"Which of these strawberries are red?"

Translation:Lesquelles de ces fraises sont rouges ?

March 30, 2018

13 Comments


Allie469225

If Duo tells me in the Tips & notes section that Quel (and quels/quelle/quelles) means "which" and Lequel (and lesquels/laquelle/lesquelles) means "which one/s"....

How in the world am I supposed to know when to use them? Especially in this sentence? It's so frustrating to randomly guess and not have any logic behind my choices!

June 27, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Sorry for being picky, but shouldn't it be "Which of these strawberries IS red"?

    March 30, 2018

relox84

    That would be "Laquelle de ces fraises est rouge ?"

    March 30, 2018

rainbowroads

    i agree with the top comment. shouldn't it be 'which ones...'?

    May 28, 2018

BrianC512805

    Agree! Which in this context is singular, leading to 'quel' not the plural N

    December 11, 2018

woodenslurpy

    I believe if "which" is followed by "of," you default to "which one" and follow if the subject is plural/singular, masculine/feminine.

    Which (plural) strawberries are red? = Quelles fraises sont rouges?

    Which (plural) OF these strawberries ARE red? = Lesquelles de ces fraises sont rouges?

    Which (singular) OF these strawberries IS red? = Laquelle de ces fraises est rouge?

    November 1, 2018

Louis442287

    Literally it should be "which ones of these strawberries are red"

    April 1, 2018

TheKohaku

    Here, is it written "lesquelles" to agree with "ces fraises"?

    November 25, 2018

leoxanigm

    Shouldn't the translation be: Lesquelles DES ces fraises sont rouges ? If this is wrong, can you explain why, please?

    December 13, 2018

relox84

    des is a contraction of de and les, so "lequelles des ces fraises" would correspond to "which ones of the these strawberries"

    You can say "des fraises" (of the strawberries), "de ces fraises" (of these strawberries", but "des ces fraises" is redundant.

    December 13, 2018

snarkypuppyy

    So "des" = "of the" whereas "de ces" = "of these" ? Is de a root word that means of ?

    January 5, 2019

Grant632872

    perhaps "which ones" is implied?

    July 15, 2018

readlx

    The english sentence is grammatically incorrect. It should be "Which [one] of these strawberries IS red?".

    January 21, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.