1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They have potatoes and bread…

"They have potatoes and bread."

Translation:Ils ont des pommes de terre et du pain.

March 30, 2018

21 Comments


Hoxeng

Why isn't de terre required to be plural? Is it because we have only one earth?


Ripcurlgirl

Quite often the second part of a compound noun is not pluralised, but the first. This also applies in English.

For example, in Australia, we have a representative of the Queen known as the "Governor-general". If we speak of this post in the plural, they are "Governors-general".

Eg "The first three Governors-general of Australia were John Hope, Hallam Tennyson and Henry Northcote".

It is an error that is commonly made in English. Other examples are "brothers-in-law" and "sisters-in law".


Hoxeng

Thanks! That helps.


Kittenpantses

I've grown up using "patates" instead of "pommes de terres". Is this a Canadian French thing?


JanP421

I just had the same problem - used the word "patates"


Lrrrrrr2018

Why is it "du pain" and not "de pain" ... des = de + les, so du = de + le?


Ripcurlgirl

Are you familiar with indefinite articles? Un and une ?

They have a potato → Ils ont une pomme de terre.

Now, the plural of the indefinite article (un or une) is des.

So, think of it in English terms. "I have a potato" / "I have potatoes".

As a rule, treat every French noun as needing an article. If the definite article (le, la l' or les) hasn't been used, then the missing article is the indefinite article.

As the English sentence states "They have potatoes ..." plural you know the missing article is des → the plural of une.

I hope that helps. Let me know if you need further explanation.

Bon courage !


Nata643413

Potato = earth's apple?


Ripcurlgirl

Yep, "a potato" is "une pomme de terre".


yaelvaisbl

In Hebrew this is also the name of potato, earth's apple. I don't really know why.


indu537360

i have difficulty as when to use ont and when sont


FrenchByte

Have = il/elle a, tu as, vous avez, nous avons, j'ai, ils/elles ont Are: il/elle est, tu es, vous etes (with accents but can't type them on this device), nous sommes, je suis, ils/elles sont, ce sont


CrimsonBehelit

This one took me a while to get right.


Dany650m

It' great! it proves that with time, we succed :)


Maya446065

Me no want to type!


knob700041

Pour quoi pas 'elles'?


Maya446065

W@aaaaaaaahhhhhh


Maya446065

This doesnt even require french, it requires you to memorize it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.