1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "There is another thing to co…

"There is another thing to consider."

Translation:Hay otra cosa a considerar.

March 30, 2018

15 Comments


macellan

para considerar?


Diane72505

It accepted "para considerer" on 3/12/2019


Sherrel20

Any native speakers here to weigh in on when to use "a considerar" and when to use "para considerar"?


judepl

Would also like to know


rwKApu

Any native speakerd have any thoughts on why "una otra cosa" is incorrect here? I figured since "otro" ~ "other," maybe "un otro" might be "another." Does that sound unnatural?


dan82.pescia

With "otro" and "otra" you have not to use any article


GJM101

Not native, but Yh 'una otra cosa' sounds wrong to me.

Otro means both other and another, so think of 'una otra cosa' like saying 'an another thing'.


Mark607390

Why "otra cosa a considerar" rather than "otra cosa considerar"? What is the applicable rule, colloquialism, etc. here?


kyoko777

I want to know the role of "a" too!


Victoria314464

This lesson has 'considerar' 'a considerar' and 'para considerar' all used for 'to consider'... and so far I have not worked out which one to use when.


Tom447639

Not only that, but no proposition should be necessary at all, since infinitives have a built-in "to." Even that wouldn't be too bad, but the use of propositions before infinitives is so sporadic!


GJM101

am I being silly, or should this be: Hay otra cosa que considerar?


JohnsonNing

"...que considerar" is accepted.


olgaz007

It accepts "hay otra cosa a tener en cuenta"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.