"There is another thing to consider."

Translation:Hay otra cosa a considerar.

7 months ago

7 Comments


rwKApu
rwKApu

Any native speakerd have any thoughts on why "una otra cosa" is incorrect here? I figured since "otro" ~ "other," maybe "un otro" might be "another." Does that sound unnatural?

7 months ago

dan82.pescia
dan82.pescia

With "otro" and "otra" you have not to use any article

5 months ago

GJM101
GJM101

Not native, but Yh 'una otra cosa' sounds wrong to me.

Otro means both other and another, so think of 'una otra cosa' like saying 'an another thing'.

6 months ago

macellan

para considerar?

6 months ago

David674273

Same question

1 month ago

GJM101
GJM101

am I being silly, or should this be: Hay otra cosa que considerar?

7 months ago

Mark607390

Why "otra cosa a considerar" rather than "otra cosa considerar"? What is the applicable rule, colloquialism, etc. here?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.