1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait froid parce qu'il ne…

"Il fait froid parce qu'il neige."

Translation:It is cold because it is snowing.

March 30, 2018

11 Comments


PaulSkeoch1

Correlation != causation


Selbosh

And why is it snowing? Because it is cold...


amharris1962

No, it snows because it's cold. Who writes these sentences?


AndrewPers7

Ce n'est vrais....Il neige parce qu'il fait froid.


KevanSF

The sentence doesn't make logical sense. Snow doesn't cause cold. Enough cold can cause precipitation to turn to snow.


LunaFowler

Not commonly but it's perfectly plausible for snow to cause an already somewhat low temperature to drop even further. You may never have experienced it if you're living in a warm place or one where cold often precedes snow, but where I live we have it a handful of times a year. It's a nice day but then snow starts falling and it get's cold. That's because it's colder up where the clouds are and the melting takes the energy (warmth) from the ground/air) when it arrives down here.


LunaFowler

Most of the time it wasn't truly cold before, but snow being the reason for a drop in temperature (it being cold) is entirely possible.

Imagine a nice autumn day, a few degrees above 0 (Celsius), not exactly warm but not overly cold, when suddenly it starts to snow (or snow-rain, which would be a bit more likely). The snow comes down and melts, but this takes energy and thus causes the temperature to drop. In this case, it'd be perfectly logical to say that the cold was caused by the snow.


AngelGee4

Then shouldn't the sentence have been, "it is coldER because it is snowing?


ArneRasmus1

Why parce qu'il neige and not just parce il neige? :O


b.enjamin

| Because= parce que | Therefore, without the "que" , the sentence is completely altered


d.keyten

Snow causes warm, not cols

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.