1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We just told it to her."

"We just told it to her."

Translation:Nous venons de le lui dire.

March 30, 2018

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    doesn't lui mean him?


Ripcurlgirl

    As an indirect object, it translates to both "him" and "her".


Bob864206

    Would en work in place of le here? Nous venons en de lui dire


PeterWhite3

    I've always expected de + le = du


Ripcurlgirl

    nous venons de dire is in the recent past form "venir + de + infinitive" = "just + infinitive" - in this case just told. However, we also have a COI "her"(lui) and COD "it" (le) → Nous venons de le lui dire.


yQ3q

    I wrote "raconter" instead of "dire" but it wasn't accepted. Should it have been?


Ripcurlgirl

    I don't think it suits this sentence, but that doesn't mean it is wrong. Perhaps you can judge for yourself here:
    https://www.wordreference.com/fren/raconter

    Bon courage !


Sitesurf

    I would say, why not? So I added variants with "raconter".

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.