"Il fait froid parce qu'il neige."

Translation:It is cold because it is snowing.

March 30, 2018

11 Comments


PaulSkeoch1

Correlation != causation

March 31, 2018

Selbosh

And why is it snowing? Because it is cold...

March 30, 2018

amharris1962

No, it snows because it's cold. Who writes these sentences?

April 1, 2018

AndrewPers7

Ce n'est vrais....Il neige parce qu'il fait froid.

April 10, 2018

KevanSF

The sentence doesn't make logical sense. Snow doesn't cause cold. Enough cold can cause precipitation to turn to snow.

April 17, 2018

LunaFowler

Not commonly but it's perfectly plausible for snow to cause an already somewhat low temperature to drop even further. You may never have experienced it if you're living in a warm place or one where cold often precedes snow, but where I live we have it a handful of times a year. It's a nice day but then snow starts falling and it get's cold. That's because it's colder up where the clouds are and the melting takes the energy (warmth) from the ground/air) when it arrives down here.

May 12, 2018

LunaFowler

Most of the time it wasn't truly cold before, but snow being the reason for a drop in temperature (it being cold) is entirely possible.

Imagine a nice autumn day, a few degrees above 0 (Celsius), not exactly warm but not overly cold, when suddenly it starts to snow (or snow-rain, which would be a bit more likely). The snow comes down and melts, but this takes energy and thus causes the temperature to drop. In this case, it'd be perfectly logical to say that the cold was caused by the snow.

April 2, 2018

AngelGee4

Then shouldn't the sentence have been, "it is coldER because it is snowing?

June 30, 2018

ArneRasmus1

Why parce qu'il neige and not just parce il neige? :O

May 19, 2018

b.enjamin

| Because= parce que | Therefore, without the "que" , the sentence is completely altered

July 30, 2018

dmitriy.mi1

Snow causes warm, not cols

January 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.