"We just told it to her."

Translation:Nous venons de le lui dire.

March 30, 2018

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    doesn't lui mean him?

    March 31, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

    As an indirect object, it translates to both "him" and "her".

    March 31, 2018

Bob864206

    Would en work in place of le here? Nous venons en de lui dire

    March 31, 2018

PeterWhite3

    I've always expected de + le = du

    April 4, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

    nous venons de dire is in the recent past form "venir + de + infinitive" = "just + infinitive" - in this case just told. However, we also have a COI "her"(lui) and COD "it" (le) → Nous venons de le lui dire.

    April 4, 2018

yQ3q

    I wrote "raconter" instead of "dire" but it wasn't accepted. Should it have been?

    April 4, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

    I don't think it suits this sentence, but that doesn't mean it is wrong. Perhaps you can judge for yourself here:
    https://www.wordreference.com/fren/raconter

    Bon courage !

    April 5, 2018

Sitesurf

    I would say, why not? So I added variants with "raconter".

    April 5, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.