1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Quelle belle armoire !"

"Quelle belle armoire !"

Translation:What a beautiful wardrobe!

March 30, 2018

10 Comments


LBarlett9

Dresser should be accepted.

May 23, 2018

Linda4406

suddenly you can't say "nice" for belle? Throughout, DL encourages this. It's very frustrating.


ALLYR0

It told me to put armoire rather than wardrobe.


MiladWaleed

shouldn't it be "beau" instead of "belle" ?


letsgocommies

No. "armoire" is a feminine noun, so it needs the feminine adjective "belle."


AngelGee4

i do not see une in this sentence


letsgocommies

When using a "what a ..." phrase in French, you use "quel" (and its other forms) and omit indefinite article (a/an or un, une, du, de la). Therefore, the "a" in the English sentence is ignored in French.


okkam1

Dresser, what's wrong?


BrennanTan1

Get your translations right. Belle translates in Duolingo to nice and beautiful.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.