"There is another thing to consider."

Translation:Hay otra cosa a considerar.

March 30, 2018

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

rwKApu

Any native speakerd have any thoughts on why "una otra cosa" is incorrect here? I figured since "otro" ~ "other," maybe "un otro" might be "another." Does that sound unnatural?

March 30, 2018

dan82.pescia

With "otro" and "otra" you have not to use any article

June 2, 2018

GJM101

Not native, but Yh 'una otra cosa' sounds wrong to me.

Otro means both other and another, so think of 'una otra cosa' like saying 'an another thing'.

May 4, 2018

macellan

para considerar?

May 4, 2018

David674273

Same question

September 21, 2018

Diane72505

It accepted "para considerer" on 3/12/2019

March 12, 2019

GJM101

am I being silly, or should this be: Hay otra cosa que considerar?

April 11, 2018

JohnsonNing

"...que considerar" is accepted.

August 7, 2019

Mark607390

Why "otra cosa a considerar" rather than "otra cosa considerar"? What is the applicable rule, colloquialism, etc. here?

September 23, 2018

Victoria314464

This lesson has 'considerar' 'a considerar' and 'para considerar' all used for 'to consider'... and so far I have not worked out which one to use when.

December 8, 2018

Sherrel20

Any native speakers here to weigh in on when to use "a considerar" and when to use "para considerar"?

February 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.