"They have potatoes and bread."

Translation:Ils ont des pommes de terre et du pain.

March 30, 2018

21 Comments


Hoxeng

Why isn't de terre required to be plural? Is it because we have only one earth?

May 9, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Quite often the second part of a compound noun is not pluralised, but the first. This also applies in English.

For example, in Australia, we have a representative of the Queen known as the "Governor-general". If we speak of this post in the plural, they are "Governors-general".

Eg "The first three Governors-general of Australia were John Hope, Hallam Tennyson and Henry Northcote".

It is an error that is commonly made in English. Other examples are "brothers-in-law" and "sisters-in law".

May 9, 2018

Hoxeng

Thanks! That helps.

May 9, 2018

Kittenpantses

I've grown up using "patates" instead of "pommes de terres". Is this a Canadian French thing?

July 10, 2018

JanP421

I just had the same problem - used the word "patates"

July 10, 2018

lorei2018

Why is it "du pain" and not "de pain" ... des = de + les, so du = de + le?

August 14, 2018

Dany650m

Exactly !

August 22, 2018

PharanyooO

Why des pommes?

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Are you familiar with indefinite articles? Un and une ?

They have a potato → Ils ont une pomme de terre.

Now, the plural of the indefinite article (un or une) is des.

So, think of it in English terms. "I have a potato" / "I have potatoes".

As a rule, treat every French noun as needing an article. If the definite article (le, la l' or les) hasn't been used, then the missing article is the indefinite article.

As the English sentence states "They have potatoes ..." plural you know the missing article is des → the plural of une.

I hope that helps. Let me know if you need further explanation.

Bon courage !

March 30, 2018

Nata643413

Potato = earth's apple?

April 13, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yep, "a potato" is "une pomme de terre".

April 13, 2018

yaelvaisbl

In Hebrew this is also the name of potato, earth's apple. I don't really know why.

April 28, 2018

indu537360

i have difficulty as when to use ont and when sont

June 6, 2018

FrenchByte

Have = il/elle a, tu as, vous avez, nous avons, j'ai, ils/elles ont Are: il/elle est, tu es, vous etes (with accents but can't type them on this device), nous sommes, je suis, ils/elles sont, ce sont

July 26, 2018

CrimsonBehelit

This one took me a while to get right.

August 22, 2018

Dany650m

It' great! it proves that with time, we succed :)

August 23, 2018

Maya446065

Me no want to type!

October 15, 2018

knob700041

Pour quoi pas 'elles'?

January 19, 2019

knob700041

It works!

January 19, 2019

Maya446065

W@aaaaaaaahhhhhh

March 30, 2019

Maya446065

This doesnt even require french, it requires you to memorize it.

March 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.