. But how about il existe? I am looking for ways to ring the changes and come up with other ways of saying il y a.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.