"Est-ce votre gendre ?"

Translation:Is he your son-in-law?

March 30, 2018

27 Comments


[deactivated user]

    beau-fils? Where did gendre come from. Interesting.

    March 30, 2018

CherylFont1

    According to another contributor's answer to a similar question both "gendre" and "beau-fils mean son-in-law. Since beau-fils can mean either step-son or son-in-law, if you mean to say son-in-law its better to use the word "gendre' to avoid the confusion. I am not a native french speaker, I can only forward what others have contributed.

    April 29, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

    Thanks for the post! And it looks like «une bru» is the female equivalent.

    May 14, 2018

MarkHolden8

    I also don't understand where "gendre" came from.

    April 1, 2018

DoubleLingot

    Un gendre est le mari de son propre enfant et un beau-fils est le fils d'un nouveau conjoint (ou conjointe) issu d'une union précédente.

    April 11, 2019

Josette208184

    Why is Est ce qu'il votre gendre? not accepted?

    May 18, 2018

Soren_Veneratio

    I was thinking thw same thing. Literally translated the sentence says, it is your "son and law". But i was wondering where he came into the mix. French is strange a lot of homonyms and what i can only describe as "African frog" words where they changes sexes if not meaning based on the context of the sentence.

    May 31, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

    Did you mean to type "son-in-law", but mis-typed "son and law"?

    Because "son and law" doesn't work in this context (and off the top of my head, I can't think of a situation where that would be used in English). Plus, I can't find a dictionary entry that suggests "gendre" translates to "son and law".

    Am I missing something?

    June 1, 2018

InvertedGo

    I think you're missing a verb. "Est-ce qu'il est votre gendre?" might be better

    January 9, 2019

InvertedGo

    Oops. Probably better to say "Est-ce que c'est votre gendre?" because of the c'est + article + noun rule.

    January 9, 2019

krista189497

    well, gendre is another word for beau fils... but it also can have the meaning of " son" I am not competent enough to tell when one should use what word. gendre of beau fils

    March 31, 2018

Leah893258

    Is there a similar alternate word for daughter in law?

    April 7, 2018

sotnosen93

    "Une bru", apparently.

    May 21, 2018

Chiara707843

    From my knowledge of Italian, they use a word which is quite similar to gendre, maybe the two words have different influences?

    April 5, 2018

Lynn501895

    How would one ask if HE is your son-in-law? Est-il votre gendre? C'est votre père means HE is your father. Why the difference here?

    May 13, 2018

sotnosen93

    "Is he your son-in-law" is still "Est-ce votre gendre?" As a matter of fact it's the recommended translation.

    May 21, 2018

DeanneClai

    In a previous lesson, we were instructed to use gendre for both son in law and daughter in law. So why is "Is she your daughter-in-law?" not accepted here? As a side note, all French dictionaries I have checked define gendre simply as "son." Son-in-law is always defined as "beau-fils".

    June 8, 2018

Roody-Roo

    Could you please link to the dictionaries you checked? The 3 dictionaries I checked all listed gendre as "son-in-law" exclusively.

    www.wordreference.com/fren/gendre

    context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/gendre

    en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/gendre#French

    French native speaker on one forum said gendre is used mostly for son-in-law:

    • "Beau-fils" can be either step-son or son-in-law, but I think most people's first interpretation of it would be "step-son", as "gendre" is more common for "son-in-law"."

    forum.wordreference.com/threads/gendre-beau-fils.3378212/

    April 30, 2019

Alex297212

    Alright, now I'm confused. I thought this should mean "is your son-in-law" - as in "is your son in law a doctor".

    Is this, then, meaning "is it your son-in-law" in the vein of using c'est instead of il est before a noun with an article or possessive?

    I thought this would need to be said as "Est-ce que c'est votre gendre".

    July 25, 2018

Roody-Roo
    • Est-ce votre gendre ? = "Is he your son-in-law?" Inversion form of asking the question.

    • Est-ce que c'est votre gendre ? = "Is he your son-in-law?" Standard for spoken language.

    April 30, 2019

adilali005

    Why is 'Est-ce que votre gendre? wrong?

    October 13, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe
    • "Est-ce que" is used to indicate a question, and is followed by the sentence's subject and verb (and then the rest of the sentence). One could (roughly, awkwardly) translate as "Is it that"...

    • Without the "que", "Est-ce" are the subject and verb of the sentence (with inverted order to indicate a question).

    Examples:

    • "Est-ce que tu as un mouton ?" "tu" is the subject. "Est-ce que" is used to indicate a question. Using the awkward translation, it would be "Is it that you have a sheep?" You could rewrite it as "As-tu un mouton ?", which, interestingly, is the same sentence structure as "Est-ce votre gendre ?"

    • "Est-ce que vous téléchargez le livre électronique ? "vous" is the subject. "Is it that you are downloading the ebook?"

    For this sentence, "Est-ce votre gendre". "ce" is the subject, "est" the subject... so inverting their order is sufficient to indicate a question.

    I hope this helps.

    NB: I wouldn't recommend actually translating "Est-ce que" as "Is it that" (I'm just trying to give a general idea). To do so might cause a bit of linguistic indigestion for sitesurf et al! (grin)

    October 13, 2018

Hens903971

    Why is "Is it you son-in-law" considered wrong? If you're pointing at somebody then you would of course say "he" instead of "it". But if you're i.e. guessing who gave you're son such a nice present, then it would have to be "it". Isn't it?

    May 2, 2019

suzanne754576

    Without hyphens in the answer there is no logical amswer

    February 24, 2019

krista189497

    he is your son in law? am I totally language incompetent? I thought:....he is your son in law? with a question mark at the end.... or.... is he your son in law..... would be the same question. why does Duo make a difference? and mark me wrong ....or even emphasise in the correction is....it...... your son in law ... whilst previously...the ...it.. was frowned upon when in connection with a person...

    March 31, 2018

Ashmn5125

    It doesn't matter if you get an answer that means the same as the correct one. Duo is trying to teach you something, and "he is your son-in-law?" is not what Duo is trying to teach you. If you use the wrong order, than it isn't the same question. But you did get what the words meant, which is good, just need to work on the order, and figuring out what it is, even if the order you're thinking of makes sense, but maybe it wont be right. And, one, you are not tottaly language incompetent, thats a little of a stretch, and I'm no expert (at all) but I think it isn't that "it" is frowned upon used for people, I think Est-ce could mean "Is he" as well as "Is it" and probably "Is she" too.

    September 10, 2018

Kevin694399

    Ah no that was gamin

    April 1, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.