1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce votre gendre ?"

"Est-ce votre gendre ?"

Translation:Is he your son-in-law?

March 30, 2018

21 Comments


[deactivated user]

    beau-fils? Where did gendre come from. Interesting.


CherylFont1

    According to another contributor's answer to a similar question both "gendre" and "beau-fils mean son-in-law. Since beau-fils can mean either step-son or son-in-law, if you mean to say son-in-law its better to use the word "gendre' to avoid the confusion. I am not a native french speaker, I can only forward what others have contributed.


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

    Thanks for the post! And it looks like «une bru» is the female equivalent.


SeanFogart4

    The semblance to "groom" and "bride" (~1200) in English is uncanny! I bet they take after gendre and bru (12th century, the 1100s).


MarkHolden8

    I also don't understand where "gendre" came from.


doublelingot

    Un gendre est le mari de son propre enfant et un beau-fils est le fils d'un nouveau conjoint (ou conjointe) issu d'une union précédente.


Josette208184

    Why is Est ce qu'il votre gendre? not accepted?


InvertedGo

    I think you're missing a verb. "Est-ce qu'il est votre gendre?" might be better


InvertedGo

    Oops. Probably better to say "Est-ce que c'est votre gendre?" because of the c'est + article + noun rule.


krista189497

    well, gendre is another word for beau fils... but it also can have the meaning of " son" I am not competent enough to tell when one should use what word. gendre of beau fils


Chiara707843

    From my knowledge of Italian, they use a word which is quite similar to gendre, maybe the two words have different influences?


Leah893258

    Is there a similar alternate word for daughter in law?


sotnosen93

    "Une bru", apparently.


DeanneClai

    In a previous lesson, we were instructed to use gendre for both son in law and daughter in law. So why is "Is she your daughter-in-law?" not accepted here? As a side note, all French dictionaries I have checked define gendre simply as "son." Son-in-law is always defined as "beau-fils".


Roody-Roo

    Could you please link to the dictionaries you checked? The 3 dictionaries I checked all listed gendre as "son-in-law" exclusively.

    www.wordreference.com/fren/gendre

    context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/gendre

    en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/gendre#French

    French native speaker on one forum said gendre is used mostly for son-in-law:

    • "Beau-fils" can be either step-son or son-in-law, but I think most people's first interpretation of it would be "step-son", as "gendre" is more common for "son-in-law"."

    forum.wordreference.com/threads/gendre-beau-fils.3378212/


adilali005

    Why is 'Est-ce que votre gendre? wrong?


W-Ruggles-Wolfe
    • "Est-ce que" is used to indicate a question, and is followed by the sentence's subject and verb (and then the rest of the sentence). One could (roughly, awkwardly) translate as "Is it that"...

    • Without the "que", "Est-ce" are the subject and verb of the sentence (with inverted order to indicate a question).

    Examples:

    • "Est-ce que tu as un mouton ?" "tu" is the subject. "Est-ce que" is used to indicate a question. Using the awkward translation, it would be "Is it that you have a sheep?" You could rewrite it as "As-tu un mouton ?", which, interestingly, is the same sentence structure as "Est-ce votre gendre ?"

    • "Est-ce que vous téléchargez le livre électronique ? "vous" is the subject. "Is it that you are downloading the ebook?"

    For this sentence, "Est-ce votre gendre". "ce" is the subject, "est" the subject... so inverting their order is sufficient to indicate a question.

    I hope this helps.

    NB: I wouldn't recommend actually translating "Est-ce que" as "Is it that" (I'm just trying to give a general idea). To do so might cause a bit of linguistic indigestion for sitesurf et al! (grin)


Hens42

    Why is "Is it you son-in-law" considered wrong? If you're pointing at somebody then you would of course say "he" instead of "it". But if you're i.e. guessing who gave you're son such a nice present, then it would have to be "it". Isn't it?


foodiemk

    I cannot download Duo stories today, February 18, 2020. Anyone else having problems with it?


DannyAguil12

    I thought gendre would be gender. Eenteresstin...

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.