"There are large scarves."

Translation:Il y a de grandes écharpes.

March 30, 2018

22 Comments


hk.nasergm

Why in this example they used "de" instead of "des" for plural?

March 30, 2018

Lyn576698

When a plural noun is preceded(!) by an adjective, "des" becomes "de."

April 11, 2018

Floozie

Thanks, that simple explanation really helps.

April 22, 2018

josinalvo

Thank you very much!

Do you happen to know what lesson teaches this?

I must have missed some of the theory!

November 29, 2018

alex.sunch

And why the word "grandes" goes before "écharpes"?

March 30, 2018

BabouDali
April 9, 2018

SteelDialga

Look up BAGS. Beauty, Age, "Goodness", Size

September 21, 2018

BlackRabbit3

It is BANGS. You forgot n for number or rank.

March 21, 2019

damnweirdo

Why not, "il existe de grandes echarpes"?

April 16, 2018

MarisCuneo1

I can't get it into my head which words are masculine/feminine.

May 3, 2018

zohreh_z.h

Is it wrong to use "Ce sont" instead of " il y a"?

March 31, 2018

Lyn576698

"Ce sont" = these are, whereas "il y a" = there are.

April 11, 2018

ChrisMurph600203

And today I was refused Il y a des écharpes grandes. Why?

June 7, 2018

Minnox

Why not "il y a de grands foulards"?

June 12, 2018

Camilla-danesa

I agree. that should be accepted.

June 13, 2018

Suchita859714

I have the same question, why de and not ce sont?

April 15, 2018

littlegoat4

Why is "grandes" wrong? Surely it is a better translation of "big" than "longues" in this case?

April 25, 2018

StefanTelv

So when entering freeform text, "Il y a de écharpes grandes" is wrong. However, the "correct" form is given as:

You used the wrong word. Il y a des écharpes larges.

This is impossible to enter as a correct answer, as the word bank does not contain either "des" (just de) or "larges" (just "grande" and "grandes")

June 21, 2018

buzzyburrows

It's: "Il y a de grandes écharpes"

July 29, 2018

eric861717

the answer to question stated echarpes larges - why not grandes

July 18, 2018

FrenchByte

I wrote "Il y a des grandes echarpes.", which of course was incorrect, but it corrected it as "Il y a des echarpes larges". Why not give me the correction that was closer to what I typed?

July 28, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

As an alternative to il y a I tried il se trouve which got dinged. I'm not really sure why. But how about il existe? I am looking for ways to ring the changes and come up with other ways of saying il y a.

November 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.